Curling competition at Edmonton, Alberta
2013 The Shoot-Out |
---|
Host city | Edmonton, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Saville Sports Centre |
---|
Dates | September 12–15 |
---|
Men's winner | Kevin Martin |
---|
Curling club | Saville SC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Kevin Martin |
---|
Third | David Nedohin |
---|
Second | Marc Kennedy |
---|
Lead | Ben Hebert |
---|
Finalist | Steve Laycock |
---|
Women's winner | Crystal Webster |
---|
Curling club | Glencoe CC, Calgary |
---|
Skip | Crystal Webster |
---|
Third | Cathy Overton-Clapham |
---|
Second | Geri-Lynn Ramsay |
---|
Lead | Samantha Preston |
---|
Finalist | Chantelle Eberle |
---|
The 2013 Shoot-Out was held from September 12 to 15 at the Saville Sports Centre in Edmonton, Alberta as part of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour.[1] Both the men's and women's events are being held in a triple-knockout format. The purse for the men's event was CAD$18,000, of which the winner, Kevin Martin, received CAD$5,000, while the purse for the women's event was CAD$26,000, of which the winner, Crystal Webster, received CAD$5,000.[2][3] Martin defeated Steve Laycock in the final with a score of 3–2, while Webster defeated Chantelle Eberle in the final with a score of 10–6 in seven ends.
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Ted Appelman | Shawn Donnelly | Landon Bucholz | Bryce Bucholz | Edmonton, Alberta |
Tom Appelman | Nathan Connolly | Brandon Klassen | Parker Konschuh | Edmonton, Alberta |
Matthew Blandford | Darren Moulding | Brent Hamilton | Brad Chyz | Calgary, Alberta |
Brendan Bottcher | Micky Lizmore | Bradley Thiessen | Karrick Martin | Edmonton, Alberta |
Tom Brewster | Greg Drummond | Scott Andrews | Michael Goodfellow | Stirling, Scotland |
Brady Clark | Sean Beighton | Darren Lehto | Phil Tilker | Lynnwood, Washington |
Jamie King | Blake MacDonald | Scott Pfeifer | Jeff Erickson | Edmonton, Alberta |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Kevin Martin | David Nedohin | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | Edmonton, Alberta |
Sven Michel | Claudio Pätz | Sandro Trolliet | Simon Gempeler | Adelboden, Switzerland |
Kevin Park | Barry Chwedoruk | Eric Richard | Doug Stambaugh | Edmonton, Alberta |
Chris Lemishka (fourth) | Dean Ross (skip) | Tyler Pfeiffer | Neal Woloschuk | Edmonton, Alberta |
Robert Schlender | Aaron Sluchinski | Justin Sluchinski | Dylan Webster | Airdrie, Alberta |
Thomas Scoffin | Dylan Gousseau | Jaques Bellamy | Andrew O'Dell | Edmonton, Alberta |
John Shuster | Jeff Isaacson | Jared Zezel | John Landsteiner | Duluth, Minnesota |
Wade White | Kevin Tym | Dan Holowaychuk | George White | Edmonton, Alberta |
Knockout results
The draw is listed as follows:[5]
A event
B event
C event
| Third Knockout | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Wade White | 5 | | |
| Dean Ross | 4 | | | Wade White | 2 | |
| | | | Brady Clark | 7 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Qualifier 8 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Thomas Scoffin | 3 | | |
| Sven Michel | 7 | | | Sven Michel | 5 | |
| | | | Tom Appelman | 3 | |
Playoffs
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[6]
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Cheryl Bernard | Susan O'Connor | Lori Olson-Johns | Shannon Aleksic | Calgary, Alberta |
Erika Brown | Debbie McCormick | Jessica Schultz | Ann Swisshelm | Madison, Wisconsin |
Chelsea Carey | Kristy McDonald | Kristen Foster | Lindsay Titheridge | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Laura Crocker | Erin Carmody | Rebecca Pattinson | Jen Gates | Edmonton, Alberta |
Delia DeJong | Amy Janko | Brittany Whittemore | Stephanie Yanishewski | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
Chantelle Eberle | Cindy Ricci | Nancy Inglis | Debbie Lozinski | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Kelly Erickson | Lindsay Makichuk | Kristina Hadden | Alison Kotylak | Edmonton, Alberta |
Lisa Eyamie | Desirée Owen | Jodi Marthaller | Stephanie Malekoff | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
Tiffany Game | Vanessa Pouliot | Jennifer Van Wieren | Melissa Pierce | Edmonton, Alberta |
Teryn Hamilton | Hayley Furst | Jody Keim | Heather Hansen | Calgary, Alberta |
Amber Holland | Jolene Campbell | Dailene Sivertson | Brooklyn Lemon | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Heather Jensen | Darah Provencal | Shana Snell | Morgan Muise | Calgary, Alberta |
Shannon Kleibrink | Bronwen Webster | Kalynn Park | Chelsey Matson | Calgary, Alberta |
Sarah Koltun | Chelsea Duncan | Patty Wallingham | Andrea Sinclair | Whitehorse, Yukon |
Stefanie Lawton | Sherry Anderson | Sherri Singler | Marliese Kasner | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Victorya Moiseeva | Nkeiruka Ezekh | Ekaterina Antonova | Aleksandra Saitova | Moscow, Russia |
Heather Nedohin | Beth Iskiw | Jessica Mair | Laine Peters | Edmonton, Alberta |
Amy Nixon | Nadine Chyz | Whitney Eckstrand | Heather Rogers | Calgary, Alberta |
Alina Pätz | Nadine Lehmann | Nicole Schwägli | Nicole Dünki | Basel, Switzerland |
Cassie Potter | Jamie Haskell | Jackie Lemke | Steph Sambor | St. Paul, Minnesota |
Kelsey Rocque | Keely Brown | Taylor McDonald | Claire Tully | Edmonton, Alberta |
Casey Scheidegger | Denise Kinghorn | Jessie Scheidegger | Kimberly Anderson | Lethbridge, Alberta |
Kelly Scott | Jeanna Schraeder | Sasha Carter | Sarah Wazney | Kelowna, British Columbia |
Anna Sidorova | Liudmila Privivkova | Margarita Fomina | Ekaterina Galkina | Moscow, Russia |
Renée Sonnenberg | Lawnie McDonald | Cary-Anne McTaggart | Rona Pasika | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
Barb Spencer | Katie Spencer | Ainsley Champagne | Raunora Westcott | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Valerie Sweeting | Dana Ferguson | Joanne Taylor | Rachelle Pidherny | Alberta |
Taylore Theroux | Jesse Iles | Holly Jamieson | Kataryna Hagglund | Edmonton, Alberta |
Silvana Tirinzoni | Marlene Albrecht | Esther Neuenschwander | Manuela Siegrist | Aarau, Switzerland |
Crystal Webster | Cathy Overton-Clapham | Geri-Lynn Ramsay | Samantha Preston | Calgary, Alberta |
Holly Whyte | Heather Steele | Michelle Dykstra | Amber Cheveldave | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
Knockout results
The draw is listed as follows:[8]
A event
B event
C event
Playoffs
The playoffs draw is listed as follows:[9]
References
- ^ "The Shoot-Out draws top-calibre curlers to warm-up bonspiel". Edmonton Journal. 11 September 2013. Retrieved 12 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-Out – Men's event – Event/Contact information". CurlingZone. Retrieved 12 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-Out – Women's event – Event/Contact information". CurlingZone. Retrieved 12 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-Out – Men's event – Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-out – Men's event – Draw". CurlingZone. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-out – Men's event – Playoffs". CurlingZone. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-Out – Women's event – Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-out – Women's event – Draw". CurlingZone. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
- ^ "2013 The Shoot-out – Women's event – Playoffs". CurlingZone. Retrieved 11 September 2013.
External links
- Men's results from the CurlingZone database
- Women's results from the CurlingZone database