Elections in Kansas |
---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The 2020 Kansas House of Representatives elections took place as a part of the 2020 United States elections. All 125 seats in the Kansas House of Representatives were up for re-election. Representatives serve two year terms and are not term limited.
Results summary
Summary of the November 3, 2020 Kansas House of Representatives election results[citation needed] Party | Votes | % | Seats | +/– | % |
| Republican Party | 789,261 | 61.92% | 86 | +2 | 68.8% |
| Democratic Party | 479,381 | 37.61% | 39 | -2 | 31.2% |
| Libertarian Party | 3,865 | 0.30% | 0 | – | 0% |
| Independent | 2,125 | 0.17% | 0 | – | 0% |
Total | 1,274,632 | % | 125 | – |
Predictions
Close races
Districts where the margin of victory was under 10%:
- District 48, 0.46%
- District 102, 0.46%
- District 16, 0.48%
- District 49, 2.14%
- District 56, 2.36%
- District 15, 2.94%
- District 20, 3.1% (flip)
- District 30, 4.18%
- District 18, 4.7%
- District 78, 4.72%
- District 17, 5.06% (flip)
- District 14, 5.8%
- District 41, 6% (flip)
- District 28, 6.3%
- District 96, 6.52% (flip)
- District 33, 7.16%
- District 67, 7.44%
- District 3, 7.96% (flip)
- District 40, 8.08%
- District 87, 8.76%
- District 53, 9.74%
- District 72, 9.84% (flip)
- District 39, 9.56%
Results
District 1
District 1[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Michael Houser | 8,381 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 8,381 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 2
District 2[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ken Collins | 6,759 | 62.16 |
| Democratic | Lynn D. Grant | 4,115 | 37.84 |
Total votes | 10,874 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 3
District 3[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Chuck Smith | 4,942 | 53.98 |
| Democratic | Monica Murnan (incumbent) | 4,213 | 46.02 |
Total votes | 9,155 | 100.00 |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
District 4
District 4[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Trevor Jacobs | 7,881 | 74.89 |
| Democratic | Bill Meyer | 2,642 | 25.11 |
Total votes | 10,523 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 5
District 5[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Mark Samsel | 8,061 | 77.34 |
| Democratic | Roger Sims | 2,362 | 22.66 |
Total votes | 10,423 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 6
District 6[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Samantha Poetter | 11,111 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 11,111 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 7
District 7[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Richard Proehl | 7,795 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 7,795 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 8
District 8[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Chris Croft | 12,649 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 12,649 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 9
District 9[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Kent Thompson | 6,879 | 74.84 |
| Democratic | Alana Cloutier | 2,312 | 25.16 |
Total votes | 9,191 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 10
District 10[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Christina Haswood | 9,446 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 9,446 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 11
District 11[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jim Kelly | 7,467 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 7,467 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 12
District 12[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Doug Blex | 8,908 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 8,908 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 13
District 13[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Joe Newland | 7,633 | 77.20 |
| Democratic | Mark Pringle | 2,254 | 22.80 |
Total votes | 9,887 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 14
District 14[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Charlotte Esau | 8,539 | 52.40 |
| Democratic | Angela Schweller | 7,757 | 47.60 |
Total votes | 16,296 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 15
District 15[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | John Toplikar | 5,361 | 51.47 |
| Democratic | Cole Fine | 5,054 | 48.53 |
Total votes | 10,415 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 16
District 16[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Linda Featherston | 7,130 | 50.24 |
| Republican | Rashard Young | 7,063 | 49.76 |
Total votes | 14,193 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 17
District 17[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jo Ella Hoye | 7,058 | 50.93 |
| Republican | Kristine Sapp | 6,356 | 45.87 |
| Libertarian | Michael Kerner | 443 | 3.20 |
Total votes | 13,857 | 100.00 |
| Democratic gain from Republican |
District 18
District 18[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Cindy Neighbor | 7,098 | 52.35 |
| Republican | Cathy Gordon | 6,460 | 47.65 |
Total votes | 13,558 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 19
District 19[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Stephanie Clayton | 12,369 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 12,369 | 100.00 |
| Democratic gain from Republican |
District 20
District 20[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mari-Lynn Poskin | 8,249 | 51.55 |
| Republican | Jane Dirks | 7,752 | 48.45 |
Total votes | 16,001 | 100.00 |
| Democratic gain from Republican |
District 21
District 21[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jerry Stogsdill | 9,421 | 61.98 |
| Republican | Bob Reese | 5,778 | 38.02 |
Total votes | 15,199 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 22
District 22[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Lindsay Vaughn | 8,413 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 8,413 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 23
District 23[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Susan Ruiz | 6,069 | 55.00 |
| Republican | Jeff Shull | 4,386 | 39.75 |
| Libertarian | Matthew Clark | 579 | 5.25 |
Total votes | 11,034 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 24
District 24[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jarrod Ousley | 9,545 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 9,545 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 25
District 25[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Rui Xu | 12,177 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 12,177 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 26
District 26[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Adam Thomas | 9,758 | 61.28 |
| Democratic | W. Michael Shimeall | 6,166 | 38.72 |
Total votes | 15,924 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 27
District 27[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Sean Tarwater | 12,119 | 63.52 |
| Democratic | Sona Patel | 6,961 | 36.48 |
Total votes | 19,080 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 28
District 28[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Carl Turner | 7,638 | 53.15 |
| Democratic | Sally Jercha | 6,732 | 46.85 |
Total votes | 14,370 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 29
District 29[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Brett Parker | 7,636 | 56.85 |
| Republican | Jerry Clinton | 5,795 | 43.15 |
Total votes | 13,431 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 30
District 30[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Brandon Woodard | 6,913 | 52.09 |
| Republican | Laura Williams | 6,357 | 47.91 |
Total votes | 13,270 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 31
District 31[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Louis Ruiz | 5,211 | 71.57 |
| Republican | Landon Griffith | 2,070 | 28.43 |
Total votes | 7,281 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 32
District 32[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Pam Curtis | 2,822 | 74.66 |
| Republican | Greg Conchola | 958 | 25.34 |
Total votes | 3,780 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 33
District 33[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Tom Burroughs | 5,156 | 48.73 |
| Republican | Jordan Mackey | 4,398 | 41.57 |
| Libertarian | Rick Parsons | 1,027 | 9.71 |
Total votes | 10,581 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 34
District 34[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Valdenia Winn | 5,544 | 100.00 |
Total votes | 5,544 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 35
District 35[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Broderick Henderson | 5,694 | 80.13 |
| Republican | Mark Snelson | 1,412 | 19.87 |
Total votes | 7,106 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 36
District 36[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kathy Wolfe Moore | 8,280 | 62.58 |
| Republican | Mark Gilstrap | 4,952 | 37.42 |
Total votes | 13,232 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 37
District 37[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Aaron Coleman[note 1] | 3,649 | 66.45 |
| Independent | Stan Frownfelter (write-in) | 1,222 | 22.25 |
| Independent | Kristina Smith (write-in) | 620 | 11.29 |
Total votes | 5,491 | 100.00 |
| Democratic hold |
District 38
District 38[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Timothy H. Johnson | 9,368 | 63.16 |
| Democratic | Sherri D. Grogan | 5,464 | 36.84 |
Total votes | 14,832 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 39
District 39[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Owen Donohoe | 8,511 | 54.78 |
| Democratic | Les Lampe | 7,027 | 45.22 |
Total votes | 15,538 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 40
District 40[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | David French | 5,318 | 54.04 |
| Democratic | Joana Scholtz | 4,523 | 45.96 |
Total votes | 9,841 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 41
District 41[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Pat Proctor | 3,846 | 53.00 |
| Democratic | Mike Griswold | 3,411 | 47.00 |
Total votes | 7,257 | 100.00 |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
District 42
District 42[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Lance Neelly | 9,652 | 97.15 |
| Independent | Jim Karleskint (write-in) | 283 | 2.85 |
Total votes | 7,257 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 43
District 43[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bill Sutton | 7,893 | 64.72 |
| Democratic | Pamela Finley | 4,302 | 35.28 |
Total votes | 12,195 | 100.00 |
| Republican hold |
District 44
District 44[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Barbara Ballard (incumbent) | 11,358 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 11,358 | 11,358 |
| Democratic hold |
District 45
District 45[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mike Amyx | 14,500 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 14,500 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 46
District 46[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Dennis Highberger (incumbent) | 9,295 | 85.97% |
| Libertarian | Dante Javaheri | 1,517 | 14.03% |
Total votes | 10,812 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 47
District 47[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ronald Ellis (incumbent) | 8,209 | 71.36% |
| Democratic | Michael Caddell | 3,294 | 28.64% |
Total votes | 11,503 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 48
District 48[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jennifer Day (incumbent) | 6,911 | 50.23% |
| Republican | Terry Frederick | 6,849 | 49.77% |
Total votes | 13,760 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 49
District 49[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Megan Lynn (incumbent) | 5,546 | 51.07% |
| Democratic | Katie Dixon | 5,313 | 48.93% |
Total votes | 10,859 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 50
District 50[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Fred Patton (incumbent) | 9,901 | 74.85% |
| Democratic | Timothy B. Reed | 3,326 | 25.15% |
Total votes | 13,227 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 51
District 51[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ron Highland (incumbent) | 11,368 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 11,368 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 52
District 52[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jesse Borjon | 7,957 | 56.28% |
| Democratic | Mary Lous Davis | 6,182 | 43.72% |
Total votes | 14,139 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 53
District 53[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jim Gartner (incumbent) | 6,326 | 54.87% |
| Republican | Jeff Coen | 5,203 | 45.13% |
Total votes | 11,529 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 54
District 54[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ken Corbet (incumbent) | 8,297 | 67.87% |
| Democratic | John Brosz | 3,927 | 32.13% |
Total votes | 12,224 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 55
District 55[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Annie Kuether (incumbent) | 5,960 | 62.90% |
| Republican | Janlyn Nesbett Tucker | 3,516 | 37.10% |
Total votes | 9,476 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 56
District 56[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Virgil Weigel (incumbent) | 5,661 | 51.18% |
| Republican | Tim Clothier | 5,400 | 48.82% |
Total votes | 11,061 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 57
District 57[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John Alcala (incumbent) | 4,513 | 63.42% |
| Republican | Michael Martin | 2,603 | 36.58% |
Total votes | 7,116 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 58
District 58[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Vic Miller | 4,786 | 69.63% |
| Republican | Geoffrey H. Gawdun | 2,087 | 30.37 |
Total votes | 6,873 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 59
District 59[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Blaine Finch (incumbent) | 7,679 | 73.10% |
| Democratic | Caren Rugg | 2,826 | 26.90% |
Total votes | 10,505 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 60
District 60[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Mark Schreiber (incumbent) | 5,685 | 59.32% |
| Democratic | Todd Maddox | 3,898 | 40.68% |
Total votes | 9,583 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 61
District 61[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Francis Awerkamp (incumbent) | 9,684 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,684 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 62
District 62[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Randy Garber (incumbent) | 9,757 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,757 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 63
District 63[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | John Eplee (incumbent) | 9,238 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,238 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 64
District 64[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Suzi Carlson (incumbent) | 5,050 | 75.69% |
| Democratic | Jim Vathauer | 1,622 | 24.31% |
Total votes | 6,672 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 65
District 65[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Lonnie Clark (incumbent) | 4,345 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 4,345 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 66
District 66[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Sydney Carlin (incumbent) | 7,491 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 7,491 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 67
District 67[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Mike Dodson | 6,928 | 53.72% |
| Democratic | Cheryl A. Arthur | 5,969 | 46.28% |
Total votes | 12,897 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 68
District 68[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Dave Baker | 6,740 | 72.64% |
| Democratic | Scott T. Dawson | 2,538 | 27.36% |
Total votes | 9,278 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 69
District 69[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Clarke Sanders | 4,976 | 59.00% |
| Democratic | Ryan Holmquist | 3,458 | 41.00% |
Total votes | 8,434 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 70
District 70[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | John Barker (incumbent) | 8,295 | 76.61% |
| Democratic | Jo Schwartz | 2,533 | 23.39% |
Total votes | 10,828 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 71
District 71[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Steven Howe | 7,169 | 68.83% |
| Democratic | Jeffrey A. Zamrzla | 3,246 | 31.17% |
Total votes | 10,415 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 72
District 72[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Avery Anderson | 6,159 | 54.92% |
| Democratic | Tim Hodge (incumbent) | 5,056 | 45.08% |
Total votes | 11,215 | 100.0% |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
District 73
District 73[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Les Mason (incumbent) | 9,761 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,761 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 74
District 74[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Stephen Owens (incumbent) | 9,204 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,204 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 75
District 75[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Will Carpenter (incumbent) | 7,146 | 75.61% |
| Democratic | Ethan D. Caylor | 2,305 | 24.39% |
Total votes | 9,451 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 76
District 76[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Eric Smith (incumbent) | 9,413 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,413 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 77
District 77[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Kristey Williams (incumbent) | 9,601 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,601 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 78
District 78[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ron Ryckman Jr. (incumbent) | 6,835 | 52.36% |
| Democratic | Kathy Meyer | 6,219 | 47.64% |
Total votes | 13,054 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 79
District 79[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Cheryl Helmer (incumbent) | 6,208 | 64.83% |
| Democratic | Ken White | 3,368 | 35.17% |
Total votes | 9,576 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 80
District 80[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bill Rhiley (incumbent) | 7,268 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 7,268 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 81
District 81[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Blake Carpenter (incumbent) | 5,478 | 64.48% |
| Democratic | Matthew Joyce | 3,018 | 35.52% |
Total votes | 8,496 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 82
District 82[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jesse Burris (incumbent) | 7,892 | 70.13% |
| Democratic | Edward Hackerott | 3,361 | 29.87% |
Total votes | 11,253 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 83
District 83[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Henry Helgerson (incumbent) | 4,536 | 59.96% |
| Republican | David Robbins | 3,029 | 40.04% |
Total votes | 7,565 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 84
District 84[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Gail Finney (incumbent) | 5,553 | 74.06% |
| Republican | Janet Sue Rine | 1,938 | 25.94% |
Total votes | 7,491 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 85
District 85[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Patrick Penn | 8,411 | 59.93% |
| Democratic | Marcey Gregory | 5,624 | 40.07% |
Total votes | 14,035 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 86
District 86[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Stephanie Byers | 3,616 | 55.49% |
| Republican | Cyndi Howerton | 2,901 | 44.51% |
Total votes | 6,517 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 87
District 87[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Susan Estes | 6,430 | 54.38% |
| Democratic | Matt Fox | 5,394 | 45.62% |
Total votes | 11,824 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 88
District 88[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Elizabeth Bishop | 5,923 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 5,923 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 89
District 89[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | KC Ohaebosim | 5,891 | 61.61% |
| Republican | Robert W. Herrick Jr. | 3,671 | 38.39% |
Total votes | 9,562 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 90
District 90[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Steve Huebert (incumbent) | 10,476 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 10,476 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 91
District 91[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Emil Bergquist (incumbent) | 9,585 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,585 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 92
District 92[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John Carmichael (incumbent) | 5,254 | 57.62% |
| Republican | Patrick McCormack | 3,864 | 42.38% |
Total votes | 9,118 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 93
District 93[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Brian Bergkamp | 9,434 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,434 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 94
District 94[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Leo Delperdang (incumbent) | 8,394 | 66.84% |
| Democratic | Derek Milligan | 4,164 | 33.16% |
Total votes | 12,558 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 95
District 95[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Tom Sawyer (incumbent) | 3,726 | 55.50% |
| Republican | Christopher Parisho | 2,988 | 44.50% |
Total votes | 6,714 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 96
District 96[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Tom Kessler | 3,542 | 53.26% |
| Democratic | Stephanie Yeager (incumbent) | 3,109 | 46.74% |
Total votes | 6,651 | 100.0% |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
District 97
District 97[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Nick Hoheisel (incumbent) | 5,626 | 62.30% |
| Democratic | Kim Webb | 3,404 | 37.70% |
Total votes | 9,030 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 98
District 98[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ron Howard (incumbent) | 4,174 | 56.58% |
| Democratic | Steven G. Crum | 3,203 | 43.42% |
Total votes | 7,377 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 99
District 99[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Susan Humphries (incumbent) | 9,860 | 66.75% |
| Democratic | Phil Hodson | 4,911 | 33.25% |
Total votes | 14,771 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 100
District 100[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Daniel Hawkins (incumbent) | 7,976 | 62.92% |
| Democratic | Chad Smith | 4,700 | 37.08% |
Total votes | 12,676 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 101
District 101[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Joe Seiwert (incumbent) | 9,396 | 74.29% |
| Democratic | Elliott R. Adams | 3,252 | 25.71% |
Total votes | 12,648 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 102
District 102[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jason Probst (incumbent) | 3,368 | 50.23% |
| Republican | John Whitesel | 3,337 | 49.77% |
Total votes | 6,705 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 103
District 103[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Ponka-We Victors (incumbent) | 2,615 | 61.21% |
| Republican | Susanne Haynes | 1,358 | 31.79% |
| Libertarian | Loren John Hermreck | 299 | 7.0% |
Total votes | 4,272 | 100.0% |
| Democratic hold |
District 104
District 104[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Paul Waggoner (incumbent) | 7,583 | 62.93% |
| Democratic | Garth Strand | 4,466 | 37.07% |
Total votes | 12,049 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 105
District 105[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Brenda Landwehr (incumbent) | 5,563 | 59.07% |
| Democratic | Michelle Snyder | 3,855 | 40.93% |
Total votes | 9,418 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 106
District 106[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Lisa Moser | 8,374 | 75.13% |
| Democratic | James L. Swim | 2,772 | 24.87% |
Total votes | 11,146 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 107
District 107[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Susan Concannon (incumbent) | 9,863 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,863 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 108
District 108[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Steven C. Johnson (incumbent) | 9,592 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,592 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 109
District 109[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Troy Waymaster (incumbent) | 10,414 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 10,414 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 110
District 110[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Ken Rahjes (incumbent) | 9,827 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 9,827 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 111
District 111[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Barbara Wasinger (incumbent) | 7,343 | 63.97% |
| Democratic | Eber Phelps | 4,135 | 36.03% |
Total votes | 11,478 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 112
District 112[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Tory Marie Arnberger (incumbent) | 10,414 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 10,414 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 113
District 113[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Brett Fairchild | 8,165 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 8,165 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 114
District 114[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Michael Murphy | 7,428 | 70.57% |
| Democratic | Jeff Stroberg | 3,097 | 29.43% |
Total votes | 10,525 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 115
District 115[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Boyd Orr (incumbent) | 6,646 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 6,646 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 116
District 116[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Kyle Hoffman (incumbent) | 7,809 | 77.17% |
| Democratic | Rick Roitman | 2,310 | 22.83% |
Total votes | 10,119 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 117
He died in office on September 30, 2020, but still remained on the ballot.
District 117[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Leonard Mastroni (incumbent) | 8,092 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 8,092 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 118
District 118[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jim Minnix | 10,217 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 10,217 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 119
District 119[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bradley Ralph (incumbent) | 3,312 | 60.70% |
| Democratic | Jan Scoggins | 2,144 | 39.30% |
Total votes | 5,456 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 120
District 120[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Adam Smith | 10,171 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 10,171 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 121
District 121[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | John Resman (incumbent) | 10,040 | 59.18% |
| Democratic | James Rexford | 6,924 | 40.82% |
Total votes | 16,964 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 122
District 122[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Russell Jennings (incumbent) | 6,808 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 6,808 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 123
District 123[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | John Wheeler (incumbent) | 6,090 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 6,090 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 124
District 124[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Marty Long (incumbent) | 6,977 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 6,977 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
District 125
District 125[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Shannon Francis (incumbent) | 4,490 | 100.0% |
Total votes | 4,490 | 100.0% |
| Republican hold |
Notes
- ^ Coleman was elected as a Democrat but changed his affiliation to independent in January 2021 after he had admitted to allegations of bullying, blackmail and revenge porn from before his election.[3][4] After a House committee investigation in February 2021, he was allowed to rejoin the Democrats.[5]
References
- ^ "October Overview: Handicapping the 2020 State Legislature Races". The Cook Political Report. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du "Kansas Secretary of State 2020 General Election Official Vote Totals" (PDF). Kansas Secretary of State. Retrieved January 23, 2021.
- ^ "New Kansas Representative changes affiliation from Democrat to Independent". KMBC News. January 12, 2021. Archived from the original on January 18, 2021. Retrieved February 21, 2021.
- ^ Hailey Godburn (November 4, 2020). "20-year-old who admitted to sexual harassment elected to Kansas House of Representatives". KSHB. Retrieved February 21, 2021.
- ^ "Kansas Rep. Aaron Coleman rejoins Democratic Party". KSHB. February 8, 2021. Retrieved February 21, 2021.
|
---|
U.S. President | |
---|
U.S. Senate | |
---|
U.S. House (election ratings) | |
---|
Governors | |
---|
Attorneys general | |
---|
Secretaries of state | |
---|
State treasurers | |
---|
State legislatures | - Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Massachusetts
- Michigan House
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
|
---|
Mayors | - Bakersfield, CA
- Baltimore, MD
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Clearwater, FL
- Corpus Christi, TX
- El Paso, TX
- Fort Lauderdale, FL
- Fresno, CA
- Honolulu, HI
- Irvine, CA
- Lubbock, TX
- Mesa, AZ
- Miami-Dade County, FL
- Milwaukee, WI
- Phoenix, AZ
- Portland, OR
- Richmond, VA
- Riverside, CA
- Sacramento, CA
- Salt Lake County, UT
- San Diego, CA
- San Juan, PR
- Santa Ana, CA
- Stockton, CA
- Tulsa, OK
- Virginia Beach, VA
- Wilmington, DE
- Winston-Salem, NC
|
---|
Local | - Clearwater, FL
- Cook County, IL
- Los Angeles, CA
- Los Angeles County, CA
- Orange County, CA
- Portland, OR
- San Diego, CA
- San Diego County, CA
- San Francisco, CA
- Washington, DC
|
---|
State-wide | |
---|
Related | |
---|