1986 European Curling Championships
Curling competition at Copenhagen, Denmark
1986 European Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Copenhagen, Denmark |
Arena | Hvidovre Ice Rink |
Dates | 9–13 December |
Men's winner | Switzerland |
Skip | Felix Luchsinger |
Third | Thomas Grendelmeier |
Second | Daniel Steiff |
Lead | Fritz Luchsinger |
Finalist | Sweden (Göran Roxin) |
Women's winner | West Germany |
Skip | Andrea Schöpp |
Third | Almut Hege |
Second | Monika Wagner |
Lead | Elinore Schöpp |
Finalist | Switzerland (Liliane Raisin) |
« 1985 1987 » |
The 1986 European Curling Championships were held from 9 to 13 December at the Hvidovre Ice Rink arena in Copenhagen, Denmark.
The Swiss men's team skipped by Felix Luchsinger won their sixth title and the West German women's team skipped by Andrea Schöpp won their second title.[1]
Men
Teams
First Phase (Triple Knockout)
Round 1
Two teams promoted to Second Phase
Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | ||||||||||||
West Germany | 9 | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 10 | Netherlands | 7 | |||||||||||
Finland | 8 | West Germany | 3 | |||||||||||
Denmark | 10 | Denmark | 7 | |||||||||||
Wales | 2 | Denmark | 6 | |||||||||||
Switzerland | 8 | Switzerland | 5 | |||||||||||
Italy | 3 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | ||||||||||||
Sweden | 10 | |||||||||||||
England | 6 | England | 5 | |||||||||||
Austria | 4 | Sweden | 3 | |||||||||||
Norway | 8 | |||||||||||||
Norway | 6 | |||||||||||||
Scotland | 8 | Scotland | 1 | |||||||||||
France | 3 |
Round 2
Three teams promoted to Second Phase
Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | ||||||||||||
Sweden | 4 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 7 | |||||||||||||
Finland | 4 | |||||||||||||
Wales | 5 | Italy | 8 | |||||||||||
Italy | 6 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
West Germany | 3 | ||||||||
Austria | 4 | France | 7 | ||||||
France | 7 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 9 | Switzerland | 6 | ||||||
England | 3 | Scotland | 3 | ||||||
Scotland | 8 |
Round 3
Three teams promoted to Second Phase
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
West Germany | 9 | ||||||||
England | 5 | England | 4 | ||||||
Wales | 2 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Scotland | 4 | ||||||||
Austria | 7 | Austria | 3 | ||||||
Finland | 6 |
Game 1 | ||||
Sweden | 7 | |||
Netherlands | 5 |
Second Phase (Double Knockout)
Round 1
Two teams promoted to Playoffs
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Denmark | 4 | ||||||||
Sweden | 5 | ||||||||
Sweden | 7 | ||||||||
Italy | 4 | ||||||||
Italy | 9 | ||||||||
Scotland | 6 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 7 | ||||||||
France | 4 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 9 | ||||||||
Norway | 6 | ||||||||
Norway | 7 | ||||||||
West Germany | 5 |
Round 2
Two teams promoted to Playoffs
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Norway | 6 | ||||||||
Denmark | 3 | Scotland | 3 | ||||||
Scotland | 6 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Italy | 6 | ||||||||
France | 5 | West Germany | 2 | ||||||
West Germany | 6 |
Placement Phase
Range 9-13
Quarterfinals (9-13) | Semifinals (9-13) | Final for 9th place | ||||||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||||||
Finland | 7 | Finland | 6 | |||||||||||
Wales | 6 | England | 2 | |||||||||||
Austria | 9 | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 5 | |||||||||||||
Austria | 6 |
Semifinal (11-13) | Final for 11th place | ||||||||
Finland | 8 | ||||||||
Netherlands | 7 | Wales | 3 | ||||||
Wales | 8 |
Range 5-8
Final for 5th place | ||||
Scotland | 6 | |||
West Germany | 4 |
Final for 7th place | ||||
Denmark | 3 | |||
France | 2 |
Playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
1 | Italy | 2 | |||||||
4 | Switzerland | 9 | |||||||
Switzerland | 8 | ||||||||
Sweden | 7 | ||||||||
2 | Norway | 4 | |||||||
3 | Sweden | 7 | Bronze Medal Game | ||||||
Italy | 4 | ||||||||
Norway | 9 |
Final standings
Place | Country | Skip | Games | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Felix Luchsinger | 8 | 7 | 1 | |
Sweden | Göran Roxin | 8 | 5 | 3 | |
Norway | Tormod Andreassen | 7 | 5 | 2 | |
4 | Italy | Andrea Pavani | 9 | 5 | 4 |
5 | Scotland | Lindsay Scotland | 9 | 5 | 4 |
6 | West Germany | Roland Jentsch | 8 | 3 | 5 |
7 | Denmark | Tommy Stjerne | 6 | 4 | 2 |
8 | France | Jean-Francois Orset | 6 | 2 | 4 |
9 | Austria | Christian Wieser | 6 | 3 | 3 |
10 | England | Bob Martin | 7 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Finland | Jussi Uusipaavalniemi | 6 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Wales | John Stone | 6 | 1 | 5 |
13 | Netherlands | Wim Neeleman | 6 | 1 | 5 |
Women
Teams
Country | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Curling club, city |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | Lilly Hummelt | Anna Egger | Andrea von Malberg | Jutta Kober | |
Denmark | Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen | Jane Bidstrup | Hanne Olsen | Lone Bagge | Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre |
England | Jean Picken | Lynda Clegg | Mary Finlay | Doris Vickers | |
Finland | Taru Kivinen (fourth) | Jaana Jokela (skip) | Kirsi Jeskanen | Nina Ahvenainen | |
France | Andrée Dupont-Roc (fourth) | Annick Mercier | Catherine Lefebvre | Agnes Mercier (skip) | |
Italy | Maria-Grazzia Constantini | Ann Lacedelli | Tea Valt | Angela Constantini | |
Netherlands | Laura Van Imhoff | Gerrie Veening | Jenny Bovenschen | Mirjam Gast | |
Norway | Trine Trulsen | Dordi Nordby | Hanne Pettersen | Mette Halvorsen | Snarøyen CC, Oslo |
Scotland | Gay Deas | Beryl Anita Harley | Jane Smith | Edna Nelson | |
Sweden | Elisabeth Högström | Birgitta Sewik | Eva Andersson | Bitte Berg | Karlstads CK, Karlstad |
Switzerland | Liliane Raisin | Claude Orizet | Carole Barbey | Beatrice Pochon | |
Wales | Elizabeth Hunt | Margaret Guyan | Margaret Crawley | Jean Robinson | |
West Germany | Andrea Schöpp | Almut Hege | Monika Wagner | Elinore Schöpp |
First Phase (Triple Knockout)
Round 1
Two teams promoted to Second Phase
Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | ||||||||||||
Switzerland | 10 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 7 | Finland | 7 | |||||||||||
Finland | 11 | Switzerland | 6 | |||||||||||
Denmark | 8 | Denmark | 8 | |||||||||||
Wales | 3 | Denmark | 4 | |||||||||||
Sweden | 9 | Sweden | 3 | |||||||||||
England | 5 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | ||||||||||||
Scotland | 11 | |||||||||||||
Austria | 4 | France | 9 | |||||||||||
France | 7 | Scotland | 4 | |||||||||||
West Germany | 8 | |||||||||||||
Norway | 7 | |||||||||||||
West Germany | 8 | West Germany | 8 | |||||||||||
Netherlands | 4 |
Round 2
Three teams promoted to Second Phase
Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | ||||||||||||
Wales | 1 | |||||||||||||
England | 11 | England | 2 | |||||||||||
Italy | 9 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 6 | |||||||||||||
Scotland | 5 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 10 | ||||||||
Austria | 9 | Austria | 5 | ||||||
Netherlands | 8 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Finland | 9 | ||||||||
Sweden | 7 | Finland | 10 | ||||||
France | 9 | France | 12 | ||||||
Norway | 7 |
Round 3
Three teams promoted to Second Phase
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Scotland | 15 | ||||||||
Norway | 11 | Norway | 3 | ||||||
Wales | 3 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Finland | 4 | ||||||||
England | 4 | Netherlands | 9 | ||||||
Netherlands | 10 |
Game 1 | ||||
Austria | 2 | |||
Sweden | 11 |
Second Phase (Double Knockout)
Round 1
Two teams promoted to Playoffs
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Denmark | 7 | ||||||||
Scotland | 5 | ||||||||
Denmark | 7 | ||||||||
Italy | 3 | ||||||||
Italy | 10 | ||||||||
Netherlands | 6 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 6 | ||||||||
France | 7 | ||||||||
France | 6 | ||||||||
West Germany | 7 | ||||||||
West Germany | 5 | ||||||||
Sweden | 3 |
Round 2
Two teams promoted to Playoffs
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
France | 8 | ||||||||
Scotland | 7 | Scotland | 11 | ||||||
Netherlands | 6 |
Game 1 | Game 2 | ||||||||
Italy | 8 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 7 | Switzerland | 9 | ||||||
Sweden | 5 |
Placement Phase
Range 9-13
Quarterfinal (9-13) | Semifinals (9-13) | Final | ||||||||||||
Finland | 12 | |||||||||||||
England | 9 | |||||||||||||
Norway | 12 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 9 | Austria | 0 | |||||||||||
Netherlands | 5 |
Semifinal (11-13) | Final for 11th place | ||||||||
England | 7 | ||||||||
Austria | 10 | Austria | 5 | ||||||
Wales | 4 |
Range 5-8
Final for 5th place | ||||
France | 8 | |||
Italy | 6 |
Final for 7th place | ||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||
Sweden | 9 |
Playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
1 | West Germany | 11 | |||||||
4 | Scotland | 2 | |||||||
West Germany | 7 | ||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | ||||||||
2 | Switzerland | 2 | |||||||
3 | Denmark | 1 | Bronze Medal Game | ||||||
Scotland | 4 | ||||||||
Denmark | 9 |
Final standings
Place | Country | Skip | Games | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | Andrea Schöpp | 7 | 7 | 0 | |
Switzerland | Liliane Raisin | 8 | 5 | 3 | |
Denmark | Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen | 7 | 6 | 1 | |
4 | Scotland | Gay Deas | 9 | 4 | 5 |
5 | France | Agnes Mercier | 8 | 5 | 3 |
6 | Italy | Maria-Grazzia Constantini | 7 | 3 | 4 |
7 | Sweden | Elisabeth Högström | 7 | 3 | 4 |
8 | Netherlands | Laura Van Imhoff | 7 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Norway | Trine Trulsen | 6 | 3 | 3 |
10 | Finland | Jaana Jokela | 7 | 3 | 4 |
11 | England | Jean Picken | 7 | 3 | 4 |
12 | Austria | Lilly Hummelt | 7 | 2 | 5 |
13 | Wales | Elizabeth Hunt | 5 | 0 | 5 |
References
- ^ "Medals". World Curling Federation.
- Men's results from the World Curling Federation
- Women's results from the World Curling Federation
- v
- t
- e