Curling competition at Liverpool, Nova Scotia
2014 Canadian Junior Curling Championships Women's tournament |
---|
Host city | Liverpool, Nova Scotia |
---|
Arena | Queens Place Emera Centre Liverpool Curling Club |
---|
Dates | January 18–26 |
---|
Winner | Alberta |
---|
Curling club | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Kelsey Rocque |
---|
Third | Keely Brown |
---|
Second | Taylor McDonald |
---|
Lead | Claire Tully |
---|
Finalist | British Columbia (Kalia Van Osch) |
---|
The women's tournament of the 2014 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships was held from January 18 to 26 at the Queens Place Emera Centre and the Liverpool Curling Club.[1]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Province | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Club(s) |
Alberta | Kelsey Rocque | Keely Brown | Taylor McDonald | Claire Tully | Saville SC, Edmonton |
British Columbia | Kalia Van Osch | Marika Van Osch | Sarah Daniels | Ashley Sanderson | Nanaimo CC, Nanaimo Delta CC, Delta Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Manitoba | Meaghan Brezden | Abby Ackland | Danielle Lafleur | Nikki Boulet | Granite CC, Winnipeg |
New Brunswick | Jessica Daigle | Cathlia Ward | Natalie Menzies | Katie Forward | Capital WC, Fredericton |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Sarah Hill | Danielle Wiseman | Sarah Ford | Heidi Trickett | Re/Max Centre, St. John's |
Northwest Territories | Carina McKay-Saturnino | Karly King-Simpson | Hilary Charlie | Rayna Vittrekwa | Inuvik CC, Inuvik |
Northern Ontario | Krysta Burns | Leah Hodgson | Sara Guy | Laura Masters | Idylwylde G&CC, Sudbury |
Nova Scotia | Mary Fay | Jenn Smith | Karlee Burgess | Janique LeBlanc | Chester CC, Chester |
Nunavut | Sadie Pinksen | Christianne West | Katie Chislett-Manning | Emily-Grace Matthews | Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit |
Ontario | Molly Greenwood | Amy Heitzner | Carly Van Daele | Emma Malfara | K-W Granite, Waterloo |
Prince Edward Island | Veronica Smith | Chloe McCloskey | Sabrina Smith | Katie Fullerton | Cornwall CC, Cornwall |
Saskatchewan | Kristen Streifel | Elyse Lafrance | Ashley Skjerdal | Karlee Korchinski | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Quebec | Camille Boisvert | Sarah Dumais | Myriam Arsenault | Nancy Rochon | CC Etchemin, St-Romuald |
Yukon | Sarah Koltun | Patty Wallingham | Jenna Duncan | Andrea Sinclair | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse |
Round-robin standings
Final Standings
Key |
| Teams to Championship Pool |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC−4).[3]
Pool A
Draw 1
Saturday, January 18, 9:30 am
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Streifel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Yukon (Koltun) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 2
Saturday, January 18, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Pinksen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
British Columbia (Van Osch) | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 19 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Rocque) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Saturday, January 18, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Koltun) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 15 |
Nunavut (Pinksen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
British Columbia (Van Osch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Draw 4
Sunday, January 19, 9:30 am
Draw 5
Sunday, January 19, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Koltun) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Rocque) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
British Columbia (Van Osch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Sunday, January 19, 6:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Rocque) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 15 |
Nunavut (Pinksen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories (McKay-Saturnino) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Yukon (Koltun) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 8
Monday, January 20, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Pinksen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Streifel) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 12 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Northwest Territories (McKay-Saturnino) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Koltun) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Rocque) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 9
Monday, January 20, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Streifel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Alberta (Rocque) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Pinksen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, January 21, 9:30 am
Draw 11
Tuesday, January 21, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Streifel) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Van Osch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Yukon (Koltun) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Pool B
Draw 1
Saturday, January 18, 9:30 am
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Daigle) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Draw 2
Saturday, January 18, 2:00 pm
Draw 3
Saturday, January 18, 7:30 pm
Sheet H | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Fay) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Sunday, January 19, 9:30 am
Draw 5
Sunday, January 19, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | X | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Fay) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Sunday, January 19, 6:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Burns) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 11 |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
New Brunswick (Daigle) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Monday, January 20, 9:30 am
Draw 8
Monday, January 20, 2:00 pm
Draw 9
Monday, January 20, 6:30 pm
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Burns) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, January 21, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet G | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Daigle) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Fay) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Pool A Tie-Breaker
Tuesday, January 21, 6:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Koltun) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Placement Round
Seeding Pool
Standings
Final Standings
Draw 1
Tuesday, January 21, 6:30 pm
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 22, 9:30 am
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 22, 6:30 pm
Draw 4
Thursday, January 23, 6:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Burns) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Yukon (Koltun) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 5
Friday, January 24, 12:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Burns) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Nunavut (Pinksen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Championship Pool
Championship Pool Standings
Final Standings
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 22, 9:30 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
New Brunswick (Daigle) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 22, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Rocque) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 22, 6:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Rocque) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Fay) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Van Osch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Streifel) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 23, 9:30 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
British Columbia (Van Osch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Daigle) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Rocque) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 23, 2:00 pm
Draw 6
Thursday, January 23, 6:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Fay) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Streifel) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Brezden) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Rocque) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 24, 8:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Greenwood) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Streifel) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Fay) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Boisvert) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, January 25, 9:30 am
Final
Saturday, January 25, 4:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Rocque) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
British Columbia (Van Osch) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Awards
The all-star teams and award winners are as follows:[4]
All-Star Teams
- Women
First Team
- Skip: Kelsey Rocque, Alberta 79%
- Third: Marika Van Osch, British Columbia 81%
- Second: Sarah Daniels, British Columbia 80%
- Lead: Karlee Korchinski, Saskatchewan 82%
Second Team
- Skip: Mary Fay, Nova Scotia 73%
- Third: Amy Heitzner, Ontario 77%
- Second: Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia 76%
- Lead: Ashley Sanderson, British Columbia 80%
- Men
First Team
- Skip: Carter Lautner, Alberta 80%
- Third: Michael Brophy, Nova Scotia 80%
- Second: Lucas Van Den Bosch, Manitoba 81%
- Lead: Jason Olsthoorn, Quebec 81%
Second Team
- Skip: Ryan McCrady, Manitoba 77%
- Third: Daniel Wenzek, New Brunswick 79%
- Second: David Aho, Alberta 79%
- Lead: Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario 81%
Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards
- Women
- Patty Wallingham, Yukon second
- Men
- Taylor Ardriel, Alberta third
Fair Play Awards
- Women
- Lead: Hilary Charlie, Northwest Territories
- Second: Danielle Lafleur, Manitoba
- Third: Abby Ackland, Manitoba
- Skip: Carina McKay-Saturnino, Northwest Territories
- Coach: Dale McEwen, Manitoba
- Men
- Lead: Deklen Crocker, Northwest Territories
- Second: Alex Sutherland, Prince Edward Island
- Third: Connor Faulkner, Nunavut
- Skip: Rene Comeau, New Brunswick
- Coach: Tom Clasper, Manitoba
ASHAM National Coaching Awards
- Women
- Nick Saturnino, Northwest Territories
- Men
- Tom Clasper, Manitoba
Joan Mead Legacy Awards
- Women
- Cathlia Ward, New Brunswick Third
- Men
- Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario Lead
References
External links