13th Irish Film & Television Awards
The 13th IFTA Film & Drama Awards took place at the Mansion House on 9 April 2016 in Dublin, honouring Irish film and television released in 2015. Deirdre O'Kane hosted the film awards ceremony.[1]
Film Awards
The nominations for the IFTA Film & Drama Awards were announced on 14 March 2016.[2]
Film categories
- Best Film
- Brooklyn
- My Name Is Emily
- Room
- Sing Street
- The Survivalist
- Viva
- Director in Film
- Lenny Abrahamson - Room
- Paddy Breathnach - Viva
- John Carney - Sing Street
- John Crowley - Brooklyn
- Stephen Fingleton - The Survivalist
- Script Film
- John Carney - Sing Street
- Emma Donoghue - Room
- Simon Fitzmaurice - My Name Is Emily
- Mark O'Halloran - Viva
- Johnny O'Reilly - Moscow Never Sleeps
- Actor in a Lead Role in a Feature Film
- Colin Farrell - The Lobster
- Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
- Domhnall Gleeson - Ex Machina
- Barry Keoghan - Mammal
- Martin McCann - The Survivalist
- Actress in a Lead Role in a Feature Film
- Eva Birthistle - Swansong
- Ruth Bradley - Pursuit
- Orla Brady - The Price of Desire
- Evanna Lynch - My Name Is Emily
- Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
- Actor in a Supporting Role in a Feature Film
- Sean T. Ó Meallaigh - The Callback Queen
- Jack Reynor - Sing Street
- Domhnall Gleeson - Brooklyn
- Owen Roe - Pursuit
- Michael Smiley - My Name Is Emily
- Actress in a Supporting Role in a Feature Film
- Jane Brennan - Brooklyn
- Gemma-Leah Devereux - Get Up and Go
- Olwen Fouéré - The Survivalist
- Siobhan O'Kelly - An Klondike
- Ger Ryan - The Callback Queen
- George Morrison Feature Documentary
- A Doctor's Sword - Bob Jackson and Gary Lennon
- The Land of the Enlightened - Morgan Bushe and Bart Van Langendonck
- Mom and Me - Ken Wardrop
- Older Than Ireland - Alex Fegan, Garry Walsh and Colm Nicell
- The Queen of Ireland - Ailish Bracken, Katie Holly and Conor Horgan
- Short Film
- Change in the Weather
- Ernestine and Kit
- The Great Wide Open
- How Was Your Day?
- Love is a Sting
- Stutterer
- Animation
- A Coat Made Dark - Jack O'Shea
- Geist - Daniel Spencer
- Tea with the Dead - Susan Broe
- Unhinged - Tom Caulfield
International categories
- International Film sponsored by American Airlines
- The Revenant
- Spotlight
- Mad Max: Fury Road
- Ex Machina
- International Actor
- Matt Damon - The Martian
- Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
- Jacob Tremblay - Room
- Bryan Cranston - Trumbo
- International Actress
- Brie Larson - Room
- Cate Blanchett -Carol
- Rachel Griffiths - Mammal
- Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years
Television Drama categories
- Best Drama
- An Klondike
- Game of Thrones
- Penny Dreadful
- Rebellion
- Vikings
- Director Drama
- Anthony Byrne - Ripper Street
- Neasa Hardiman - Happy Valley
- Daithí Keane - An Klondike
- Brian Kirk - Penny Dreadful
- Aisling Walsh - An Inspector Calls
- Script Drama
- Marcus Fleming - An Klondike
- Lisa McGee - Indian Summers
- Billy Roche - Clean Break
- Colin Teevan - Rebellion
- Actor in a Lead Role in Drama
- Barry Ward - Rebellion
- Dara Devaney - An Klondike
- Colin Farrell - True Detective
- Aidan Turner - Poldark
- Stephen Rea - Dickensian
- Actress in a Lead Role Drama
- Caitriona Balfe - Outlander
- Ruth Bradley - Rebellion
- Elaine Cassidy - No Offence
- Sarah Greene - Rebellion
- Catherine Walker - Critical
- Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama
- Ned Dennehy - Dickensian
- Liam Cunningham - Game of Thrones
- Moe Dunford - Vikings
- Robert O'Mahoney - An Klondike
- Stephen Rea - War and Peace
- Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama
- Michelle Fairley - Rebellion
- Sarah Greene - Penny Dreadful
- Paula Malcomson - Ray Donovan
- Ruth Negga - Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
- Victoria Smurfit - Once Upon a Time
References
External links
- 2016 Nominations
- Official Site
- v
- t
- e
Years indicate the years of release, not the date of the ceremony; e.g. "2008" indicates a ceremony that took place in 2009, honouring films and television released in 2008.