2022 African Championships in Athletics – Men's 200 metres
- v
- t
- e
The men's 200 metres event at the 2022 African Championships in Athletics was held on 11 and 12 June in Port Louis, Mauritius.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Letsile Tebogo Botswana | Emmanuel Eseme Cameroon | Clarence Munyai South Africa |
Results
Heats
Held on 11 June
Qualification: First 2 of each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: +3.0 m/s, Heat 2: +3.0 m/s, Heat 3: +2.7 m/s, Heat 4: +2.9 m/s, Heat 5: +3.2 m/s, Heat 6: +2.4 m/s, Heat 7: +1.8 m/s, Heat 8: +2.1 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Noa Bibi | Mauritius | 20.42 | Q |
2 | 7 | Letsile Tebogo | Botswana | 20.48 | Q |
3 | 2 | Joseph Paul Amoah | Ghana | 20.52 | Q |
4 | 2 | Emmanuel Eseme | Cameroon | 20.54 | Q |
5 | 1 | Arthur Cissé | Ivory Coast | 20.60 | Q |
6 | 3 | Clarence Munyai | South Africa | 20.62 | Q |
7 | 1 | Sinesipho Dambile | South Africa | 20.64 | q |
8 | 3 | Mike Nyang'au | Kenya | 20.77 | Q |
9 | 3 | Tapiwa Makarawu | Zimbabwe | 20.83 | q |
10 | 2 | Chidi Okezie | Nigeria | 20.84 | q |
11 | 8 | Benjamin Richardson | South Africa | 20.87 | Q |
12 | 2 | Stern Liffa | Malawi | 20.88 | q |
12 | 5 | Akeem Sirleaf | Liberia | 20.88 | Q |
14 | 2 | Hachim Maaroufou | Comoros | 20.91 | q |
15 | 3 | Guy Maganga Gorra | Gabon | 20.92 | q |
16 | 1 | Gilbert Hainuca | Namibia | 20.95 | q |
17 | 1 | Lasconi Mulamba | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 20.96 | q |
17 | 4 | Sydney Siame | Zambia | 20.96 | Q |
19 | 4 | Wellington Zaza | Liberia | 20.97 | Q |
19 | 8 | Anthony Pesela | Botswana | 20.97 | Q |
21 | 5 | Kakene Sitali | Zambia | 20.99 | Q |
22 | 8 | Adekalu Fakorede | Nigeria | 21.00 | |
23 | 7 | Emmanuel Matadi | Liberia | 21.01 | Q |
24 | 3 | Ebrahima Camara | Gambia | 21.04 | |
25 | 3 | Sibusiso Matsenjwa | Eswatini | 21.08 | |
26 | 6 | Ngoni Makusha | Zimbabwe | 21.11 | Q |
27 | 1 | Jayson Mandoze | Botswana | 21.12 | |
27 | 4 | Alieu Joof | Gambia | 21.12 | |
29 | 4 | Raphael Ngaguele Mberlina | Cameroon | 21.14 | |
30 | 5 | Sengan Jobe | Gambia | 21.16 | |
30 | 7 | Ferdinand Omurwa | Kenya | 21.16 | |
32 | 2 | Ivan Danny Geldenhuys | Namibia | 21.32 | |
32 | 6 | Dan Asamba | Kenya | 21.32 | Q |
34 | 2 | Cyrille Rasoamanana | Réunion | 21.35 | |
35 | 6 | Pius Adome | Uganda | 21.38 | |
36 | 5 | Gideon Ernst Narib | Namibia | 21.40 | |
37 | 4 | Denzel Siamsialela | Zimbabwe | 21.53 | |
38 | 7 | Mcebo Mkhaliphi | Eswatini | 21.56 | |
39 | 2 | Ahmed Amaar | Libya | 21.57 | |
39 | 6 | Louis François Mendy | Senegal | 21.57 | |
41 | 5 | Cédric Lacouture | Réunion | 21.60 | |
42 | 8 | Alvin Rughoodass | Mauritius | 21.61 | |
43 | 1 | Sylvain Benandro | Madagascar | 21.62 | |
44 | 6 | Médard Nayo | Togo | 21.67 | |
45 | 4 | Assadillah Karani Hassani | Comoros | 21.70 | |
46 | 8 | Denzel Adem | Seychelles | 21.74 | |
47 | 7 | Haron Adoli | Uganda | 21.76 | |
48 | 5 | Eriema Kere | Ethiopia | 21.82 | |
49 | 4 | Lionel Muteba | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 21.84 | |
50 | 5 | El Hadji Malick Diop | Senegal | 21.88 | |
51 | 8 | Semi Thiel | South Sudan | 21.91 | |
52 | 7 | Ogho-Oghene Egwero | Nigeria | 22.08 | |
53 | 1 | Leeroy Henriette | Seychelles | 22.14 | |
54 | 3 | Didier Kiki | Benin | 22.34 | |
55 | 6 | Ahmed Musa | Ethiopia | 22.44 | |
56 | 7 | Edmond Hounthon | Benin | 22.64 | |
6 | Ayanda Malaza | Eswatini | DNS | ||
8 | Gange Etemabeka | Republic of the Congo | DNS | ||
8 | Corneille Junior Ayingouka | Central African Republic | DNS |
Semifinals
Held on 11 June
Qualification: First 2 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: +3.0 m/s, Heat 2: +2.4 m/s, Heat 3: +3.6 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Clarence Munyai | South Africa | 20.52 | Q |
2 | 2 | Letsile Tebogo | Botswana | 20.58 | Q |
3 | 2 | Sinesipho Dambile | South Africa | 20.69 | Q |
4 | 1 | Emmanuel Eseme | Cameroon | 20.73 | Q, 20.726 |
5 | 1 | Arthur Cissé | Ivory Coast | 20.73 | q, 20.729 |
6 | 2 | Akeem Sirleaf | Liberia | 20.75 | q |
7 | 3 | Noa Bibi | Mauritius | 20.82 | Q |
8 | 1 | Joseph Paul Amoah | Ghana | 20.89 | |
9 | 3 | Chidi Okezie | Nigeria | 21.01 | Q, 21.005 |
10 | 3 | Anthony Pesela | Botswana | 21.01 | 21.010 |
11 | 2 | Mike Nyang'au | Kenya | 21.06 | |
12 | 3 | Wellington Zaza | Liberia | 21.09 | |
13 | 3 | Benjamin Richardson | South Africa | 21.11 | |
14 | 1 | Guy Maganga Gorra | Gabon | 21.12 | |
15 | 2 | Kakene Sitali | Zambia | 21.19 | |
16 | 3 | Tapiwa Makarawu | Zimbabwe | 21.20 | |
17 | 1 | Hachim Maaroufou | Comoros | 21.24 | |
18 | 3 | Sydney Siame | Zambia | 21.31 | |
19 | 2 | Ngoni Makusha | Zimbabwe | 21.32 | |
20 | 2 | Gilbert Hainuca | Namibia | 21.60 | |
21 | 2 | Stern Liffa | Malawi | 21.63 | |
22 | 1 | Dan Asamba | Kenya | 21.79 | |
23 | 3 | Lasconi Mulamba | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 21.79 | |
1 | Emmanuel Matadi | Liberia | DNF |
Final
Held on 12 June
Wind: +3.0 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Letsile Tebogo | Botswana | 20.26 | ||
2 | Emmanuel Eseme | Cameroon | 20.61 | ||
6 | Clarence Munyai | South Africa | 20.69 | ||
4 | 7 | Chidi Okezie | Nigeria | 21.02 | |
5 | 4 | Sinesipho Dambile | South Africa | 21.18 | |
6 | 8 | Akeem Sirleaf | Liberia | 21.21 | |
7 | 3 | Noa Bibi | Mauritius | 21.25 | |
1 | Arthur Cissé | Ivory Coast | DNS |
References
- ^ "Results". Archived from the original on 2022-10-02. Retrieved 2022-06-12.