2000–01 ANAPROF
Football league season
Season | 2000–01 |
---|---|
Champions | Panamá Viejo FC |
Relegated | - |
- | - |
← 1999-00 2002 → |
ANAPROF 2000–01 is the 2000-2001 season of the Panamanian football league, ANAPROF. The season started on July 28, 2000 and finalized on February 2, 2001 when Panama Viejo was crowned champions after defeating Tauro 4-3.
Teams
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Alianza F.C. | Panama City | Estadio Rommel Fernández |
Deportivo Árabe Unido | Colón | Estadio Mariano Bula |
Atlético Nacional | Panama City | Estadio Agustín Sánchez |
Chiriquí F.C. | David | Estadio San Cristóbal |
Eurokickers F.C. | Panama City | Estadio Javier Cruz |
Panama Viejo F.C. | Panama City | Estadio Rommel Fernández |
Plaza Amador | Panama City | Estadio Rommel Fernández |
San Francisco F.C. | La Chorrera | Estadio Agustín Sánchez |
Sporting '89 | San Miguelito | Estadio Rommel Fernández Estadio Javier Cruz |
Tauro F.C. | Panama City | Estadio Rommel Fernández |
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Árabe Unido | 18 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 33 | 17 | +16 | 35 | Qualified to the final round |
2 | Panama Viejo | 18 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 37 | 24 | +13 | 35 | |
3 | Tauro | 18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 42 | 25 | +17 | 34 | |
4 | San Francisco | 18 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 26 | 23 | +3 | 28 | |
5 | Atlético Nacional | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 24 | |
6 | Alianza | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 23 | −4 | 23 | |
7 | Plaza Amador | 18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 22 | |
8 | Sporting '89 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 23 | 24 | −1 | 17 | |
9 | Chiriquí | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 19 | 40 | −21 | 17 | |
10 | Eurokickers | 18 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 47 | −21 | 10 | Relegated to Primera A |
Source: [citation needed]
Results table
- Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home \ Away | ALI | ÁRA | ATL | CHI | EUR | PAN | PLA | SAN | SPO | TAU |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alianza | — | 1–0 | 1–5 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 |
Árabe Unido | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Atl. Nacional | 1–0 | 1–3 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 3–4 |
Chiriquí | 2–1 | 0–4 | 3–3 | — | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 0–6 |
Eurokickers | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–3 | — | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–4 | 3–2 | 4–3 |
Panama Viejo | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Plaza Amador | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 7–2 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 |
San Francisco | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | — | 3–1 | 0–3 |
Sporting | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 3–2 |
Tauro | 2–1 | 4–4 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Final round
Hexagonal
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TAU | PAN | ALI | SAN | DAU | ATL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tauro | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 10 | Qualified for the Semifinals | 3–2 | 3–1 | 2–3 | ||||
Panama Viejo | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | |||||
Alianza | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |||||
San Francisco | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |||||
Árabe Unido | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 5 | 1–2 | |||||||
Atlético Nacional | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Semifinals
Semifinals (agg) | Final | ||||||||
Tauro | 5 | ||||||||
San Francisco | 3 | ||||||||
Tauro | 3 | ||||||||
Panama Viejo | 4 | ||||||||
Panama Viejo | 6 | ||||||||
Alianza | 3 |
1st leg
Alianza | 2-3 | Panama Viejo |
---|---|---|
René Mendieta 76' Roberto Brown 90' | Anel Canales 11' Ricardo Phillips 33' Blas Pérez 72' |
San Francisco | 0-2 | Tauro |
---|---|---|
Luis Parra |
2nd leg
Panama Viejo | 3-1 | Alianza |
---|---|---|
Marco Aparicio 32' 51' Blas Pérez 74' | Ricardo Palomino 34' |
Tauro | 3-2 | San Francisco |
---|---|---|
Luis Parra 45' (pen.) Frank Lozada (OG) 58' Rubén Guevara 61' | Antonio Ortega 2' Jose Reyes |
Final
Tauro | 3-4 (a.e.t.) | Panama Viejo |
---|---|---|
Luis Parra 27' 66' (pen.) Mario Méndez 72' | Erick Martinez 36' 66' Ricardo Phillips 45' Rodney Ramos 100' (pen.) |
ANAPROF 2000–01 champion |
---|
Panama Viejo 1st title |
Top goal scorers
Position | Player | Scored for | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luis Parra | Tauro | 17 |
2 | Alberto Cerezo | Árabe Unido | 16 |
3 | José Luis Garcés | San Francisco | 11 |
- | Anel Canales | Panama Viejo | 11 |
- | Luis Tejada | Tauro | 11 |
6 | Jose Ardines | Eurokickers | 10 |
7 | Wilson Zuñiga | Atlético Nacional | 9 |
- | Omar Navarro | Chiriquí | 9 |
- | Ricardo Phillips | Panama Viejo | 9 |
Local derby statistics
El Super Clasico Nacional - Tauro v Plaza Amador
Plaza Amador | 1–0 | Tauro |
---|---|---|
Alfredo Hernández |
Tauro | 2–1 | Plaza Amador |
---|---|---|
Luis Plúa 54' Rubén Guevara 74' | Alfredo Hernández 6' |
References
- RSSF ANAPROF 2000-01
- v
- t
- e
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007(A)
- 2007(C)
- 2008(A)
- 2008(C)
- 2009(A) I
- 2009(A) II
- 2010(C)
- 2010(A)
- 2011(C)
- 2011(A)
- 2012(C)
- 2012(A)
- 2013(C)
- 2013(A)
- 2014(C)
- 2014(A)
- 2015(C)
- 2015(A)
- 2016(C)
- 2016(A)
- 2017(C)
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- Atlético Nacional
- Bravos de Urraca / Bravos del Projusa
- Chepo F.C.
- Chirilanco F.C.
- Chiriquí F.C.
- CD Pan de Azúcar
- Colón C-3
- Colón River FC
- Cosmos FC
- Deportivo Peru
- Ejecutivo Jr
- Eurokickers
- Municipal Colón
- Panamá Viejo F.C.
- Orión Municipal
- Río Abajo F.C.
- Río Mar (Puerto Armuelles) / Deportivo M&M
- Santa Gema F.C.
- Sporting Colón
- Unión de San Miguelito
- List of football clubs in Panama
- Champions
- Players (foreign)
- Stadiums
- Panama national football team