2011 curling competition held in Madison, Wisconsin
2011 Laphroaig Scotch Open |
---|
Host city | Madison, Wisconsin |
---|
Arena | Madison Curling Club |
---|
Dates | December 2–4 |
---|
Men's winner | Pete Fenson |
---|
Curling club | Bemidji CC, Bemidji |
---|
Skip | Pete Fenson |
---|
Third | Shawn Rojeski |
---|
Second | Joe Polo |
---|
Lead | Ryan Brunt |
---|
Finalist | David Brown |
---|
Women's winner | Erika Brown |
---|
Curling club | Madison CC, Madison |
---|
Skip | Erika Brown |
---|
Third | Debbie McCormick |
---|
Second | Ann Swisshelm |
---|
Lead | Jessica Schultz |
---|
Finalist | Patti Lank |
---|
The 2011 Laphroaig Scotch Open was held from December 2 to 4 at the Madison Curling Club in Madison, Wisconsin as part of the 2011–12 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format.
Men
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Josh Bahr | Chris Bond | Atticus Wallace | John Muller | Bemidji, Minnesota |
Ryan Lemke (fourth) | John Benton (skip) | Jake Will | Steve Day | Medford, Wisconsin |
Todd Birr | Greg Romaniuk | Doug Pottinger | Tom O'Connor | Mankato, Minnesota |
Scott Bitz | Mark Lang | Aryn Schmidt | Dean Hicke | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Joey Bonfoey | Joel Dietz | Matt Carlson | Ted Trolson | Duluth, Minnesota |
Craig Brown | Matt Hamilton | Kroy Nernberger | Derrick Casper | Madison, Wisconsin |
David Brown | Leon Romaniuk | Jeremy Roe | Richard Maskel | Madison, Wisconsin |
Brandon Corbett | Sean Murray | Mark Mooney | Michael Graziano | New York |
Stephen Dropkin | Korey Dropkin | Thomas Howell | Derek Corbett | Southborough, Massachusetts |
Mike Farbelow | Kevin Deeren | Kraig Deeren | Tim Solin | Minneapolis, Minnesota |
Pete Fenson | Shawn Rojeski | Joe Polo | Ryan Brunt | Bemidji, Minnesota |
Adam Kitchens | Brandon Myhre | Alex Kitchens | Nathan Myhre | Devils Lake, North Dakota |
Blake Morton | Marcus Fonger | Tommy Jusczcyk | Calvin Weber | McFarland, Wisconsin |
Matt Rudig | Jon Medure | Dan Wiza | Jeff Kuemmel | Madison, Wisconsin |
Derek Surka | Alex Leichter | Brian Fink | Jared Wydysh | New Haven, Connecticut |
Tyler Vietanen | John Landsteiner | Matthew Collom | Robert Splinter | Duluth, Minnesota |
Knockout results
A Event
| First Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Todd Birr | 4 | | | |
| Brandon Corbett | 8 | | | Brandon Corbett | 7 | |
| Mike Farbelow | 3 | | | Derek Surka | 4 | |
| Derek Surka | 5 | | | | | | Brandon Corbett | 4 | |
| Scott Bitz | 5 | | | | | David Brown | 5 | |
| Tyler Vietanen | 3 | | | Scott Bitz | 3 | | | | |
| John Benton | 3 | | | David Brown | 4 | |
| David Brown | 4 | | |
| First Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Pete Fenson | 6 | | | |
| Adam Kitchens | 4 | | | Pete Fenson | 7 | |
| Josh Bahr | 7 | | | Josh Bahr | 3 | |
| Blake Morton | 6 | | | | | | Pete Fenson | 6 | |
| Craig Brown | 4 | | | | | Matt Rudig | 1 | |
| Joey Bonfoey | 5 | | | Joey Bonfoey | 6 | | | | |
| Stephen Dropkin | 1 | | | Matt Rudig | 8 | |
| Matt Rudig | 8 | | |
B Event
| Second Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Adam Kitchens | 7 | | | |
| Blake Morton | 5 | | | Adam Kitchens | 2 | |
| Craig Brown | 9 | | | Craig Brown | 8 | |
| Stephen Dropkin | 2 | | | | | | Craig Brown | 4 | |
| | | | | | Brandon Corbett | 8 | |
| Second Knockout | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Derek Surka | 2 | | |
| Scott Bitz | 7 | | | Scott Bitz | 4 | |
| Josh Bahr | 7 | | | Josh Bahr | 1 | |
| Joey Bonfoey | 2 | | | | |
C Event
| Third Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 6 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Todd Birr | 9 | | | |
| Tyler Vietanen | 1 | | | Todd Birr | 3 | |
| | | | Joey Bonfoey | 4 | |
| | | | | | | Joey Bonfoey | 2 | |
| | | | | | Craig Brown | 7 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Blake Morton | 3 | | | |
| Stephen Dropkin | 6 | | | Stephen Dropkin | 6 | |
| | | | Derek Surka | 3 | |
| | | | | | | Stephen Dropkin | 8 | |
| | | | | | Matt Rudig | 0 | |
Playoffs
Women
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Erika Brown | Debbie McCormick | Ann Swisshelm | Jessica Schultz | Madison, Wisconsin |
Alexandra Carlson | Monica Walker | Kendall Moulton | Jordan Moulton | Minneapolis, Minnesota |
Michelle DeBuck | Suzette Loeffler | Jackie Pesch | | Midland, Michigan |
Brigid Ellig | Heather Van Sistine | Jennifer Westhagen | Brittany Falk | St. Paul, Minnesota |
Jenna Haag | Chloe Pahl | Grace Gabower | Erin Wallace | Madison, Wisconsin |
Rebecca Hamilton | Tara Peterson | Karlie Koenig | Sophie Brorson | Madison, Wisconsin |
Shelly Kinney | Amy Lou Anderson | Elyse Sorenson | Julie Smith | St. Paul, Minnesota |
Patti Lank | Nina Spatola | Caitlin Maroldo | Mackenzie Lank | Lewiston, New York |
Cassandra Potter | Jamie Haskell | Jackie Lemke | Steph Sambor | St. Paul, Minnesota |
Allison Pottinger | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | Tabitha Peterson | St. Paul, Minnesota |
Miranda Solem | Mackenzie Lank | Julie Lilla | Chelsea Solem | Grand Rapids, Minnesota |
Aileen Sormunen | Courtney George | Amanda McLean | Miranda Solem | Duluth, Minnesota |
Knockout results
A Event
B Event
C Event
| Third Knockout | | | Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Shelly Kinney | 7 | | |
| Brigid Ellig | 1 | | | Shelly Kinney | 5 | |
| | | | Jenna Haag | 3 | |
Playoffs
External links
- Men's results from the CurlingZone database
- Women's results from the CurlingZone database