2016 Wimbledon Championships – Girls' singles
Girls' singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Wimbledon Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Anastasia Potapova | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Dayana Yastremska | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2016 tennis event results
Anastasia Potapova won the title, defeating Dayana Yastremska in the final, 6–4, 6–3.
Sofya Zhuk was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Seeds
- Olesya Pervushina (semifinals)
- Rebeka Masarova (third round)
- Amanda Anisimova (third round)
- Anastasia Potapova (champion)
- Kayla Day (semifinals)
- Bianca Andreescu (third round)
- Dayana Yastremska (final)
- Sofia Kenin (quarterfinals)
- Usue Maitane Arconada (quarterfinals)
- Olga Danilović (third round)
- Yuki Naito (first round)
- Katie Swan (first round, retired)
- Kaja Juvan (first round)
- Katarina Zavatska (third round)
- Elena Rybakina (first round)
- Mai Hontama (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Olesya Pervushina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Sofia Kenin | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Olesya Pervushina | 64 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Dayana Yastremska | 77 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Claire Liu | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Dayana Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Dayana Yastremska | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Anastasia Potapova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Usue Maitane Arconada | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Anastasia Potapova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Anastasia Potapova | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Kayla Day | 7 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Kayla Day | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Gabriella Taylor | 4 | 1r |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Olesya Pervushina | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Maria Mateas | 6 | 61 | 2 | 1 | O Pervushina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tatiana Pieri | 6 | 6 | T Pieri | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Emily Appleton | 3 | 3 | 1 | O Pervushina | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Sanford | 77 | 77 | A Sanford | 2 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zheng Wushuang | 64 | 65 | A Sanford | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Dețiuc | 5 | 2 | 16 | M Hontama | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Mai Hontama | 7 | 6 | 1 | O Pervushina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Katie Swan | 5r | 8 | S Kenin | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Mariam Bolkvadze | 6 | Q | M Bolkvadze | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lara Escauriza | 61 | 5 | KK Thandi | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Karman Kaur Thandi | 77 | 7 | Q | M Bolkvadze | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ylena In-Albon | 6 | 64 | 3 | 8 | S Kenin | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
María Lourdes Carlé | 1 | 77 | 6 | ML Carlé | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ali Collins | 1 | 1 | 8 | S Kenin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sofia Kenin | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Amanda Anisimova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panna Udvardy | 2 | 2 | 3 | A Anisimova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lauryn John-Baptiste | 2 | 3 | J Fourlis | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jaimee Fourlis | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Anisimova | 6 | 2 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lara Salden | 6 | 7 | C Liu | 4 | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Georgina Axon | 1 | 5 | Q | L Salden | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Claire Liu | 6 | 6 | C Liu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Elena Rybakina | 1 | 3 | C Liu | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Olga Danilović | 7 | 2 | 6 | 7 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Monika Kilnarová | 5 | 6 | 3 | 10 | O Danilović | 6 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Charlotte Robillard-Millette | 6 | 6 | C Robillard-Millette | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Malene Helgø | 2 | 3 | 10 | O Danilović | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jodie Burrage | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Caty McNally | 4 | 6 | 1 | J Burrage | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ioana Mincă | 6 | 2 | 6 | 7 | D Yastremska | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Dayana Yastremska | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Bianca Andreescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ludmilla Samsonova | 3 | 2 | 6 | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Maia Lumsden | 77 | 3 | 3 | Q | P Arias Manjón | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Paula Arias Manjón | 63 | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Andreescu | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lucie Kaňková | 6 | 6 | 9 | UM Arconada | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Chiara Lommer | 2 | 1 | L Kaňková | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Iga Świątek | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 | UM Arconada | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Usue Maitane Arconada | 6 | 4 | 9 | 9 | UM Arconada | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | Katarina Zavatska | 6 | 6 | 4 | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Du Zhima | 0 | 2 | 14 | K Zavatska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chihiro Muramatsu | 2 | 4 | M Gordon | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michaela Gordon | 6 | 6 | 14 | K Zavatska | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Taylor Johnson | 6 | 6 | 4 | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Eden Richardson | 4 | 3 | T Johnson | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mirjam Björklund | 1 | 0 | 4 | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Anastasia Potapova | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kayla Day | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dominique Schaefer | 5 | 3 | 5 | K Day | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Emiliana Arango | 6 | 64 | 3 | WC | F Jones | 6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Francesca Jones | 4 | 77 | 6 | 5 | K Day | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Baijing Lin | 3 | 1 | V Gracheva | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Varvara Gracheva | 6 | 6 | V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Zarytska | 7 | 6 | A Zarytska | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Yuki Naito | 5 | 4 | 5 | K Day | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Kaja Juvan | 3 | 78 | 2 | WC | G Taylor | 4 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lucrezia Stefanini | 6 | 66 | 6 | Q | L Stefanini | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Gabriella Taylor | 6 | 6 | WC | G Taylor | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Morgan Coppoc | 3 | 1 | WC | G Taylor | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Melany Krywoj | 6 | 6 | 2 | R Masarova | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oana Gavrilă | 1 | 1 | M Krywoj | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ema Lazic | 5 | 1 | 2 | R Masarova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Rebeka Masarova | 7 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Wiktoria Kulik (first round)
- Seone Mendez (qualifying competition)
- Paula Arias Manjón (qualified)
- Lucrezia Stefanini (qualified)
- Federica Bilardo (first round)
- Ren Jiaqi (first round)
- Lee Yang (first round)
- Lara Salden (qualified)
- Ludmilla Samsonova (qualified)
- Lea Bošković (qualifying competition)
- Ida Jarlskog (withdrew)
- Cao Siqi (qualifying competition)
- Du Zhima (qualified)
- Mayuka Aikawa (first round)
- Berfu Cengiz (first round)
- Ma Shuyue (first round)
Qualifiers
- Du Zhima
- Ludmilla Samsonova
- Paula Arias Manjón
- Lucrezia Stefanini
- Chiara Lommer
- Lauryn John-Baptiste
- Mariam Bolkvadze
- Lara Salden
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Wiktoria Kulik | 66 | 0 | ||||||||||
Nina Kruijer | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||
Nina Kruijer | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
13 | Du Zhima | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rifanty Kahfiani | 65 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
13 | Du Zhima | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2/WC | Seone Mendez | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||
Julia Rosenqvist | 66 | 2 | |||||||||||
2/WC | Seone Mendez | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
9 | Ludmilla Samsonova | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Megan Davies | 63 | 0 | ||||||||||
9 | Ludmilla Samsonova | 77 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Paula Arias Manjón | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Esther Adeshina | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Paula Arias Manjón | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||
12 | Cao Siqi | 3 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||
Zeel Desai | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Cao Siqi | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Lucrezia Stefanini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Daniela Vismane | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Lucrezia Stefanini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Eliz Maloney | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Eliz Maloney | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
14 | Mayuka Aikawa | 5 | 6 | 4 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Federica Bilardo | 6 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||
Chiara Lommer | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Chiara Lommer | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
10 | Lea Bošković | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||
Vlada Koval | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
10 | Lea Bošković | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Ren Jiaqi | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Lauryn John-Baptiste | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Lauryn John-Baptiste | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Camila Romero | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Camila Romero | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
15 | Berfu Cengiz | 4 | 4 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Lee Yang | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
Destanee Aiava | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Destanee Aiava | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
Mariam Bolkvadze | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Mariam Bolkvadze | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
16 | Ma Shuyue | 3 | 3 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Lara Salden | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Nell Miller | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Lara Salden | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Eleni Christofi | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||
Eleni Christofi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Alt | Ma Yexin | 3 | 3 |
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- v
- t
- e
Wimbledon girls' drawsheets
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023