2022 Tennis in the Land – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 Tennis in the Land | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Liudmila Samsonova | |||
Runner-up | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4Q / 4WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2022 tennis event results
Liudmila Samsonova defeated Aliaksandra Sasnovich in the final, 6–1, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2022 Tennis in the Land. It was Samsonova's third career WTA Tour title, and she won the title without dropping a set. It was also her second straight title, following Washington three weeks earlier.
Anett Kontaveit was the reigning champion,[1] but did not participate.
Seeds
- Barbora Krejčíková (second round)
- Martina Trevisan (second round, withdrew)
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (second round)
- Elise Mertens (withdrew)
- Irina-Camelia Begu (second round)
- Caroline Garcia (withdrew)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (final)
- Alizé Cornet (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Bernarda Pera | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
Liudmila Samsonova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Liudmila Samsonova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 65 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Alizé Cornet | 77 | 5 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | B Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F Di Lorenzo | 3 | 1 | 1/WC | B Krejčíková | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Hozumi | 1 | 2 | B Pera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera | 6 | 6 | B Pera | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Kenin | 6 | 6 | WC | S Kenin | 2 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Hewitt | 4 | 3 | WC | S Kenin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Stearns | 4 | 3 | 5 | I-C Begu | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | I-C Begu | 6 | 6 | B Pera | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Zacarías | 2 | 3 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 6 | 6 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 4 | 2 | M Linette | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Siegemund | 6 | 4 | 6 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 2 | 6 | 2 | Q | L Siegemund | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Shymanovich | 1 | 0 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Sasnovich | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 65 | 1 | 7 | A Sasnovich | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 77 | 4 | 6 | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 65 | 6 | 3 | 7 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 3 | 6 | 5 | M Brengle | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle | 6 | 4 | 7 | M Brengle | 3 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Davis | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Alexandrova | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Sasnovich | 65 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 | 8 | A Cornet | 77 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Yastremska | 2 | 1 | 8 | A Cornet | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 6 | 6 | C Tauson | 3 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Tan | 3 | 1 | 8 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Zhang | 6 | 6 | S Zhang | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 2 | 1 | S Zhang | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | M Trevisan | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Trevisan | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Kateřina Siniaková (moved to main draw)
- Harmony Tan (qualified)
- Marcela Zacarías (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Laura Siegemund (qualified)
- Francesca Di Lorenzo (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Grace Min (first round)
- Mariam Bolkvadze (first round)
- Iryna Shymanovich (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Eri Hozumi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Han Xinyun | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
Alt | Eri Hozumi | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Iryna Shymanovich | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Anna Danilina | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Iryna Shymanovich | 1 | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Harmony Tan | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Aldila Sutjiadi | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
2 | Harmony Tan | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jessie Aney | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
Jessie Aney | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
7 | Mariam Bolkvadze | 4 | 5 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Marcela Zacarías | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Victoria Duval | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Marcela Zacarías | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Dalayna Hewitt | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Dalayna Hewitt | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Grace Min | 5 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Laura Siegemund | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Akasha Urhobo | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Laura Siegemund | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Francesca Di Lorenzo | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
Maegan Manasse | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | Francesca Di Lorenzo | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Kontaveit powers past Begu to win second career title in Cleveland". wtatennis.com.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2022 WTA Tour
« 2021
2023 »
- Melbourne 1 (S, D)*
- Melbourne 2 (S, D)*
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)*
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Warsaw (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Washington DC (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Granby (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)*
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Seoul (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Tallinn (S, D)*
- Monastir (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)*
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- WTA Finals, Fort Worth (S, D)