2008 Welsh local government election
The fourth election to Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council was held in May 2008.[1] It was preceded by the 2004 election and followed by the 2012 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales as well as community councils.
Boundary Changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Overview
All 75 council seats were up for election. Labour maintained control of the authority.
Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council election result 2004[2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 57 | | | +31 | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | 13 | | | -25 | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 2 | | | -2 | | | | |
| Independent | 2 | | | -4 | | | | |
| Independent Labour | 1 | | | 0 | | | | |
| Conservative | 0 | | | | 0.0 | | | |
| Green | 0 | | | | 0.0 | | | |
Ward Results
Aberaman North (two seats)
Aberaman North 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Christopher* | 1,006 | | |
| Labour | Linda De Vet* | 940 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Paul Nicholls-Jones | 521 | | |
Turnout | | 41.6 | -6.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aberaman South (two seats)
Aberaman South 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Howard Davies | 819 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | H. Williams | 775 | | |
| Labour | Anita Calvert* | 738 | | |
| Labour | R. Dalley | 724 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Abercynon (two seats)
Abercynon 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Albert L. Davies* | 1,006 | | |
| Independent | Stuart G. Gregory* | 818 | | |
| Labour | T. Luke | 487 | | |
| Green | John Matthews | 371 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Independent Labour | Swing | | |
Aberdare East (two seats)
Aberdare East 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steve Bradwick* | 1,172 | | |
| Labour | Michael Forey* | 1,152 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Alun Walters | 951 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aberdare West, Llwydcoed (three seats)
Aberdare West, Llwydcoed 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | W. John Daniel* | 1,319 | | |
| Labour | Ann Crimmings* | 1,276 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Elizabeth Walters | 1,270 | | |
| Labour | P. David* | 1,121 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Lloyd | 1,114 | | |
| Labour | J. Davies | 1,002 | | |
Turnout | | 36.9 | +1.6 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Beddau (one seat)
Beddau 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | S. Assirati | 437 | 50.2 | |
| Labour | Richard Yeo | 426 | 49.8 | +3 |
Majority | 11 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Brynna (one seat)
Brynna 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Roger Turner* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Church Village (one seat)
Church Village 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham Stacey* | 600 | 58.6 | |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Watkins | 424 | 42.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cilfynydd (one seat)
Cilfynydd 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | S. Logan | 438 | | |
| Labour | Barrie Morgan | 318 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Davies | 71 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Cwmbach (one seat)
Cwmbach 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeff Elliot | 757 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | A. Jarman | 436 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cwm Clydach (one seat)
Cwm Clydach 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mark Norris* | 339 | 42.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Roberts | 285 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Heidi Whitter | 219 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cymmer (two seats)
Cymmer 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Davies* | 721 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Tegg | 658 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | H. Fisher | 652 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | T. Richards | 622 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ferndale (two seats)
Ferndale 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Annette Davies* | 895 | | |
| Labour | Ceri Jones* | 794 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | V. Thomas | 493 | | |
Turnout | | 40.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gilfach Goch (one seat)
Gilfach Goch 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Aurfron Roberts* | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Glyncoch (one seat)
Glyncoch 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Doug Williams | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Graig (one seat)
Graig 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joyce Cass* | 339 | 59.2 | |
| Independent | R.G. Fox | 140 | 24.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru | J. Hughes | 65 | 11.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | G. Summers | 21 | 3.7 | |
| TUSC | Glyn Matthews | 8 | 1.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 33,1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hawthorn (one seat)
Hawthorn 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Teressa Bates* | 434 | 46.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | A. Denton | 263 | 28,2 | |
| Plaid Cymru | S. Fisher | 234 | 25.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 34.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hirwaun (one seat)
Hirwaun 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Karen Roberts | 804 | 62.6 | |
| Labour | W.A. Myring* | 441 | 34.3 | +15.0 |
| Communist | C. Griffiths | 40 | 3.1 | 41.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 41.7 | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Llanharan (one seat)
Llanharan 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Geraint Hopkins* | 389 | 39.0 | -12.0 |
| Independent | D. Davies | 377 | 37.8 | +9.3 |
| Plaid Cymru | J. Dilworth | 232 | 23.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 34.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanharry (one seat)
Llantrisant (one seat)
Llantrisant 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glynne Holmes | 823 | 60.1 | |
| Plaid Cymru | C. Willis | 547 | 39.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llantwit Fardre (two seats)
One of the councillors elected for Plaid in 2004 had defected to Labour.
Llantwit Fardre 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joel James | 539 | | |
| Independent | Margaret Burtonwood | 500 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | J. Jones | 491 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.R. Watkins* | 466 | | |
| Labour | B.P. Channon* | 440 | | |
| Labour | D.F. Stone | 404 | | |
Turnout | | 35.3 | -1.0 |
| Conservative gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Llwynypia (one seat)
Llwynypia 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sylvia Jones* | 312 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | T. Coombe | 146 | | |
| Independent | J. Gregory | 142 | | |
| Independent | J. Davies | 100 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maerdy (one seat)
Mountain Ash East (one seat)
Mountain Ash West (two seats)
Mountain Ash West 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Morgan* | 882 | | |
| Labour | Simon Lloyd | 723 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Davies | 466 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penrhiwceiber (two seats)
Penrhiwceiber 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Adam Fox | 971 | | |
| Labour | Jane Ward* | 870 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | L. Warner | 642 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pentre (two seats)
Pentre 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Jenkins* | 1,001 | | |
| Labour | J. Jenkins* | 809 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Maureen Weaver | 770 | | |
Turnout | | 40.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penygraig (two seats)
Penygraig 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ken Privett* | 763 | | |
| Labour | Dennis Weeks* | 757 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alison Jones | 693 | | |
Turnout | | 33.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penywaun (one seat)
Penywaun 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Roberts | 409 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Paul James* | 331 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pontyclun (two seats)
Pontypridd (one seat)
Pontypridd 2008 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | S. Farr | 397 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D. O'Farrell | 379 | | .2 |
| Labour | Steve Carter* | 353 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Porth (two seats)
Rhigos (one seat)
The sitting Plaid Cymru member had been returned unopposed in 1999.
Rhigos 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Thomas | 329 | 51.9 | +51.9 |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Moses* | 305 | 48.1 | +48.1 |
Majority | 24 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | | 51.4 | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Rhondda (two seats)
Rhondda 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. Leyshon* | 721 | | |
| Labour | R. Smith | 632 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W. Daniel | 379 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | S. Fisher | 353 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | S. Powell-Agar | 214 | | |
Turnout | | 39.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Rhydfelen Central / Ilan (one seat)
Rhydfelen Central / Ilan 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Webber | 491 | 69.8 | +27.9 |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Humphreys | 212 | 30.2 | +1.0 |
Majority | | 39.6 | |
Turnout | | 26.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Taffs Well (one seat)
Taffs Well 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | A. Hobson* | 551 | 54.6 | -7.6 |
| Labour | T. Williams | 425 | 42.1 | +3.4 |
Majority | | 12.5 | -8.1 |
Turnout | | 40.2 | -6.8 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Talbot Green (one seat)
Talbot Green 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | P. Baccara | 684 | 75.5 | |
| Labour | J. Bishop | 116 | 12.8 | -3.3 |
| Plaid Cymru | J. Jones | 106 | 11.7 | -10.2 |
Majority | | 62.7 | |
Turnout | | 49.5 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tonteg (two seats)
Tonypandy (one seat)
The retiring member had defected from Plaid Cymru to the Liberal Democrats since 1999.
Tonypandy 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. Middle | 594 | 53.2 | +17.6 |
| Plaid Cymru | C. Ludlow | 228 | 20.4 | -31.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | K. Jones* | 188 | 12.0 | +4.8 |
| RRP | K. Dickenson | 107 | 9.6 | +9.6 |
Majority | | 32.8 | |
Turnout | | 46.1 | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Tonyrefail East (two seats)
Tonyrefail East 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. B. McDonald* | 783 | | |
| Labour | R. Roberts* | 769 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | P. Doyle | 548 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Danny Grehan | 509 | | |
Turnout | | 36.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tonyrefail West (one seat)
Tonyrefail West 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Hanagan* | 808 | 74.7 | -5.6 |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Watkins | 274 | 25.3 | +25.3 |
Majority | | 49.4 | -11.2 |
Turnout | | 28.8 | -5.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Trallwn (one seat)
Trallwn 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Powell | 597 | 51.4 | -1.8 |
| Labour | A.W. Bevan | 339 | 29.2 | -1.1 |
| Plaid Cymru | C. Gregory | 225 | 16.5 | +2.9 |
Majority | | 22.2 | -0.7 |
Turnout | | 42.1 | -9.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trealaw (one seat)
Trealaw 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. Carnell | 636 | 50.0 | +11.3 |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Winter* | 414 | 33.1 | -8.0 |
| RRP | J. Gregory | 211 | 16.9 | +16.9 |
Majority | | 16.9 | |
Turnout | | 46.4 | +2.1 |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Treforest (one seat)
Treforest 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Geraint Day | 246 | 36.6 | +7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | A. Southgate | 228 | 33.9 | +10.0 |
| Labour | J. Brookman | 198 | 29.5 | -6.0 |
Majority | | 2.7 | |
Turnout | | 29.2 | -6.3 |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Treherbert (two seats)
Treorchy (three seats)
Tylorstown (two seats)
Tylorstown 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.R. Bevan* | 1,038 | | |
| Labour | L. Adams | 859 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Brittain* | 380 | | |
| Independent | J. Lewis | 317 | | |
Turnout | | 48.6 | -5.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Tyn-y-Nant (one seat)
Tyn-y-Nant 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C.J. Willis* | 675 | 75.5 | -0.2 |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Richards | 219 | 24.5 | +0.2 |
Majority | | 51.0 | -0.5 |
Turnout | | 38.5 | -5.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ynyshir (one seat)
Ynyshir 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Langford | 747 | 67.0 | +4.9 |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Lush | 368 | 33.0 | -4.9 |
Majority | | 34.0 | +9.7 |
Turnout | | 48.9 | -2.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ynysybwl (one seat)
Ynysybwl 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Arnold | 508 | 38.9 | -6.8 |
| Labour | G. Crocker | 339 | 26.0 | -4.6 |
| Independent | D.S. Breeze | 254 | 19.4 | -2.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Smith | 205 | 15.7 | +15.7 |
Majority | | 12.9 | -1.9 |
Turnout | | 39.4 | -5.2 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Ystrad (two seats)
References
- ^ "Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council Election Results 1995-2012" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
- ^ "Rhondda Cynon Taff council". 11 June 2004. Retrieved 6 June 2019.