2016–17 CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Dates | 9 October 2016 (2016-10-09) – 2 April 2017 (2017-04-02) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Cricket South Africa |
Cricket format | List A |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Champions | Northerns (3rd title) |
Participants | 14 |
Most runs | Grant Thomson (472) |
Most wickets | Thomas Kaber (21) |
← 2015–16 2017–18 → |
The 2016–17 CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge was a List A cricket competition that took place in South Africa from 9 October 2016 to 2 April 2017.[1][2] The competition was played between the thirteen South African provincial teams and Namibia. The tournament was played in parallel with the 2016–17 Sunfoil 3-Day Cup, a first-class competition which featured the same teams.
Northerns finished top of Pool A and Namibia finished top of Pool B, with both teams progressing to the final of the competition.[3] It was the first time that Namibia had reached the final of the One-Day Challenge.[4] In the final, Northerns won the match, beating Namibia by 7 wickets.[5]
Points table
Pool A
Team qualified for the final
| Pool B
Team qualified for the final |
Group stage
Pool A
9 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
- Okuhle Cele, Nazeer Jaffar, Johann Smit, Gareth Wissing and Dudu Zondo (KwaZulu-Natal) all made their List A debuts.
16 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Niel Hornbuckle 64 (81) Sybrand Engelbrecht 3/28 (6.2 overs) |
Western Province won by 8 wickets Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn Umpires: Clifford Isaacs and Faizel Samsoodien |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mthobeli Bangindawo, Murray Commins, Christopher Marrow and Jean du Plessis (South Western Districts) all made their List A debuts.
23 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
- Mncedisi Malika (Border) and Dyllan Matthews (North West) both made their List A debuts.
23 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
31 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
- Sbonginhlanhla Makhaye, Sithabiso Zungu (KwaZulu-Natal) and Tony de Zorzi (Northerns) all made their List A debuts.
6 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Derek Mitchell 64 (78) Patrick Kruger 4/47 (7.3 overs) |
Northern Cape won by 37 runs Western Province Cricket Club, Cape Town Umpires: Abdoellah Steenkamp and Jeff Wolhuter |
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to bat.
- Derek Mitchell, Neo Mlumbi and Warren Stoman (Western Province) all made their List A debuts.
13 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Border won the toss and elected to field.
20 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
KwaZulu-Natal won by 64 runs Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn Umpires: Thomas Mokorosi and Faizel Samsoodien |
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to bat.
- Tyron Koen (KwaZulu-Natal) made his List A debut.
4 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Northern Cape won by 6 wickets Buffalo Park, East London Umpires: Rudi Birkenstock and Laurance Willemse |
- Border won the toss and elected to bat.
18 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Wihan Lubbe 78 (89) Shaheen Khan 4/39 (10 overs) | Andrew Puttick 101 (98) Andre Malan 4/49 (8.5 overs) |
- North West won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ruan Haasbroek (North West) made his List A debut.
18 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Border won the toss and elected to field.
- Phumzile Majaja (Border) and Gavin Reddy (KwaZulu-Natal) both made their List A debuts.
8 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
15 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Northerns won by 81 runs Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn Umpires: Gladman Gaseba and Faizel Samsoodien |
- Northerns won the toss and elected to bat.
- Grant Esau (South Western Districts) made his List A debut.
22 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Khalipha Cele 72 (90) Shaheen Khan 1/33 (8 overs) |
- Western Province won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- North West won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bantu Dandala (North West) and Gregory Mahlokwana (Northerns) both made their List A debuts.
12 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
5 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Province won by 8 wickets Western Province Cricket Club, Cape Town Umpires: Lester Leendertz and Dennis Smith |
- Western Province won the toss and elected to field.
- Jesse Christensen (Western Province) made his List A debut.
5 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
12 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
South Western Districts won by 8 wickets Buffalo Park, East London Umpires: Bongani Ntshebe and Laurance Willemse |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- Akhona Mnyaka, Jason Niemand (Border) and Todd Walker (South Western Districts) all made their List A debuts.
26 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Siyabonga Booi 45 (90) Andre Malan 2/15 (8 overs) |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
26 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Northerns won by 87 runs LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria Umpires: Rudi Birkenstock and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
- Rubin Hermann (Northerns) made his List A debut.
Pool B
9 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
- Kyle Degambur, Justin Gamble and Tshepo Motaung (Easterns); Driaan Bruwer, Jonathan Draai and Raynard van Tonder (Free State) all made their List A debuts.
16 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
- Ryan Rickelton (Gauteng) made his List A debut.
23 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Boland won the toss and elected to field.
- Ziyaad Abrahams (Boland) made his List A debut.
23 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
13 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Eastern Province won by 29 runs St George's Park, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Stephen Harris and Arno Jacobs |
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
26 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Free State won the toss and elected to field.
- Reeve Cyster (Boland) made his List A debut.
27 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Namibia won by 18 runs Sparta Recreational Club, Walvis Bay Umpires: Jurie Sadler and Claude Thorburn |
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
- Luke Schlemmer (KwaZulu-Natal Inland) made his List A debut.
27 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Matthew Arnold 49 (62) Ndumiso Mvelase 3/25 (10 overs) | Izak Cornelis Bergh 59 (81) Matthew Arnold 4/35 (8.5 overs) |
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
10 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
18 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
David White 75 (117) Niel Botha 3/32 (10 overs) |
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to field.
18 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Namibia won by 7 wickets New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg Umpires: Abdoellah Steenkamp and Phillip Vosloo |
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to bat.
15 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Namibia won the toss and elected to field.
- Karl Birkenstock, Jacques Fourie, Hermias Strauss and Ricardo Strauss (Namibia) all made their List A debuts.
15 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Boland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Farhaan Sayanvala (Gauteng) made his List A debut.
22 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
22 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
David White 52 (83) Danie van Schoor 3/21 (6.5 overs) | Craig Williams 47 (70) Ngazibini Sigwili 4/36 (8.4 overs) |
Eastern Province won by 5 runs Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek Umpires: Hassen Dawood and Andrew Louw |
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Danie van Schoor (Namibia) made his List A debut.
12 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
David White 102 (128) Dillon du Preez 3/41 (10 overs) |
Eastern Province won by 60 runs Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein Umpires: Ryan Hendricks and Marlon Jansen |
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Luvuyo Adam, Matthew Breetzke, Dumisani Magala and Lutho Sipamla (Eastern Province) all made their List A debuts.
26 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Eastern Province won by 8 wickets St George's Park, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Gladman Gaseba and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Matthew Luksich and Kerwin Mungroo (KwaZulu-Natal Inland) both made their List A debuts.
12 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
KwaZulu-Natal Inland won by 8 wickets City Oval, Pietermaritzburg Umpires: Hassen Dawood and Phillip Vosloo |
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
- Johan van Dyk (Free State) made his List A debut.
18 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
26 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Boland won the toss and elected to field.
- Brandon Glover (Boland) made his List A debut.
Cross Pool
9 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Colin Peake (Namibia) and Dayyaan Galiem (Western Province) both made their List A debuts.
17 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Northerns won the toss and elected to field.
30 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sybrand Engelbrecht 76 (74) Godfrey Stevens 2/40 (10 overs) |
- Boland won the toss and elected to field.
- Charl Cyster and Mangaliso Mtiya (Boland) both made their List A debuts.
30 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Free State won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sithembile Langa and Sesona Ndwandwa (Border) both made their List A debuts.
30 October 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
South Western Districts won by 3 wickets Willowmoore Park, Benoni Umpires: Gerrie Pienaar and Jurie Sadler |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- David Mogotlane and Ruan Sadler (Easterns) made their List A debuts.
6 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
13 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
- Isma-eel Gafieldien, Fenito Mehl, Ricardo Vasconcelos (Boland) and Cloete Buitendag (Northern Cape) all made their List A debuts.
20 November 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Tshepo Seroalo (North West) made his List A debut.
4 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Boland won the toss and elected to bat.
17 December 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
- Jacques Snyman (Northern Cape) made his List A debut.
8 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Darryl Brown 85 (97) Solo Nqweni 3/50 (10 overs) |
Eastern Province won by 3 wickets St George's Park, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Gladman Gaseba and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Border won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bradley Williams (Border) made his List A debut.
15 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to bat.
- Junaid Dawood (Eastern Province) and Gavin Morris (KwaZulu-Natal) both made their List A debuts.
22 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
22 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Northerns won the toss and elected to field.
29 January 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
12 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Western Province won the toss and elected to field.
12 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Bruce Kerr 52 (74) Craig Alexander 3/10 (8 overs) |
KwaZulu-Natal won by 24 runs (D/L method) City Oval, Pietermaritzburg Umpires: Gladman Gaseba and Clifford Isaacs |
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Eathan Bosch and Zakariya Paruk (KwaZulu-Natal) both made their List A debuts.
19 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
19 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Free State won by 7 wickets (D/L method) Chatsworth Stadium, Durban Umpires: Jurie Sadler and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Free State won the toss and elected to field.
- Nealan van Heerden (Free State) made his List A debut.
26 February 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
- Nandre Burger (Gauteng) and Jovuan van Wyngaardt (North West) both made their List A debuts.
4 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
South Western Districts won by 8 wickets Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn Umpires: Faizel Samsoodien and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
12 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Khalipha Cele 43 (75) Keith Dudgeon 4/21 (10 overs) |
KwaZulu-Natal won by 4 wickets New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg Umpires: Kevin Lawrence and Faizel Samsoodien |
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
12 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Namibia won by 4 wickets Centurion Park, Centurion Umpires: Rudi Birkenstock and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to field.
- Stefan Klopper (Northerns) made his List A debut.
12 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Andre Malan 53 (59) Solo Nqweni 2/21 (4 overs) | Edward Moore 50 (51) Ayavuya Myoli 3/18 (5 overs) |
North West won by 23 runs St George's Park, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Arno Jacobs and Lester Leendertz |
- North West won the toss and elected to bat.
19 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Northerns won the toss and elected to field.
19 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Warren Bell 79 (99) Keith Dudgeon 3/31 (10 overs) |
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chad Classen (Gauteng) made his List A debut.
26 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Border won by 91 runs New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg Umpires: Siphelele Gasa and Gerrie Pienaar |
- Border won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sekela Ngadlela (Border) made his List A debut.
26 March 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Dayyaan Galiem 44 (47) Craig Alexander 4/14 (4.3 overs) |
KwaZulu-Natal Inland won by 161 runs Newlands, Cape Town Umpires: Hassen Dawood and Lester Leendertz |
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Josh van Eeden (KwaZulu-Natal Inland) made his List A debut.
Final
2 April 2017 Scorecard |
v | ||
Craig Williams 57 (56) Grant Thomson 5/50 (8.3 overs) |
Northerns won by 7 wickets Centurion Park, Centurion Umpires: Thomas Mokorosi and Abdoellah Steenkamp |
- Northerns won the toss and elected to field.
References
- ^ "2016–17 CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge: Fixtures". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 7 October 2016.
- ^ "2016–17 CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge". Cricket South Africa. Archived from the original on 9 October 2016. Retrieved 7 October 2016.
- ^ "Namibia surprise finalists against Northerns". The Namibian. Retrieved 2 April 2016.
- ^ "Cricketers to make history in Durban". The Namibian. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ "High hopes for new cricket season". The Namibian. Retrieved 12 October 2017.
- ^ a b "Points Table". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 27 March 2017.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
National teams |
---|
Franchise cricket | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teams |
| ||||||||
Competitions | |||||||||
Seasons |
|
Provincial cricket | |
---|---|
Teams |
|
Competitions | |
Teams | |
---|---|
Seasons |
Women's cricket | |
---|---|
Provincial Teams | |
Super League Teams |
|
Competitions |
Other | |
---|---|
Grounds | |
Lists |