Curling competition at Perth, Scotland
2012 Mercure Perth Masters |
---|
Host city | Perth, Scotland |
---|
Arena | Dewars Centre |
---|
Dates | January 5–8 |
---|
Winner | Mike McEwen |
---|
Curling club | Assiniboine Memorial CC Winnipeg, Manitoba |
---|
Skip | Mike McEwen |
---|
Third | B. J. Neufeld |
---|
Second | Matt Wozniak |
---|
Lead | Denni Neufeld |
---|
Finalist | Thomas Ulsrud |
---|
The 2012 Mercure Perth Masters were held from January 5 to 8 at the Dewars Centre in Perth, Scotland as part of the 2011–12 World Curling Tour. The purse for the event was GBP£17,000, and the winner, Mike McEwen, received GBP£6,000.[1] The event was held in a triple knockout format.
For the first time, a spot in the Masters was awarded to the winner of the 2011 Curl Atlantic Championship, James Grattan of New Brunswick, Canada.[1][2]
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Tom Brewster | Greg Drummond | Scott Andrews | Michael Goodfellow | Aberdeen, Scotland |
Alan Chalmers | Hamish Lorrian-Smith | Graham Cormack | Steve Rankin | Perth, Scotland |
Benoit Schwarz (fourth) | Peter de Cruz (skip) | Gilles Vuille | Valentin Tanner | Switzerland |
Niklas Edin | Sebastian Kraupp | Fredrik Lindberg | Viktor Kjäll | Karlstad, Sweden |
David Edwards | John Penny | Scott MacLeod | Colin Campbell | Aberdeen, Scotland |
Ally Fraser | David Reid | Ruairidh Greenwood | Tom Pendreigh | Scotland |
Blair Fraser | Thomas Sloan | Hammy McMillan | Struan Wood | Perth, Scotland |
James Grattan | Charlie Sullivan, Jr. | Steven Howard | Peter Case | Oromocto, New Brunswick |
Logan Gray | Alasdair Guthrie | Steve Mitchell | Sandy Gilmour | Stirling, Scotland |
Brad Gushue | Ryan Fry | Geoff Walker | Adam Casey | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
John Hamilton | Philip Garden | Jamie Dick | Graeme Copland | Edinburgh, Scotland |
Pascal Hess | Yves Hess | Florian Meister | Stefan Meienberg | Switzerland |
Steve Laycock | Joel Jordison | Brennen Jones | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Ewan MacDonald | Graeme Connal | Peter Loudon | Euan Byers | Scotland |
Lee McCleary | James Stark | Neil Joss | Gavin Fleming | Scotland |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Jay McWilliam | Colin Dick | Grant Hardie | Billy Morton | Edinburgh, Scotland |
Steffen Mellemseter | Markus Snøve Høiberg | Håvard Mellem | Magnus Nedregotten | Norway |
David Murdoch | Glen Muirhead | Ross Paterson | Richard Woods | Lockerbie, Scotland |
Mark Neeleman | Mark Rurup | Erik van der Zwan | Marcel Rijkes | Zoetermeer, Netherlands |
Claudio Pescia | Sven Iten | Reto Seiler | Rainer Kobler | St. Gallen, Switzerland |
Tomi Rantamäki | Jussi Uusipaavalniemi | Pekka Peura | Jermo Pollanen | Finland |
Sandy Reid | Moray Combe | Neil MacArthur | David Soutar | Scotland |
Graham Shaw | Brian Binnie | David Hay | Robin Niven | Scotland |
David Sik | David Marek | Karel Uher | Milan Polivka | Prague, Czech Republic |
David Smith | Warwick Smith | Craig Wilson | Ross Hepburn | Perth, Scotland |
Kyle Smith | Thomas Muirhead | Kyle Waddell | Kerr Drummond | Scotland |
Torkil Svensgaard | Kenneth Jørgensen | Martin Uhd Grønbech | Daniel Abrahamsen | Hvidovre, Denmark |
Martins Truskans | Janis Rudzitis | Rihards Jeske | Didzis Petersons | Latvia |
Alexey Tselousov | Andrey Drozdov | Alexey Stukalsky | Aleksey Kamnev | Moscow, Russia |
Thomas Ulsrud | Torger Nergård | Christoffer Svae | Håvard Vad Petersson | Oslo, Norway |
Knockout results
A event
B event
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Mike McEwen | 7 | | |
| Craig Reid | 9 | | | | | Pascal Hess | 2 | |
| Steffen Mellemseter | 2 | | | Craig Reid | 3 | | | | |
| Pascal Hess | 9 | | | Pascal Hess | 6 | |
| John Hamilton | 0 | | | | Mike McEwen | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Sandy Reid | 2 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | David Edwards | 3 | | | Qualifier 4 |
| David Sik | 1 | | | | | Sandy Reid | 6 | |
| Sandy Reid | 7 | | | Sandy Reid | 5 | | | | Tom Brewster | 1 |
| Lee McCleary | 6 | | | Lee McCleary | 3 | | | Mike McEwen | 7 |
| Alan Chalmers | 4 | | |
C event
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 6 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Pascal Hess | 4 | | | |
| | | | David Edwards | 6 | |
| | | | | | | David Edwards | 4 | |
| | | | | | Kyle Smith | 6 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Kyle Smith | 3 | |
| | | | | | | Graeme Shaw | 4 | |
| | | | Peter de Cruz | 5 | | | | |
| Blair Fraser | 3 | | | James Grattan | 3 | |
| James Grattan | 6 | | | | | | Peter de Cruz | 1 | |
| | | | | | Graeme Shaw | 5 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Ally Fraser | 5 | | | |
| Craig Reid | 6 | | | Lee McCleary | 6 | |
| Lee McCleary | 8 | | | | | | Lee McCleary | 2 | |
| | | | | | David Smith | 8 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | David Smith | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Logan Gray | 3 | |
| | | | Logan Gray | 8 | | | | |
| | | | Tomi Rantamaki | 1 | |
| | | | | | | Logan Gray | 6 | |
| | | | | | Sandy Reid | 3 | |
Playoffs
References
External links
- Results from the CurlingZone database