Curling competition at Dumfries, Scotland
2022 World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event |
---|
|
Host city | Dumfries, Scotland |
---|
Arena | Dumfries Ice Bowl |
---|
Dates | December 2–7 |
---|
|
The 2022 World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event was held from December 2 to 7 at the Dumfries Ice Bowl in Dumfries, Scotland.[1] The top four placing teams (Austria, Spain, Netherlands, Turkey) qualified for the 2023 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship in Gangneung, South Korea.[2]
Teams
The teams are as follows:[3][4]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Group A Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | Record |
1 | China | — | 10–4 | 8–6 | 12–2 | 13–3 | 7–5 | 4–3 | 6–0 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 4–10 | — | 5–8 | 9–5 | 6–5 | 7–9 | 7–6 | 3–3 |
2 | France | 6–8 | 8–5 | — | 11–1 | 6–4 | 5–3 | 8–7 | 5–1 |
7 | India | 2–12 | 5–9 | 1–11 | — | 2–7 | 4–8 | 5–7 | 0–6 |
4 | Lithuania | 3–13 | 5–6 | 4–6 | 7–2 | — | 11–3 | 8–5 | 3–3 |
6 | Portugal | 5–7 | 9–7 | 3–5 | 8–4 | 3–11 | — | 2–6 | 2–4 |
5 | Wales | 3–4 | 6–7 | 7–8 | 7–5 | 5–8 | 6–2 | — | 2–4 |
Group B Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | Record |
5 | Ireland | — | 4–6 | 13–3 | 2–9 | 7–8 | 5–6 | 8–7 | 2–4 |
3 | Latvia | 6–4 | — | 8–6 | 3–8 | 4–7 | 7–3 | 11–3 | 4–2 |
6 | Mexico | 3–13 | 6–8 | — | 2–12 | 1–7 | 2–15 | 12–6 | 1–5 |
2 | Netherlands | 9–2 | 8–3 | 12–2 | — | 4–8 | 9–5 | 8–6 | 5–1 |
1 | New Zealand | 8–7 | 7–4 | 7–1 | 8–4 | — | 8–3 | 11–2 | 6–0 |
4 | Poland | 6–5 | 3–7 | 15–2 | 5–9 | 3–8 | — | 11–0 | 3–3 |
7 | Romania | 7–8 | 3–11 | 6–12 | 6–8 | 2–11 | 0–11 | — | 0–6 |
Group C Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | Record |
2 | Austria | — | 3–13 | 8–2 | 9–1 | 11–2 | 7–2 | 4–1 |
1 | Finland | 13–3 | — | 9–0 | 10–7 | 7–2 | 13–0 | 5–0 |
5 | Guyana | 2–8 | 0–9 | — | 2–7 | 13–9 | 6–12 | 1–4 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 1–9 | 7–10 | 7–2 | — | 10–4 | 8–6 | 3–2 |
6 | Nigeria | 2–11 | 2–7 | 9–13 | 4–10 | — | 6–11 | 0–5 |
4 | Slovenia | 2–7 | 0–13 | 12–6 | 6–8 | 11–6 | — | 2–3 |
Group D Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | Record |
6 | Croatia | — | 3–12 | 1–12 | L–W | 0–14 | 2–17 | 0–5 |
3 | Hong Kong | 12–3 | — | 6–3 | 3–10 | 4–11 | 7–6 | 3–2 |
5 | Slovakia | 12–1 | 3–6 | — | 2–10 | 5–9 | 5–7 | 1–4 |
1 | Spain | W–L | 10–3 | 10–2 | — | 9–5 | 11–3 | 5–0 |
2 | Turkey | 14–0 | 11–4 | 9–5 | 5–9 | — | 8–4 | 4–1 |
4 | Ukraine | 17–2 | 6–7 | 7–5 | 3–11 | 4–8 | — | 2–3 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTC+00:00).[5]
Draw 1
Friday, December 2, 17:15
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Austria | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 | Finland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 13 | | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Guyana | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 | |
^A player on Croatia was injured in the first end, and therefore forfeited the match.[6]
Draw 2
Friday, December 2, 20:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | China | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 12 | India | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Portugal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | Wales | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 | | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Mexico | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | 12 | Romania | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 | |
Draw 3
Saturday, December 3, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Slovenia | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 11 | Nigeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | 6 | | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 | Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 12 | |
Draw 4
Saturday, December 3, 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Lithuania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | Wales | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Portugal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | Poland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Romania | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
Draw 5
Saturday, December 3, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 | Finland | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Guyana | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | Austria | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 | | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Spain | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 11 | Ukraine | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Turkey | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 | Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 | |
Draw 6
Saturday, December 3, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | India | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final | Wales | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | France | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | China | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 13 | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 | | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Poland | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 11 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Mexico | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 | Ireland | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 13 | |
Draw 7
Sunday, December 4, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Poland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 15 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | Romania | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 | France | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 11 | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Lithuania | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 11 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
Draw 8
Sunday, December 4, 12:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Finland | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 | Guyana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Spain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 10 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | |
Draw 9
Sunday, December 4, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | Latvia | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | X | 11 | | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | China | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | France | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 | Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 | |
Draw 10
Sunday, December 4, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Turkey | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 14 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Spain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 2 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Austria | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 11 | Nigeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Finland | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 10 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Guyana | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 6 | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 12 | |
Draw 11
Monday, December 5, 9:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Wales | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | India | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | | Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Mexico | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | China | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
Draw 12
Monday, December 5, 12:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Finland | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 13 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 | | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Hong Kong | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 12 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 | Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Kazakhstan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
Draw 13
Monday, December 5, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 12 | Mexico | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | India | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 | Lithuania | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ireland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 | Latvia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 | | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | France | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | China | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
Draw 14
Monday, December 5, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Ukraine | 6 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 17 | Croatia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 | | Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Nigeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | Guyana | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final | Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 | Austria | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 | |
Playoffs
A Bracket
B Bracket
A Event
Semifinals
Tuesday, December 6, 10:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
China | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Austria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Finals
Tuesday, December 6, 15:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Spain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 |
B Event
Semifinals
Tuesday, December 6, 15:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
France | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Finals
Wednesday, December 7, 10:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
References
- ^ "World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event 2022". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 24, 2022.
- ^ "Gangneung, Korea to host World Mixed Doubles and Seniors 2023". World Curling Federation. July 27, 2022. Retrieved November 24, 2022.
- ^ "List of Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 24, 2022.
- ^ "Entry List by Country - As of THU 1 DEC 2022" (PDF).
- ^ "Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 24, 2022.
- ^ "Game Results – Croatia vs Spain" (PDF). World Curling Federation. Retrieved December 2, 2022.
External links