Curling competition at Kamloops, British Columbia
2022 BC Men's Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Kamloops, British Columbia |
---|
Arena | Kamloops Curling Club |
---|
Dates | January 4–9 |
---|
Winner | Team Richard |
---|
Curling club | Royal City CC, New Westminster, Langley CC, Langley, Kelowna CC, Kelowna Kamloops CC, Kamloops |
---|
Skip | Brent Pierce |
---|
Third | Jeff Richard |
---|
Second | Jared Kolomaya |
---|
Lead | Nicholas Meister |
---|
Finalist | Paul Cseke |
---|
|
The 2022 BC Men's Curling Championship, the provincial men's curling championship for British Columbia, was held from January 4 to 9 at the Kamloops Curling Club in Kamloops, British Columbia.[1] The winning Jeff Richard team represented British Columbia at the 2022 Tim Hortons Brier in Lethbridge, Alberta. The event was held in conjunction with the 2022 British Columbia Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship.
The event was originally intended to be played at the McArthur Island Event Centre, but was moved behind closed-doors to the Kamloops Curling Club due to COVID-19 precautions.[2]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1][3]
Knockout brackets
Source:[1][4][5][6]
A event
B event
C event
Knockout results
All draw times listed in Pacific Time (UTC−08:00).[1][7]
Draw 1
Tuesday, January 4, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Paul Cseke | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Mitchell Kopytko | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Richard | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Josh Kennelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sean Geall | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Neil Dangerfield | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 4, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Nobert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Jeff Richard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Paul Cseke | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 5, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Kennelly | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | X | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 10 |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Neil Dangerfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sean Geall | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mitchell Kopytko | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Rob Nobert | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, January 5, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Rob Nobert | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Neil Dangerfield | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tyler Tardi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Paul Cseke | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 6, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Kennelly | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sean Geall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dean Joanisse | 5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | X | X | 18 |
Mitchell Kopytko | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Draw 7
Thursday, January 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Neil Dangerfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sébastien Robillard | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Paul Cseke | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Jeff Richard | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tyler Tardi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Nobert | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sean Geall | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 8
Thursday, January 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Neil Dangerfield | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Tyler Tardi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 9
Friday, January 7, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Richard | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Nobert | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sébastien Robillard | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cameron de Jong | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Tyler Tardi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 10
Friday, January 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sébastien Robillard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Playoffs
A vs. B
Saturday, January 8, 9:00 am
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Paul Cseke | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Jeff Richard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, January 8, 9:00 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tyler Tardi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Semifinal
Saturday, January 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jeff Richard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Final
Sunday, January 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Paul Cseke | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Jeff Richard | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
2022 BC Men's Curling Championship |
Jeff Richard 3rd British Columbia Provincial Championship title |
Notes
References
- ^ a b c d "2022 BC Men's Curling Championship". Curl BC. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
- ^ Sydney Chisholm (January 2, 2022). "Curling championship a go". Castanet. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
- ^ "Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
- ^ "A Event". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
- ^ "B Event". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
- ^ "C Event". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 4, 2022.
- ^ "Linescores". CurlingZone. Retrieved January 4, 2022.