Volleyball competition
2016 Women's European Volleyball LeagueTournament details |
---|
Dates | 3 June – 3 July |
---|
Teams | 12 |
---|
Champions | Azerbaijan (1st title) |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Polina Rahimova |
---|
Official website |
---|
2016 CEV European League |
|
The 2016 Women's European Volleyball League was the eighth edition of the annual tournament. It was held from 3 June to 3 July 2016. The tournament featured 12 teams.[1]
Azerbaijan won their first title after defeating Slovakia in the final.[2]
Pool composition
League round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Slovakia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 10 | 1.600 | 590 | 552 | 1.069 | Final Four |
2 | Poland | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 1.077 | 599 | 614 | 0.976 | |
3 | Belarus | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 0.867 | 614 | 597 | 1.028 |
4 | Albania | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.688 | 574 | 614 | 0.935 |
Source: [citation needed]
1st tournament
Venue: Hala Sportowo - Widowiskowa, Twardogóra
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
3 Jun | 17:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Albania | 21–25 | 25–16 | 27–25 | 27–25 | | 100–91 | Report |
3 Jun | 20:00 | Belarus | 1–3 | Slovakia | 19–25 | 26–24 | 22–25 | 24–26 | | 91–100 | Report |
4 Jun | 15:30 | Albania | 1–3 | Slovakia | 22–25 | 25–19 | 17–25 | 19–25 | | 83–94 | Report |
4 Jun | 18:30 | Poland | 3–2 | Belarus | 22–25 | 18–25 | 27–25 | 26–24 | 17–15 | 110–114 | Report |
5 Jun | 15:30 | Albania | 2–3 | Belarus | 25–17 | 25–22 | 11–25 | 23–25 | 10–15 | 94–104 | Report |
5 Jun | 18:30 | Slovakia | 3–2 | Poland | 25–22 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 19–25 | 15–8 | 108–99 | Report |
2nd tournament
Venue: Pallati Sportit Ramazan Njala, Durrës
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 15:00 | Slovakia | 3–2 | Belarus | 25–23 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 15–8 | 99–102 | Report |
17 Jun | 18:00 | Albania | 3–2 | Poland | 23–25 | 25–21 | 31–29 | 18–25 | 15–13 | 112–113 | Report |
18 Jun | 15:00 | Belarus | 3–1 | Poland | 25–23 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–18 | | 97–88 | Report |
18 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | Albania | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–22 | | 97–88 | Report |
19 Jun | 15:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Slovakia | 25–21 | 26–24 | 13–25 | 25–22 | | 89–92 | Report |
19 Jun | 18:00 | Belarus | 2–3 | Albania | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 25–27 | 9–15 | 106–106 | Report |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Azerbaijan | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 488 | 374 | 1.305 | Final Four |
2 | Spain | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 0.714 | 477 | 540 | 0.883 | |
3 | France | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.625 | 526 | 547 | 0.962 |
4 | Montenegro | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 457 | 487 | 0.938 |
Source: [citation needed]
1st tournament
Venue: Topolica Sport Hall, Bar
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
3 Jun | 17:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | France | 25–9 | 25–23 | 26–24 | | | 76–56 | Report |
3 Jun | 20:00 | Montenegro | 3–0 | Spain | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–13 | | | 75–54 | Report |
4 Jun | 17:00 | France | 2–3 | Spain | 24–26 | 22–25 | 25–14 | 25–16 | 12–15 | 108–96 | Report |
4 Jun | 20:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | Montenegro | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–22 | | | 75–66 | Report |
5 Jun | 17:00 | Spain | 1–3 | Azerbaijan | 16–25 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 16–25 | | 74–98 | Report |
5 Jun | 20:00 | France | 2–3 | Montenegro | 19–25 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 17–25 | 9–15 | 95–106 | Report |
2nd tournament
Venue: Salle Colette-Besson, Rennes
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Jun | 15:00 | Montenegro | 0–3 | Azerbaijan | 12–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | | 52–75 | Report |
10 Jun | 18:00 | France | 3–2 | Spain | 25–23 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 15–11 | 105–101 | Report |
11 Jun | 16:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–1 | Spain | 25–14 | 25–19 | 14–25 | 25–17 | | 89–75 | Report |
11 Jun | 19:00 | Montenegro | 2–3 | France | 25–20 | 13–25 | 28–26 | 21–25 | 6–15 | 93–111 | Report |
12 Jun | 16:00 | Spain | 3–0 | Montenegro | 25–19 | 25–21 | 27–25 | | | 77–65 | Report |
12 Jun | 19:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | France | 25–13 | 25–23 | 25–15 | | | 75–51 | Report |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Slovenia | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 18.000 | 474 | 365 | 1.299 | Final Four |
2 | Greece | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 428 | 394 | 1.086 |
3 | Romania | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.500 | 368 | 411 | 0.895 | |
4 | Hungary | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0.111 | 390 | 490 | 0.796 |
Source: [citation needed]
1st tournament
Venue: Bujtosi Szabadidő Csarnok, Nyíregyháza
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
3 Jun | 16:00 | Greece | 3–0 | Romania | 25–21 | 25–15 | 25–19 | | | 75–55 | Report |
3 Jun | 18:30 | Hungary | 0–3 | Slovenia | 21–25 | 17–25 | 24–26 | | | 62–76 | Report |
4 Jun | 16:00 | Romania | 0–3 | Slovenia | 21–25 | 14–25 | 21–25 | | | 56–75 | Report |
4 Jun | 18:30 | Greece | 3–1 | Hungary | 27–25 | 25–15 | 12–25 | 25–15 | | 89–80 | Report |
5 Jun | 17:30 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Greece | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–18 | | | 75–57 | Report |
5 Jun | 20:00 | Romania | 3–0 | Hungary | 27–25 | 25–22 | 25–16 | | | 77–63 | Report |
2nd tournament
Venue: Indoor Sports Hall, Megalopolis
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
9 Jun | 17:30 | Slovenia | 3–1 | Hungary | 25–18 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–23 | | 98–85 | Report |
9 Jun | 20:30 | Greece | 3–0 | Romania | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–20 | | | 75–57 | Report |
10 Jun | 17:30 | Hungary | 0–3 | Romania | 17–25 | 16–25 | 15–25 | | | 48–75 | Report |
10 Jun | 20:30 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Greece | 25–21 | 25–13 | 25–23 | | | 75–57 | Report |
11 Jun | 18:00 | Romania | 0–3 | Slovenia | 17–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | | | 48–75 | Report |
11 Jun | 21:00 | Hungary | 0–3 | Greece | 14–25 | 17–25 | 21–25 | | | 52–75 | Report |
Final four
The top team of each pool will qualify for the final four. Pre-qualified tournament host team will complete the group.[3]
Bracket
Semifinal
- Leg 1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Jun | 20:00 | Slovenia | 2–3 | Slovakia | 16–25 | 25–18 | 26–24 | 17–25 | 12–15 | 96–107 | Report |
25 Jun | 18:00 | Greece | 1–3 | Azerbaijan | 23–25 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | | 88–98 | Report |
- Leg 2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 Jun | 15:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | Slovenia | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–13 | 25–15 | | 97–71 | Report |
26 Jun | 18:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–1 | Greece | 25–22 | 9–25 | 25–15 | 25–16 | | 84–78 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 1–3 | Azerbaijan | 19–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 20–25 | | 86–93 | Report |
3 Jul | 18:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | Slovakia | 25–15 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | | 75–57 | Report |
Final standings
| 14–woman Roster Aliyeva, Poznyak, Gurbanova, Bayramova, Pavlenko, Hasanova, Kulan, Zhidkova, Mammadova, Yagubova, Karimova, Kiselyova, Rahimova, Habibova | Head coach | Faig Garayev | |
Awards
See also
References
- ^ "2016 CEV Volleyball European League - Women". CEV. Archived from the original on 15 July 2017. Retrieved 2 June 2016.
- ^ "Azerbaijan seize historic European League crown before partisan crowd". CEV. Archived from the original on 19 August 2017. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
- ^ "Competition Format". Archived from the original on 30 August 2017. Retrieved 3 June 2016.
External links
European Volleyball League
Men's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|
Women's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|