Curling competition at Liverpool, Nova Scotia
2014 Canadian Junior Curling Championships Men's tournament |
---|
Host city | Liverpool, Nova Scotia |
---|
Arena | Queens Place Emera Centre Liverpool Curling Club |
---|
Dates | January 18–26 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Braden Calvert |
---|
Third | Kyle Kruz |
---|
Second | Lucas Van Den Bosch |
---|
Lead | Brendan Wilson |
---|
Finalist | New Brunswick (Rene Comeau) |
---|
The men's tournament of the 2014 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships was held from January 18 to 26 at the Queens Place Emera Centre and the Liverpool Curling Club.[1]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Province | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Club(s) |
Alberta | Carter Lautner | Taylor Ardiel | David Aho | Kyle Morrison | Glencoe CC, Calgary |
British Columbia | Cameron de Jong | Brook Calibaba | Ryan Cassidy | Alex Horvath | Juan De Fuca CC, Victoria Victoria CC, Victoria |
Manitoba | Braden Calvert | Kyle Kurz | Lucas Van Den Bosch | Brendan Wilson | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg |
New Brunswick | Rene Comeau | Daniel Wenzek | Jordon Craft | Ryan Freeze | Capital WC, Fredericton |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Stephen Trickett | Adam Boland | Evan Kearley | Zach Young | Re/Max Centre, St. John's |
Northwest Territories | Matthew Miller | Randy Hiebert | Cody Snyder | Deklen Crocker | Inuvik CC, Inuvik |
Northern Ontario | Tanner Horgan | Nicholas Servant | Jacob Horgan | Maxime Blais | Idylwylde G&CC, Sudbury |
Nova Scotia | Robert Mayhew | Michael Brophy | Matt Jackson | Ben Creaser | Windsor CC, Windsor |
Nunavut | Jamie Airut | Connor Faulkner | Arthur Siksik | Kane Komaksiutiksak | Qavik CC, Rankin Inlet |
Ontario | Ryan McCrady | Doug Kee | Matt Haughn | Cole Lyon-Hatcher | Rideau CC, Ottawa |
Prince Edward Island | Tony Nabuurs (fourth) | Kyle Holland (skip) | Alex Sutherland | Taylor McInnis | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown |
Saskatchewan | Tyler Hartung | Mat Ring | Brendan Ryan | Brandon Leippi | Langenburg CC, Langenburg |
Quebec | Adam Freilich | Maxandre Caron | Alexandre Bergeron-Gallant | Jason Olsthoorn | Montréal-Ouest CC, Montreal CC Boucherville, Boucherville CC Victoria, Quebec City |
Yukon | Joe Wallingham | Brayden Klassen | Spencer Wallace | Trygg Jensen | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse |
Round-robin standings
Final Standings
Key |
| Teams to Championship Pool |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC−4).[3]
Pool A
Draw 1
Saturday, January 18, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hartung) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Ontario (McCrady) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Airut) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 18 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Freilich) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Horgan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 2
Saturday, January 18, 2:00 pm
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Freilich) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Saturday, January 18, 7:30 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McCrady) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Nunavut (Airut) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 4
Sunday, January 19, 9:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Horgan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McCrady) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Freilich) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Sunday, January 19, 2:00 pm
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Hartung) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 6
Sunday, January 19, 6:30 pm
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Horgan) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Nunavut (Airut) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Monday, January 20, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McCrady) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Horgan) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Airut) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Saskatchewan (Hartung) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 13 |
Draw 8
Monday, January 20, 2:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Airut) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Quebec (Freilich) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 9
Monday, January 20, 6:30 pm
Draw 10
Tuesday, January 21, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hartung) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Freilich) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Ontario (McCrady) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Pool B
Draw 1
Saturday, January 18, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Mayhew) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (de Jong) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Yukon (Wallingham) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 2
Saturday, January 18, 2:00 pm
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (de Jong) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 5 |
Draw 3
Saturday, January 18, 7:30 pm
Draw 4
Sunday, January 19, 9:30 am
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Wallingham) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 5
Sunday, January 19, 2:00 pm
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
Draw 6
Sunday, January 19, 6:30 pm
Draw 7
Monday, January 20, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Mayhew) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Yukon (Wallingham) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 8
Monday, January 20, 2:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Yukon (Wallingham) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 9
Monday, January 20, 6:30 pm
Draw 11
Tuesday, January 21, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Wallingham) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Prince Edward Island (Holland) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Mayhew) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Placement Round
Seeding Pool
Standings
Final Standings
Draw 1
Tuesday, January 21, 6:30 pm
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 22, 9:30 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Freilich) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Yukon (Wallingham) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 11 |
Draw 3
Thursday, January 23, 2:00 pm
Draw 4
Thursday, January 23, 6:30 pm
Draw 5
Friday, January 24, 12:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Holland) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Quebec (Freilich) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Wallingham) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Nunavut (Airut) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Championship Pool
Standings
Final Standings
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 22, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hartung) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Alberta (Lautner) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McCrady) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Mayhew) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 22, 6:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McCrady) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
British Columbia (de Jong) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 3
Thursday, January 23, 9:30 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (de Jong) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 23, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Mayhew) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (McCrady) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 5
Friday, January 24, 8:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Ontario (McCrady) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Mayhew) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Hartung) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Horgan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Sunday, January 26, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Alberta (Lautner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Final
Sunday, January 26, 4:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Calvert) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
New Brunswick (Comeau) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Awards
The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[4]
All-Star Teams
- Women
First Team
- Skip: Kelsey Rocque, Alberta 79%
- Third: Marika Van Osch, British Columbia 81%
- Second: Sarah Daniels, British Columbia 80%
- Lead: Karlee Korchinski, Saskatchewan 82%
Second Team
- Skip: Mary Fay, Nova Scotia 73%
- Third: Amy Heitzner, Ontario 77%
- Second: Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia 76%
- Lead: Ashley Sanderson, British Columbia 80%
- Men
First Team
- Skip: Carter Lautner, Alberta 80%
- Third: Michael Brophy, Nova Scotia 80%
- Second: Lucas Van Den Bosch, Manitoba 81%
- Lead: Jason Olsthoorn, Quebec 81%
Second Team
- Skip: Ryan McCrady, Manitoba 77%
- Third: Daniel Wenzek, New Brunswick 79%
- Second: David Aho, Alberta 79%
- Lead: Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario 81%
Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards
- Women
- Patty Wallingham, Yukon second
- Men
- Taylor Ardriel, Alberta third
Fair Play Awards
- Women
- Lead: Hilary Charlie, Northwest Territories
- Second: Danielle Lafleur, Manitoba
- Third: Abby Ackland, Manitoba
- Skip: Carina McKay-Saturnino, Northwest Territories
- Coach: Dale McEwen, Manitoba
- Men
- Lead: Deklen Crocker, Northwest Territories
- Second: Alex Sutherland, Prince Edward Island
- Third: Connor Faulkner, Nunavut
- Skip: Rene Comeau, New Brunswick
- Coach: Tom Clasper, Manitoba
ASHAM National Coaching Awards
- Women
- Nick Saturnino, Northwest Territories
- Men
- Tom Clasper, Manitoba
Joan Mead Legacy Awards
- Women
- Cathlia Ward, New Brunswick Third
- Men
- Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario Lead
References
External links