Volleyball competition held in Belgium
2021 Men's European LeagueTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Belgium |
---|
Dates | 28 May – 20 June |
---|
Teams | 19 |
---|
Champions | Turkey (2nd title) |
---|
Runners-up | Ukraine |
---|
Third place | Estonia |
---|
Fourth place | Belgium |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Adis Lagumdzija |
---|
Official website |
---|
Golden League Silver League |
|
The 2021 Men's European Volleyball League was the 17th edition of the annual Men's European Volleyball League, which featured men's national volleyball teams from 20 European countries.[1]
The tournament had two divisions: the Golden League, which featured twelve teams, and the Silver League with eight teams.
Pools composition
Teams were seeded following the serpentine system according to their European Ranking for national teams as of January 2020. Rankings are shown in brackets.[2] Netherlands withdrew on 26 April after it was chosen by the FIVB to replace China in the FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League leaving Pool B with three teams.[3]
Golden league
Silver league
Pool standing procedure
- Total number of victories (matches won, matches lost)
- In the event of a tie, the following first tiebreaker will apply: The teams will be ranked by the most point gained per match as follows:
- Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 points for the winner, 0 points for the loser
- Match won 3–2: 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
- Match forfeited: 3 points for the winner, 0 points (0–25, 0–25, 0–25) for the loser
- If teams are still tied after examining the number of victories and points gained, then the FIVB will examine the results in order to break the tie in the following order:
- Set quotient: if two or more teams are tied on the number of points gained, they will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of the number of all set won by the number of all sets lost.
- Points quotient: if the tie persists based on the set quotient, the teams will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of all points scored by the total of points lost during all sets.
- If the tie persists based on the point quotient, the tie will be broken based on the team that won the match of the Round Robin Phase between the tied teams. When the tie in point quotient is between three or more teams, these teams ranked taking into consideration only the matches involving the teams in question.
League round
Golden league
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 May | 17:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | Spain | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–18 | | | 75–57 | Report |
28 May | 20:00 | Latvia | 1–3 | Belgium | 25–19 | 16–25 | 14–25 | 21–25 | | 76–94 | Report |
29 May | 16:00 | Spain | 1–3 | Belgium | 23–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 33–35 | | 103–106 | Report |
29 May | 19:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–23 | 25–13 | 25–11 | | | 75–47 | Report |
30 May | 16:00 | Spain | 3–1 | Latvia | 26–24 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 26–24 | | 96–96 | Report |
30 May | 19:00 | Belgium | 2–3 | Estonia | 25–20 | 25–20 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 16–18 | 106–108 | Report |
4 Jun | 16:00 | Estonia | 3–1 | Spain | 22–25 | 25–13 | 25–18 | 25–16 | | 97–72 | Report |
4 Jun | 19:40 | Latvia | 1–3 | Belgium | 28–30 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 16–25 | | 92–99 | Report |
5 Jun | 15:45 | Spain | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–19 | | | 75–63 | Report |
5 Jun | 19:00 | Belgium | 1–3 | Estonia | 25–20 | 26–28 | 30–32 | 26–28 | | 107–108 | Report |
6 Jun | 15:00 | Spain | 0–3 | Belgium | 23–25 | 17–25 | 29–31 | | | 69–81 | Report |
6 Jun | 17:30 | Estonia | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–16 | | | 75–53 | Report |
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jun | 18:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | Romania | 22–25 | 34–32 | 25–23 | 25–19 | | 106–99 | Report |
2 Jun | 18:00 | Romania | 2–3 | Slovakia | 29–27 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 12–15 | 111–115 | Report |
3 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 0–3 | Ukraine | 21–25 | 8–25 | 21–25 | | | 50–75 | Report |
4 Jun | 18:00 | Romania | 1–3 | Ukraine | 25–15 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 27–29 | | 90–94 | Report |
5 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 1–3 | Romania | 25–21 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | | 86–96 | Report |
6 Jun | 19:30 | Ukraine | 3–1 | Slovakia | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 26–24 | | 99–93 | Report |
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
Silver league
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 May | 17:00 | Denmark | 3–2 | Israel | 21–25 | 26–24 | 17–25 | 26–24 | 15–12 | 105–110 | Report |
21 May | 20:00 | Cyprus | 0–3 | North Macedonia | 21–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
22 May | 17:00 | Denmark | 3–0 | Cyprus | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | | 75–65 | Report |
22 May | 20:00 | Israel | 1–3 | North Macedonia | 25–21 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 29–31 | | 99–102 | Report |
23 May | 17:00 | Israel | 3–2 | Cyprus | 25–14 | 25–27 | 25–27 | 25–21 | 18–16 | 118–105 | Report |
23 May | 20:00 | North Macedonia | 0–3 | Denmark | 21–25 | 23–25 | 24–26 | | | 68–76 | Report |
28 May | 16:00 | Israel | 0–3 | Cyprus | 23–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
28 May | 19:00 | North Macedonia | 3–0 | Denmark | 25–23 | 25–17 | 25–21 | | | 75–61 | Report |
29 May | 16:00 | Israel | 1–3 | North Macedonia | 25–16 | 30–32 | 29–31 | 23–25 | | 107–104 | Report |
29 May | 19:00 | Denmark | 3–0 | Cyprus | 25–11 | 25–20 | 25–13 | | | 75–44 | Report |
30 May | 16:00 | Cyprus | 1–3 | North Macedonia | 22–25 | 18–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | | 87–93 | Report |
30 May | 19:00 | Denmark | 0–3 | Israel | 22–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Hungary | 6 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 6 | 2.500 | 493 | 436 | 1.131 | Silver League Final round |
2 | Croatia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 1.667 | 549 | 485 | 1.132 |
3 | Austria | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 0.714 | 492 | 526 | 0.935 | |
4 | Luxembourg | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 0.267 | 384 | 471 | 0.815 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 May | 17:30 | Croatia | 3–1 | Luxembourg | 29–31 | 25–12 | 25–16 | 25–20 | | 104–79 | Report |
21 May | 20:25 | Austria | 2–3 | Hungary | 25–23 | 25–18 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 13–15 | 98–106 | Report |
22 May | 17:30 | Hungary | 3–0 | Luxembourg | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–19 | | | 75–58 | Report |
22 May | 20:25 | Croatia | 3–2 | Austria | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–16 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 108–97 | Report |
23 May | 17:50 | Hungary | 3–1 | Croatia | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | 96–86 | Report |
23 May | 15:00 | Luxembourg | 0–3 | Austria | 19–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
27 May | 17:30 | Austria | 0–3 | Hungary | 21–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | | | 60–75 | Report |
27 May | 20:00 | Croatia | 3–0 | Luxembourg | 25–19 | 25–16 | 25–17 | | | 75–52 | Report |
28 May | 20:00 | Hungary | 0–3 | Croatia | 21–25 | 24–26 | 21–25 | | | 66–76 | Report |
29 May | 17:30 | Croatia | 2–3 | Austria | 17–25 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–10 | 10–15 | 100–95 | Report |
29 May | 20:00 | Hungary | 3–0 | Luxembourg | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–22 | | | 75–58 | Report |
30 May | 20:00 | Luxembourg | 3–0 | Austria | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–22 | | | 75–67 | Report |
Final round
Silver League
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Jun | 17:00 | North Macedonia | 3–2 | Croatia | 15–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 15–12 | 101–103 | Report |
5 Jun | 20:00 | Hungary | 1–3 | Denmark | 26–24 | 17–25 | 11–25 | 27–29 | | 81–103 | Report |
3rd place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Jun | 17:00 | Croatia | 2–3 | Hungary | 18–25 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 13–15 | 104–102 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Jun | 20:00 | North Macedonia | 1–3 | Denmark | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–27 | 19–25 | | 88–100 | Report |
Golden League
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 Jun | 17:00 | Estonia | 2–3 | Turkey | 25–20 | 25–13 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 13–15 | 108–98 | Report |
19 Jun | 20:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–15 | 25–19 | 25–22 | | | 75–56 | Report |
3rd place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 Jun | 17:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | | 75–60 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
20 Jun | 20:00 | Turkey | 3–1 | Ukraine | 25–11 | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–21 | | 93–77 | Report |
Final standing
| 2021 European League champions | Turkey 2nd title | 14-man Roster for Golden League Final Round | Ramazan Mandiraci, Baturalp Burak Güngör, Bedirhan Bülbül, Mirza Lagumdzija, Murat Yenipazar, Yiğit Gülmezoğlu, Adis Lagumdzija, Oğuzhan Karasu, Kaan Gürbüz, Mustafa Cengiz, Ahmet Tümer, Caner Ergül, Arda Bostan, Beytullah Hatipoğlu | Head coach | Nedim Özbey | |
Awards
- Adis Lagumdzija
See also
References
- ^ "Record-breaking participation for 2021 European League". cev.eu. 18 December 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2021.
- ^ "CEV European Ranking List - Men (as per 01.01.2020)". cev.eu. 1 January 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2021.
- ^ "FIVB Statement On Participating Teams At VNL 2021". www.fivb.com. 26 April 2021. Archived from the original on 2021-04-26. Retrieved 1 June 2021.
External links
- Official website of the Golden League
- Official website of the Silver League
European Volleyball League
Men's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|
Women's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|