International sporting tournament
Volleyball competition held in Hungary
2018 Women's European LeagueTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Hungary |
---|
Dates | 19 May – 17 June |
---|
Teams | 20 |
---|
Champions | Bulgaria (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Hungary |
---|
Third place | Czech Republic |
---|
Fourth place | Finland |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Mariya Karakasheva |
---|
Best Setter | Lora Kitipova |
---|
Best OH | Gréta Szakmáry Michaela Mlejnková |
---|
Best MB | Hristina Ruseva Laura Pihlajamäki |
---|
Best OPP | Silvana Chausheva |
---|
Best Libero | Rita Molcsányi |
---|
Official website |
---|
European Golden League European Silver League |
|
The 2018 Women's European Volleyball League was the 10th edition of the annual Women's European Volleyball League, which features women's national volleyball teams from 20 European countries.[1]
Unlike previous seasons, the tournament had two divisions: the Golden League, featuring twelve teams, and the Silver League, featuring eight teams.
It also acts as the European qualifying competition for the 2018 FIVB Volleyball Women's Challenger Cup, securing two vacancies for the tournament that will then serve as the qualifying competition for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's Nations League.
Pools composition
Golden league
Silver league
Golden league
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Bulgaria | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 3.200 | 513 | 436 | 1.177 | Final round |
2 | Azerbaijan | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 2.286 | 549 | 492 | 1.116 | |
3 | Ukraine | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 483 | 491 | 0.984 |
4 | Portugal | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 397 | 523 | 0.759 |
Source: [citation needed]
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Finland | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 1.556 | 533 | 471 | 1.132 | Final round |
2 | Hungary | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 1.667 | 536 | 508 | 1.055 | Final round as host country |
3 | Croatia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 1.000 | 529 | 549 | 0.964 | |
4 | France | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 0.313 | 432 | 502 | 0.861 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 May | 17:00 | Croatia | 3–0 | Finland | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–19 | | | 76–64 | Report |
20 May | 18:30 | Hungary | 3–0 | France | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–20 | | | 75–55 | Report |
23 May | 18:30 | Hungary | 3–1 | Croatia | 26–24 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–12 | | 99–84 | Report |
23 May | 18:30 | Finland | 3–0 | France | 25–18 | 25–13 | 25–21 | | | 75–52 | Report |
26 May | 16:00 | Finland | 3–1 | Hungary | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 25–19 | | 98–79 | Report |
26 May | 20:00 | Croatia | 3–1 | France | 25–19 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 27–25 | | 95–90 | Report |
30 May | 17:00 | Finland | 3–1 | Croatia | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–15 | 25–19 | | 99–78 | Report |
30 May | 20:00 | France | 0–3 | Hungary | 23–25 | 18–25 | 19–25 | | | 60–75 | Report |
2 Jun | 17:00 | Croatia | 3–2 | Hungary | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–15 | 19–25 | 15–9 | 107–97 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | France | 1–3 | Finland | 14–25 | 25–18 | 14–25 | 22–25 | | 75–93 | Report |
6 Jun | 18:30 | Hungary | 3–2 | Finland | 25–20 | 25–27 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 15–11 | 111–104 | Report |
6 Jun | 20:00 | France | 3–1 | Croatia | 25–18 | 27–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | | 100–89 | Report |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Czech Republic | 6 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 6.000 | 493 | 411 | 1.200 | Final round |
2 | Belarus | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 0.923 | 531 | 535 | 0.993 | |
3 | Slovakia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.600 | 515 | 526 | 0.979 |
4 | Spain | 6 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 0.500 | 482 | 549 | 0.878 |
Source: [citation needed]
Silver league
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Estonia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 17 | 8 | 2.125 | 574 | 460 | 1.248 | Final round |
2 | Sweden | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 2.000 | 534 | 462 | 1.156 | Final round as host country |
3 | Switzerland | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 1.091 | 481 | 480 | 1.002 | |
4 | Kosovo | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 263 | 450 | 0.584 |
Source: [citation needed]
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Austria | 6 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 6 | 2.833 | 538 | 441 | 1.220 | Final round |
2 | Albania | 6 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 6 | 2.500 | 492 | 413 | 1.191 |
3 | Israel | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 0.375 | 448 | 528 | 0.848 | |
4 | Georgia | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 387 | 483 | 0.801 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 May | 15:00 | Austria | 3–1 | Israel | 25–21 | 25–12 | 20–25 | 25–15 | | 95–73 | Report |
20 May | 17:00 | Georgia | 0–3 | Albania | 16–25 | 18–25 | 22–25 | | | 56–75 | Report |
23 May | 19:00 | Israel | 3–1 | Georgia | 25–21 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | | 98–82 | Report |
23 May | 19:00 | Albania | 0–3 | Austria | 18–25 | 17–25 | 21–25 | | | 56–75 | Report |
26 May | 17:00 | Georgia | 0–3 | Austria | 17–25 | 14–25 | 14–25 | | | 45–75 | Report |
26 May | 19:00 | Israel | 0–3 | Albania | 18–25 | 16–25 | 14–25 | | | 48–75 | Report |
30 May | 17:00 | Albania | 3–1 | Israel | 25–23 | 25–19 | 27–29 | 25–16 | | 102–87 | Report |
30 May | 17:45 | Austria | 3–1 | Georgia | 25–21 | 25–16 | 23–25 | 25–16 | | 98–78 | Report |
2 Jun | 17:45 | Austria | 2–3 | Albania | 25–21 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 16–25 | 11–15 | 96–108 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | Georgia | 3–0 | Israel | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–22 | | | 75–61 | Report |
6 Jun | 17:00 | Albania | 3–0 | Georgia | 25–14 | 25–13 | 26–24 | | | 76–51 | Report |
6 Jun | 19:00 | Israel | 1–3 | Austria | 26–24 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 16–25 | | 81–99 | Report |
Final round
Silver league
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Jun | 17:00 | Albania | 0–3 | Sweden | 14–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | | | 56–75 | Report |
16 Jun | 20:00 | Austria | 3–1 | Estonia | 21–25 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 25–16 | | 97–87 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 16:00 | Albania | 3–0 | Estonia | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–21 | | | 75–52 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 19:00 | Sweden | 3–1 | Austria | 25–23 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 25–17 | | 91–86 | Report |
Golden league
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jun | 17:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Finland | 25–21 | 25–13 | 25–14 | | | 75–48 | Report |
14 Jun | 20:00 | Hungary | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | | 75–59 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Jun | 17:00 | Finland | 1–3 | Czech Republic | 17–25 | 26–28 | 27–25 | 21–25 | | 91–103 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
15 Jun | 20:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Hungary | 25–12 | 27–25 | 25–14 | | | 77–51 | Report |
Final standing
| 2018 European League champions | Bulgaria 1st title | 14-woman Roster for Golden League Final Round | Gergana Dimitrova, Nasya Dimitrova, Kristiana Petrova, Veselina Grigorova, Lora Kitipova, Petya Barakova, Monika Krasteva, Mira Todorova, Hristina Ruseva, Mariya Karakasheva, Zhana Todorova, Borislava Saykova, Silvana Chausheva, Aleksandra Milanova | Head coach | Ivan Petkov | |
Awards
See also
References
- ^ "CEV - Confédération Européenne de Volleyball". Archived from the original on 2017-12-25. Retrieved 2017-12-24.
European Volleyball League
Men's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|
Women's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|