Curling competition at Braehead, Renfrewshire, Scotland
2016 European Curling Championships |
---|
Host city | Braehead, Renfrewshire, Scotland |
---|
Arena | Braehead Arena |
---|
Dates | November 18–26 |
---|
Men's winner | Sweden |
---|
Curling club | Karlstads CK, Karlstad |
---|
Skip | Niklas Edin |
---|
Third | Oskar Eriksson |
---|
Second | Rasmus Wrana |
---|
Lead | Christoffer Sundgren |
---|
Finalist | Norway (Thomas Ulsrud) |
---|
Women's winner | Russia |
---|
Curling club | Adamant CC, Moscow |
---|
Skip | Victoria Moiseeva |
---|
Third | Uliana Vasileva |
---|
Second | Galina Arsenkina |
---|
Lead | Julia Guzieva |
---|
Alternate | Yulia Portunova |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Anna Hasselborg) |
---|
|
The 2016 European Curling Championships were held from November 18 to 26 in Braehead, Renfrewshire, Scotland.[1] Scotland last hosted the European Curling Championships in 2009 in Aberdeen. The Group C competitions will be held in April in Ljubljana, Slovenia.[2]
At the conclusion of the championships, the top eight women's teams will go to the 2017 World Women's Curling Championship in Beijing, and the top eight men's teams will go to the 2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Men
Group A
The Group A competitions will be contested at the Braehead Arena in Renfrewshire.
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams relegated to 2017 Group B |
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 25, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Timofeev) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Gold-medal game
Saturday, November 26, 15:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Group B
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
| Teams to relegation Playoff |
Relegation round
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 25, 13:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Kubeška) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Israel (Freilich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Gold-medal game
Friday, November 25, 13:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Slovakia (Gallo) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Group C
The Group C competitions will be contested at the Ledena Dvorana Zalog in Ljubljana.
Round-robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Lill) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 7 |
France (Biechely) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Winner advances to Group B competitions.
Loser advances to Second Place Game.
3 vs. 4
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ireland (Gilmore) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Bulgaria (Seiler) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Winner advances to Second Place Game.
Second Place Game
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Biechely) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Ireland (Gilmore) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Winner advances to Group B competitions.
Women
Group A
The Group A competitions will be contested at the Braehead Arena in Renfrewshire.
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams relegated to 2017 Group B |
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 25, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Gold-medal game
Saturday, November 26, 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Moiseeva) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Group B
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
| Teams relegated to 2017 Group C |
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 25, 13:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Molder) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Netherlands (Neeleman) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Gold-medal game
Friday, November 25, 13:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Hungary (Palancsa) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Group C
The Group C competitions were contested at the Ledena Dvorana Zalog in Ljubljana.
Round-robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Belarus (Pavlyuchik) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Austria (Ocker) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Winner advances to Group B competitions.
Loser advances to Second Place Game.
3 vs. 4
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Spain (Otaegi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Winner advances to Second Place Game.
Second Place Game
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Austria (Ocker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Winner advances to Group B competitions.
References
- General
- Specific
- ^ "Scotland awarded four international curling championships". World Curling Federation. 23 December 2014. Archived from the original on 27 February 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2016.
- ^ "Slovenia to host first international curling event". World Curling Federation. 7 January 2016. Retrieved 12 January 2016.
|
---|
1970s | |
---|
1980s | |
---|
1990s | |
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | |
---|
2020s | |
---|
|
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|