Curling competition at Regina, Saskatchewan
2008 Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
---|
|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Brandt Centre |
---|
Dates | February 16–24 |
---|
Attendance | 97,617 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | St. Vital CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Jennifer Jones |
---|
Third | Cathy Overton-Clapham |
---|
Second | Jill Officer |
---|
Lead | Dawn Askin |
---|
Alternate | Jennifer Clark-Rouire |
---|
Coach | Janet Arnott |
---|
Finalist | Alberta (Shannon Kleibrink) |
---|
|
The 2008 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Canada's national women's curling tournament was held February 16–24, 2008 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1] The winner was the 2005 champion team from Manitoba, under skip Jennifer Jones. In winning, they became the first team since Kelley Law's rink from B.C. in 2000 to win the championship after playing a tie-breaker game.
Teams
Team Canada | Alberta | British Columbia |
Kelowna CC, Kelowna Skip: Kelly Scott Third: Jeanna Schraeder Second: Sasha Carter Lead: Renee Simons Alternate: Michelle Allen | Calgary WC, Calgary Skip: Shannon Kleibrink Third: Amy Nixon Second: Bronwen Saunders Lead: Chelsey Bell Alternate: Nikki Smith | Kamloops CC, Kamloops Skip: Allison MacInnes Third: Karla Sparks Second: Janelle Yardley Lead: Amanda Brennan Alternate: Sandra Jenkins |
Manitoba | New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador |
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jennifer Jones Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham Second: Jill Officer Lead: Dawn Askin Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire | Curling Beauséjour, Moncton Skip: Sylvie Robichaud Third: Danielle Nicholson Second: Marie Richard Lead: Julie Carrier Alternate: Stacey Leger | RE/MAX Centre, St. John's Skip: Heather Strong Third: Cathy Cunningham Second: Laura Strong Lead: Peg Goss Alternate: Bobbie Sauder |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
Mayflower CC, Halifax Fourth: Mary-Anne Arsenault Third: Kim Kelly Second: Laine Peters Skip: Nancy Delahunt Alternate: Cheryl McBain | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater Skip: Sherry Middaugh Third: Kirsten Wall Second: Kim Moore Lead: Andra Harmark Alternate: Tara George | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Suzanne Gaudet Third: Robyn MacPhee[a] Second: Carol Webb Lead: Stefanie Clark Alternate: Kim Dolan[a] |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Northwest Territories/Yukon |
CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald Skip: Marie-France Larouche Third: Nancy Bélanger Second: Annie Lemay Lead: Joëlle Sabourin Alternate: Valérie Grenier | Tartan CC, Regina Skip: Michelle Englot Third: Darlene Kidd Second: Roberta Materi Lead: Cindy Simmons Alternate: Lorie Kehler | Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Kerry Galusha[b] Third: Teejay Surik[b] Second: Dawn Moses[c] Lead: Heather McCagg-Nystrom Alternate: Shona Barbour[c] |
Round robin standings
Final round robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Results
Times Are Central Standard Time
Draw 1
February 16, 2:30 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Canada (Scott) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Robichaud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Arsenault) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Englot) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 2
February 16, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Jones) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 10 |
New Brunswick (Robichaud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
British Columbia (MacInnes) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 3
February 17, 9:30 AM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Englot) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Scott) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 4
February 17, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Arsenault) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 5
February 17, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Englot) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6
February 18, 9:30 AM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Englot) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | 10 |
New Brunswick (Robichaud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 11 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Arsenault) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 7
February 18, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Arsenault) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 8
February 18, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 9
February 19, 9:30 AM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (MacInnes) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 10
February 19, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Englot) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Arsenault) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 10 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
New Brunswick (Robichaud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 11
February 19, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 12
February 20, 9:30 AM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Robichaud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 13
February 20, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (MacInnes) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 14
February 20, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Robichaud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Arsenault) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Englot) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 15
February 21, 9:30 AM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
British Columbia (MacInnes) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Gaudet) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 16
February 21, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Scott) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Arsenault) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
New Brunswick (Robichaud) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 17
February 21, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Englot) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
British Columbia (MacInnes) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Scott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Tie breakers
February 22, 9:30 AM CT
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
February 22, 2:00 PM CT
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
3 vs. 4
February 22, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Semi-final
February 23, 10:30 AM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Final
February 24, 11:30 AM CT
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Manitoba (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Top 5 percentages per position, round robin
Playdowns
Names in italics indicate defending provincial champions
Alberta
January 22–26, Peace Memorial Multiplex, Wainwright
(triple elimination until championship round)
- A vs. B: Sonnenberg 8-4 Bernard
- C vs. C: Kleibrink 6-2 Odegard
- Semi-final: Kleibrink 10-5 Bernard
- Final: Kleibrink 7-6 Sonnenberg
British Columbia
January 23–27, Trail Curling Club, Trail
- Semi-final: MacInnes 6-4 Recksiedler
- Final: MacInnes 6-5 Maskiewich
Defending champion, Kelley Law did not participate/qualify
Manitoba
January 23–27, Gimli Recreation Centre, Gimli
Red Group
Black Group
- Red 1 vs. Black 1: Spencer 9-6 Jones
- Red 2 vs. Black 2: Jenion 7-4 Ursel
- Semi-final: Jones 10-6 Jenion
- Final: Jones 8-5 Spencer
New Brunswick
January 23–27, Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club, Saint John
- Semi-final: Robichaud 9-3 Kelly
- Final: Robichaud 6-5 Atkinson
Newfoundland and Labrador
January 23–27, Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club, St. John's
- Semi-final: Nichols 6-5 Sauder
- Final: Strong 9-3 Nichols
Nova Scotia
January 22–27, Halifax Curling Club, Halifax
- Tie-breaker: Breen 6-5 Harrison
- 1 vs. 2: Pinkney 6-5 Arsenault
- 3 vs. 4: Mattatall 8-7 Breen
- Semi-final: Arsenault 6-5 Mattatall
- Final: Arsenault 7-6 Pinkney
Defending champion Jill Mouzar is playing third for Harrison
Ontario
January 21–27, Espanola Curling Club, Espanola
- Tie-breaker: McGhee 9-3 Hanna
- 1 vs. 2: McCarville 6-5 Middaugh
- 3 vs. 4: Goring 7-3 McGhee
- Semi-final: Middaugh 7-2 Goring
- Final: Middaugh 7-6 McCarville
Prince Edward Island
January 18–22, Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown
Triple knock out tournament
Quebec
January 13–20, Club de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald
Section A
Skip | W | L |
Marie-France Larouche | 7 | 0 |
Véronique Brassard | 5 | 2 |
Kimberly Mastine | 5 | 2 |
Joëlle Belley | 4 | 3 |
Geneviève Frappier | 4 | 3 |
Annie Cadorette | 2 | 5 |
Mélanie Provost | 1 | 6 |
Julie Hamel | 0 | 7 |
Section B
Skip | W | L |
Ève Bélisle | 7 | 0 |
Chantal Osborne | 6 | 1 |
Hélène Pelchat | 5 | 2 |
Véronique Grégoire | 3 | 4 |
Jessica Marchand | 2 | 5 |
Nathalie Gagnon | 2 | 5 |
Claudy Daoust | 2 | 5 |
Sophie Morissette | 1 | 6 |
Page playoffs
- Tie-breaker: Brassard 9-2 Mastine
- A2 vs. B2: Osborne 10-7 Brassard
- A1 vs. B1: Larouche 6-5 Bélisle
- Semi-final: Bélisle 7-6 Osborne
- Final: Larouche 11-8 Bélisle
Saskatchewan
January 23–27, North Battleford Granite Curling Club, North Battleford
- Semi-final: Lawton 7-5 Stewart
- Final: Englot 5-4 Lawton
Defending champion, Jan Betker did not participate/qualify
Northwest Territories/Yukon
January 24–27 at the Yellowknife Curling Club, Yellowknife
See also
Notes
- ^ a b For Draw 11, Team Prince Edward Island alternate Kim Dolan threw third stones while third Robyn MacPhee sat out.
- ^ a b Beginning with Draw 9, Team Northwest Territories/Yukon skip Kerry Galusha threw third stones while third Teejay Surik throw fourth stones.
- ^ a b For Draws 8 and 9, Team Northwest Territories/Yukon alternate Shona Barbour threw second stones while second Dawn Moses sat out.
External links
References
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 2011-04-04.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
Diamond D Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Macdonald Lassies Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Scott Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|