2000–01 Ekstraklasa
74th season of top-tier football league in Poland
Football league season
Season | 2000–01 |
---|---|
Champions | Wisła Kraków 8th Ekstraklasa title 7th Polish title |
Relegated | Orlen Płock Ruch Radzionków |
Top goalscorer | Tomasz Frankowski (18 goals) |
Average attendance | 4,465 3.4%[1] |
← 1999–2000 2001–02 → |
Statistics of Ekstraklasa for the 2000–01 season.
Overview
16 teams competed in the 2000–01 season. Wisła Kraków won the championship.
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wisła Kraków (C) | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 66 | 27 | +39 | 62 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Pogoń Szczecin | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 43 | 33 | +10 | 53 | Qualification to UEFA Cup qualifying round |
3 | Legia Warsaw | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 45 | 29 | +16 | 50 | |
4 | Polonia Warsaw | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 46 | |
5 | Zagłębie Lubin | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 43 | 40 | +3 | 46 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round |
6 | Ruch Chorzów | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 50 | 48 | +2 | 44 | |
7 | Amica Wronki | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 44 | +4 | 44 | |
8 | GKS Katowice | 30 | 9 | 15 | 6 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 42 | |
9 | Odra Wodzisław | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 39 | 46 | −7 | 39 | |
10 | Groclin Grodzisk | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 38 | −3 | 37 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round |
11 | Śląsk Wrocław | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 36 | |
12 | Widzew Łódź | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 33 | 40 | −7 | 36 | |
13 | Górnik Zabrze | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 29 | 35 | −6 | 34 | |
14 | Stomil Olsztyn (O) | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 22 | 41 | −19 | 34 | Qualification to relegation playoffs |
15 | Orlen Płock (R) | 30 | 9 | 4 | 17 | 37 | 55 | −18 | 31 | Relegated to II liga |
16 | Ruch Radzionków (R) | 30 | 9 | 4 | 17 | 29 | 51 | −22 | 31 |
Source: 90minut.pl (in Polish)
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | AMC | KAT | GÓR | DSK | LEG | ODR | OPŁ | POG | PWA | RUC | RAD | STO | ŚLĄ | WID | WIS | ZLU |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amica Wronki | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
GKS Katowice | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 0–2 | |
Górnik Zabrze | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
Dyskobolia | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | |
Legia Warsaw | 3–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | |
Odra Wodzisław | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–5 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
Orlen Płock | 2–6 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 3–4 | 6–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 0–5 | 1–3 | |
Pogoń Szczecin | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 3–4 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Polonia Warsaw | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | |
Ruch Chorzów | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 4–3 | 1–4 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
Ruch Radzionków | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–3[a] | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |
Stomil Olsztyn | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–3 | |
Śląsk Wrocław | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
Widzew Łódź | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 1–0 | |
Wisła Kraków | 4–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 3–0 | |
Zagłębie Lubin | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 4–2 | 4–2 |
- ^ The match between Ruch Radzionków and Ruch Chorzów (originally finished 2–3) verified to wo. An ineligible player fielded by Ruch R. (Marcin Klaczka).
Relegation playoffs
The matches were played on 20 and 24 June 2001.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Górnik Polkowice | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Stomil Olsztyn | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[2] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tomasz Frankowski | Wisła Kraków | 19 |
2 | Zbigniew Grzybowski | Zagłębie Lubin | 14 |
3 | Marcin Mięciel | Legia Warsaw | 13 |
4 | Mariusz Śrutwa | Ruch Chorzów | 11 |
5 | Arkadiusz Klimek | Zagłębie Lubin | 10 |
Olgierd Moskalewicz | Wisła Kraków | 10 | |
7 | Giuliano | Legia Warsaw | 9 |
Grzegorz Mielcarski | Pogoń Szczecin | 9 | |
Grzegorz Rasiak | Odra Wodzisław | 9 | |
Paweł Sibik | Odra Wodzisław | 9 |
References
External links
- Poland – List of final tables at RSSSF (in English)
- v
- t
- e
- 1. FC Katowice
- AKS Chorzów
- Amica Wronki
- Arka Gdynia
- Arkonia Szczecin
- Bałtyk Gdynia
- Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza
- Burza Wrocław
- Czarni Lwów
- Czuwaj Przemyśl
- Dąb Katowice
- Dyskobolia Grodzisk Wielkopolski
- Garbarnia Kraków
- Gedania Gdańsk
- GKS Bełchatów
- GKS Jastrzębie
- GKS Katowice
- GKS Tychy
- Górnik Łęczna
- Górnik Polkowice
- Górnik Radlin
- Górnik Wałbrzych
- Grochów Warsaw
- Gwardia Warsaw
- Hasmonea Lwów
- Hutnik Kraków
- Igloopol Dębica
- Iskra Siemianowice
- Jutrzenka Kraków
- KKS Olsztyn
- Klub Turystów Łódź
- KS Lublinianka
- KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski
- Lechia Lwów
- Lechia/Olimpia Gdańsk
- ŁTSG Łódź
- Miedź Legnica
- Motor Lublin
- Odra Opole
- Odra Wodzisław Śląski
- Ognisko Siedlce
- Olimpia Poznań
- Orzeł Gorlice
- OWKS Kraków
- Pocztowy KS Szczecin
- Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała
- Podgórze Kraków
- Pogoń Lwów
- Pogoń Wilno
- Polonia Bydgoszcz
- Polonia Bytom
- Polonia Świdnica
- Polonia Warsaw
- Pomorzanin Toruń
- RKS Radomsko
- ROW Rybnik
- Ruch Radzionków
- Rymer Niedobczyce
- Sandecja Nowy Sącz
- Siarka Tarnobrzeg
- Skra Częstochowa
- Sokół Pniewy
- Sokół Tychy
- Stal Rzeszów
- Stal Stalowa Wola
- Stomil Olsztyn
- Szczakowianka Jaworzno
- Szombierki Bytom
- Śląsk Świętochłowice
- Śmigły Wilno
- Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki
- Tarnovia Tarnów
- Tęcza Kielce
- TKS Toruń
- Unia Racibórz
- Union-Touring Łódź
- Warszawianka
- Wilia Wilno
- Wisła Kraków
- Wisła Płock
- WKS 1 ppLeg Wilno
- WKS 22 pp Siedlce
- WMKS Katowice
- Zagłębie Sosnowiec
- Zagłębie Wałbrzych
- Zawisza Bydgoszcz
- ZZK Łódź
- Legia Warsaw (15)
- Górnik Zabrze (14)
- Ruch Chorzów (14)
- Wisła Kraków (13)
- Lech Poznań (8)
- Cracovia (5)
- Pogoń Lwów (4)
- Widzew Łódź (4)
- ŁKS Łódź (2)
- Polonia Bytom (2)
- Polonia Warsaw (2)
- Stal Mielec (2)
- Śląsk Wrocław (2)
- Warta Poznań (2)
- Zagłębie Lubin (2)
- Garbarnia Kraków (1)
- Piast Gliwice (1)
- Raków Częstochowa (1)
- Szombierki Bytom (1)
seasons