2019 Swiss Indoors – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2019 Swiss Indoors | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Roger Federer | |||
Runner-up | Alex de Minaur | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2019 tennis event results
Roger Federer was the two-time defending champion and successfully defended his title, defeating Alex de Minaur in the final, 6–2, 6–2. He did not lose a single set in the entire tournament. The victory made Federer the first player in ATP history to win 10 same tournament titles on two different surfaces.[1] It was his 103rd and final ATP title before announcing his retirement in 2022.
Seeds
- Roger Federer (champion)
- Alexander Zverev (first round)
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (semifinals)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (quarterfinals)
- Fabio Fognini (second round)
- David Goffin (second round)
- Stan Wawrinka (quarterfinals, withdrew)
- Benoît Paire (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Roger Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Roger Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Alex de Minaur | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Reilly Opelka | 62 | 77 | 63 | ||||||||||
WC | Alex de Minaur | 77 | 64 | 77 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Gojowczyk | 2 | 1 | 1 | R Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 2 | 6 | 6 | R Albot | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | R Federer | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Tiafoe | 6 | 6 | 7 | S Wawrinka | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Evans | 4 | 2 | F Tiafoe | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Cuevas | 3 | 4 | 7 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 6 | 1 | R Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 78 | 3 | S Tsitsipas | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos Viñolas | 3 | 66 | 3 | S Tsitsipas | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Berankis | 6 | 6 | Q | R Berankis | 77 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar | 1 | 1 | 3 | S Tsitsipas | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Đere | 1 | 4 | SE | F Krajinović | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SE | F Krajinović | 6 | 6 | SE | F Krajinović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Popyrin | 2 | 4 | 5 | F Fognini | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Fognini | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Goffin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Čilić | 4 | 4 | 6 | D Goffin | 77 | 64 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Garín | 65 | 610 | R Opelka | 64 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Opelka | 77 | 712 | R Opelka | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JI Londero | 1 | 64 | 4 | R Bautista Agut | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 6 | 77 | R Gasquet | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Copil | 4 | 5 | 4 | R Bautista Agut | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Bautista Agut | 6 | 7 | R Opelka | 62 | 77 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Paire | 3 | 5 | WC | A de Minaur | 77 | 64 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Laaksonen | 6 | 7 | WC | H Laaksonen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović | 4 | 2 | J-L Struff | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A de Minaur | 6 | 7 | WC | A de Minaur | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Dellien | 1 | 5 | WC | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Fritz | 79 | 6 | T Fritz | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Zverev | 67 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Casper Ruud (qualifying competition)
- João Sousa (first round)
- Ričardas Berankis (qualified)
- Yoshihito Nishioka (qualifying competition)
- Hugo Dellien (qualified)
- Grégoire Barrère (qualifying competition, withdrew)
- Ivo Karlović (first round)
- Kwon Soon-woo (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Casper Ruud | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Kimmer Coppejans | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Casper Ruud | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Peter Gojowczyk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Peter Gojowczyk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Ivo Karlović | 2 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | João Sousa | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Alexei Popyrin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Alexei Popyrin | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Kwon Soon-woo | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
8 | Kwon Soon-woo | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Ričardas Berankis | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Hugo Nys | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
3 | Ričardas Berankis | w/o | |||||||||||
6 | Grégoire Barrère | ||||||||||||
Lukáš Rosol | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
6 | Grégoire Barrère | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Yoshihito Nishioka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Attila Balázs | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Yoshihito Nishioka | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Hugo Dellien | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Sandro Ehrat | 65 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Hugo Dellien | 77 | 2 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Federer Wins 10th Basel Title". atptour.com. ATP. 2019-10-27. Retrieved 2019-10-27.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2019 ATP Tour
« 2018
2020 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan