2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Houston
2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Houston | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | November 10–17 | |||
Edition | 2nd | |||
Category | ATP Challenger Tour WTA 125K series | |||
Prize money | $162,480+H (ATP) $162,480 (WTA) | |||
Surface | Hard, outdoor | |||
Location | Houston, United States | |||
Venue | George R. Brown Tennis Center | |||
Champions | ||||
Men's singles | ||||
Marcos Giron | ||||
Women's singles | ||||
Kirsten Flipkens | ||||
Men's doubles | ||||
Jonathan Erlich / Santiago González | ||||
Women's doubles | ||||
Ellen Perez / Luisa Stefani | ||||
|
The 2019 Oracle Challenger Series – Houston was a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. This tournament was part of the 2019 ATP Challenger Tour and the 2019 WTA 125K series.[1] The second edition took place at the George R. Brown Tennis Center from November 10 to 17, 2019 in Houston, United States.[2]
Men's singles main-draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
USA | Tennys Sandgren | 69 | 1 |
USA | Bradley Klahn | 105 | 2 |
CRO | Ivo Karlović | 106 | 3 |
USA | Marcos Giron | 124 | 4 |
TPE | Jason Jung | 130 | 5 |
AUS | Christopher O'Connell | 140 | 6 |
BAR | Darian King | 165 | 7 |
USA | Mitchell Krueger | 196 | 8 |
RUS | Alexey Vatutin | 197 | 9 |
USA | Donald Young | 233 | 10 |
ESP | Adrián Menéndez Maceiras | 236 | 11 |
SRB | Peđa Krstin | 238 | 12 |
USA | Jenson Brooksby | 274 | 13 |
USA | Michael Mmoh | 294 | 14 |
USA | Michael Redlicki | 315 | 15 |
USA | Sekou Bangoura | 317 | 16 |
- 1 Rankings are as of 4 November 2019.
Other entrants
The following players received wildcards into the singles main draw:
- Mohamed Abdel-Aziz
- Oliver Crawford
- Brandon Holt
- Zane Khan
- Sumit Sarkar
The following players received entry from the qualifying draw:
- Alafia Ayeni
- Alexis Galarneau
Women's singles main-draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
USA | Danielle Collins | 31 | 1 |
USA | Taylor Townsend | 84 | 2 |
BEL | Kirsten Flipkens | 95 | 3 |
UKR | Katarina Zavatska | 110 | 4 |
USA | Caty McNally | 118 | 6 |
SUI | Stefanie Vögele | 119 | 7 |
USA | Francesca Di Lorenzo | 121 | 8 |
USA | Whitney Osuigwe | 132 | 9 |
LUX | Mandy Minella | 137 | 10 |
USA | Usue Maitane Arconada | 140 | 11 |
USA | Allie Kiick | 147 | 12 |
USA | Ann Li | 148 | 13 |
USA | Caroline Dolehide | 154 | 14 |
USA | Sachia Vickery | 158 | 15 |
USA | Varvara Lepchenko | 170 | 15 |
- 1 Rankings are as of 4 November 2019.[3]
Other entrants
The following players received wildcards into the singles main draw:
The following player received entry into the singles main draw through protected ranking:
The following players received entry from the qualifying draw:
- Catherine Bellis
- Sophie Chang
The following player received entry into the main draw as lucky loser:
Withdrawals
- Sara Errani → replaced by Fanny Stollár
- Jaimee Fourlis → replaced by Hanna Chang
- Mayo Hibi → replaced by Kayla Day
- Katarzyna Kawa → replaced by Grace Min
- Kristína Kučová → replaced by Mari Osaka
- Anastasiya Komardina → replaced by Catherine Harrison
- Asia Muhammad → replaced by Deniz Khazaniuk
- Jessica Pegula → replaced by Hailey Baptiste
- Olivia Rogowska → replaced by Gabriela Cé
- Katherine Sebov → replaced by Giuliana Olmos
- Katie Swan → replaced by Anna Danilina
- Patricia Maria Țig → replaced by Quinn Gleason
Women's doubles main-draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAN | Sharon Fichman | JPN | Ena Shibahara | 119 | 1 |
AUS | Ellen Perez | BRA | Luisa Stefani | 140 | 2 |
MEX | Giuliana Olmos | USA | Sabrina Santamaria | 143 | 3 |
HUN | Fanny Stollár | USA | Taylor Townsend | 180 | 4 |
- 1 Rankings as of 4 November 2019.
Other entrants
The following pair received a wildcard into the doubles main draw:
- Hailey Baptiste / Ellie Douglas
Champions
Men's singles
- Marcos Giron def Ivo Karlović 7–5, 6–7(5–7), 7–6(11–9).
Women's singles
- Kirsten Flipkens def. CoCo Vandeweghe 7–6(7–4), 6–4
Men's doubles
- Jonathan Erlich / Santiago González def. Ariel Behar / Gonzalo Escobar 6–3, 7–6(7–4).
Women's doubles
- Ellen Perez / Luisa Stefani def. Sharon Fichman / Ena Shibahara, 1–6, 6–4, [10–5]
References
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Nouméa
- Playford 1
- Orlando
- Canberra
- Columbus 1
- Da Nang
- Koblenz
- Newport Beach
- Rennes
- Burnie
- Punta del Este
- Cleveland
- Launceston
- Quimper
- Dallas
- Budapest
- Chennai
- Cherbourg
- Bangkok 1
- Bergamo
- Morelos
- Bangkok 2
- Indian Wells
- Pau
- Yokohama
- Zhuhai
- Santiago
- Phoenix
- Drummondville
- Shenzhen 1
- Lille
- Zhangjiagang
- Saint-Brieuc
- Marbella
- Monterrey
- Sophia Antipolis
- Alicante
- Taipei
- Barletta
- Murcia
- Anning
- Sarasota
- Tunis
- San Luis Potosí
- Bordeaux
- Puerto Vallarta
- Seoul
- Savannah
- Ostrava
- Aix en Provence
- Busan
- Rome
- Braga
- Shymkent 1
- Heilbronn
- Lisbon
- Gwangju
- Samarkand
- Jerusalem
- Vicenza
- Surbiton
- Prostějov
- Poznań
- Almaty
- Little Rock
- Nottingham
- Lyon
- Shymkent 2
- Columbus 2
- Ilkley
- Bratislava 1
- Fergana
- Blois
- Parma
- Milan
- Ludwigshafen
- Recanati
- Braunschweig
- Winnetka
- Perugia
- Winnipeg
- Nur-Sultan 1
- San Benedetto del Tronto
- Amersfoort
- Gatineau
- Granby
- Binghamton
- Prague
- Tampere
- Chengdu
- Sopot
- Segovia
- Lexington
- Liberec
- Aptos
- Augsburg
- Manerbio
- Yokkaichi
- Vancouver
- Cordenons
- Meerbusch
- Portorož
- L'Aquila
- Baotou
- Como
- Mallorca
- New Haven
- Jinan
- Genoa
- Cassis
- Szczecin
- Istanbul
- Sevilla
- Shanghai
- Banja Luka
- Cary
- Kaohsiung
- Columbus 3
- Biella
- Sibiu
- Glasgow
- Orléans
- Tiburon
- Florence
- Buenos Aires
- Nur-Sultan 2
- Campinas
- Barcelona
- Santo Domingo
- Mouilleron-le-Captif
- Fairfield
- Ningbo
- Ismaning
- Las Vegas
- Brest
- Traralgon
- Hamburg
- Lima
- Liuzhou
- Shenzhen 2
- Charlottesville
- Playford 2
- Eckental
- Guayaquil
- Bratislava 2
- Knoxville
- Kobe
- Montevideo
- Houston
- Champaign
- Helsinki
- Ortisei
- Pune
- Maia