2023 Cork Premier Senior Football ChampionshipDates | 8 June - 29 October 2023 |
---|
Teams | 12 clubs 5 divisions 1 university |
---|
Sponsor | Bon Secours Hospital |
---|
Champions | Castlehaven (6th title) Mark Collins (captain) James McCarthy (manager) |
---|
Runners-up | Nemo Rangers Alan O'Donovan (captain) Paul O'Donovan (manager) |
---|
Relegated | Carrigaline |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 34 |
---|
Goals scored | 58 (1.71 per match) |
---|
Points scored | 721 (21.21 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Steven Sherlock (2-24) |
---|
|
The 2023 Cork Premier Senior Football Championship was the fourth staging of the Cork Premier Senior Football Championship and the 135th staging overall of a championship for the top-ranking Gaelic football teams in Cork. The draw for the group stage placings took place on 11 December 2022.[1] The championship ran from 8 June to 29 October 2023.
Nemo Rangers entered the championship as the defending champions.[2] Carrigaline's relegation ended eight years of top flight football for the club.[3]
The final was played on 29 October 2023 at Páirc Uí Chaoimh in Cork, between Nemo Rangers and Castlehaven, in what was their fourth ever meeting in the final overall and a first meeting in three years. Castlehaven won the match by 0-11 to 0-09 to claim their sixth championship title overall and a first title in ten years.[4]
Steven Sherlock was the championship's top scorer with 2-24.
Team changes
To Championship
Promoted from the Cork Senior A Football Championship
From Championship
Relegated to the Cork Senior A Football Championship
Participating teams
Clubs
Divisions and colleges
Group A
Group A table
Knockout stage
Group A results
Clonakilty v Valley Rovers 29 July 2023 Round 1 | Clonakilty | 0-20 - 1-09 | Valley Rovers | Charlie Hurley Park |
| C Daly 0-5 f, S McEvoy 0-4, S White, D Gough 0-3 each, M White 0-2, L O’Donovan, M Shanley, R Mannix 0-1 each. | Report | F Lynch 0-7 (0-3 f), C McCarthy 1-0, D Murphy, J O’Driscoll 0-1 each. | Referee: R Whelan (Aghada) |
Valley Rovers v Castlehaven 19 August 2023 Round 2 | Valley Rovers | 0-09 - 1-12 | Castlehaven | Ahamilla Complex |
| F Lynch (0-1 m), A Kenneally 0-2 each, A Walsh Murphy, D Murphy, J Kiely, R O’Sullivan, D O’Shea 0-1 each. | Report | J Cahalane 1-2, M Collins 0-5 f, C Cahalane, B Hurley, M Hurley, S Browne, J O’Neill 0-1 each. | Referee: J Regan (Lough Rovers) |
Carbery Rangers v Clonakilty 20 August 2023 Round 2 | Carbery Rangers | 0-06 - 0-06 | Clonakilty | St Mary's Park |
| P O’Rourke 0-2, J O’Rourke (0-1 f), B Shanahan, B Hodnett, J Hodnett 0-1 each. | Report | D Gough, C Daly (0-1 f) 0-2 each, S White, R Mannix 0-1 each. | Referee: J Ryan (Macroom) |
Carbery Rangers v Valley Rovers 10 September 2023 Round 3 | Carbery Rangers | 0-11 - 1-14 | Valley Rovers | Timoleague Grounds |
| J O’Rourke 0-4 (0-1 f), P O’Rourke (f), J Fitzpatrick, B Kerr, D Hayes, C Santry, J O’Riordan, P Hodnett 0-1 each. | Report | F Lynch 0-8 (0-4 f, 0-1 mark, 0-1 45), B Crowley 0-3, E Delaney 1-0, D Murphy, A Kenneally, E O’Reilly 0-1each. | Referee: D Murnane (Macroom) |
Castlehaven v Clonakilty 10 September 2023 Round 3 | Castlehaven | 1-16 - 1-14 | Clonakilty | Charlie Hurley Park |
| B Hurley 1-4 (0-1f), J Cahalane 0-4, M Hurley, M Collins (0-1f) 0-3 each, C Cahalane, S Browne 0-1 each. | Report | D Gough (0-1f), C Daly (0-3f) 0-4 each, M Shanley 1-0, R Mannix, J Leahy 0-2 each, B Ridgeway, T Clancy 0-1 each. | Referee: J Regan (Lough Rovers) |
Group B
Group B table
Knockout stage Relegation playoff
Group B results
Carrigaline v Éire Óg 29 July 2023 Round 1 | Carrigaline | 0-11 - 1-10 | Éire Óg | Ballincollig Grounds |
| B Coakley 0-4 (0-2 f), K O’Reilly 0-2, N Coakley, J Kelly, N O’Keeffe, C Barry, C O’Herlihy 0-1 each. | Report | J Cooper 1-1, D Goulding 0-4 (0-3 f), C O’Callaghan 0-2, J Sheehan, J Murphy, C McGoldrick 0-1 each. | Referee: C Dineen (Douglas) |
Éire Óg v Nemo Rangers 20 August 2023 Round 2 | Éire Óg | 1-06 - 0-11 | Nemo Rangers | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| J Kelleher (1-0); J Murphy (0-3, 0-1 free); E O’Shea, C O’Callaghan (0-1 each). | Report | K O’Donovan, P Kerrigan (0-2 each); K Fulignati, B Cripps, L Connolly (0-1 free), O McElligott, J Horgan, R Corkery, L Horgan (0-1 each). | Referee: P O'Driscoll |
Ballincollig v Carrigaline 20 August 2023 Round 2 | Ballincollig | 2-12 - 0-12 | Carrigaline | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| C Dorgan (1-4, 0-1 free); C Kiely (1-1); H Ahearne (0-3); D O’Mahony (0-2); L O’Connell, R Noonan (0-1 each). | Report | K O’Reilly (0-4, 0-1 mark); B Coakley (0-1 mark, 0-1 free), E Desmond (0-3 each); N Coakley, J McCarthy (0-1 each). | Referee: J Bermingham |
Ballincollig v Éire Óg 10 September 2023 Round 3 | Ballincollig | 2-10 - 1-11 | Éire Óg | Coachford Sportsfield |
| C Dorgan 0-7 (0-2 f, 0-1 mark), D O’Mahony 1-1, L O’Connell 1-0, C Kiely 0-2. | Report | D Goulding 0-7 (0-6 f), C O’Callaghan 1-1, C Kelly (45), D McCarthy, J Sheehan 0-1 each. | Referee: A Long (Argideen Rangers) |
Nemo Rangers v Carrigaline 10 September 2023 Round 3 | Nemo Rangers | 0-15 - 1-09 | Carrigaline | Páic Liam Mhic Cárthaigh |
| M Cronin (0-5, 2f), L Connolly (0-4, 2f), P Kerrigan (0-2), O McElligott, K Fulignati, J Horgan and G Sayers (0-1 each). | Report | B Coakley (0-4, 3f), C Barrett (1-0), N Coakley and K O’Reilly (0-2 each), J McCarthy (0-1). | Referee: R Whelan (Gleann na Laoi) |
Group C
Group C table
Knockout stage Relegation playoff
Group C results
Douglas v St Michael's 29 July 2023 Round 1 | Douglas | 2-08 - 2-07 | St Michael's | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| C Russell 1-3 (0-2f), K Flahive 1-0, S Powter, C Kingston, B Hartnett, A O’Hare, A Cantwell 0-1 each. | Report | A Murphy 1-2, S Falvey 1-0, T Deasy 0-2f, A Hennessy, R O’Shaughnessy, E Hickey 0-1 each. | Referee: D Murnane (Macroom) |
St Finbarr's v Mallow 29 July 2023 Round 1 | St Finbarr's | 4-15 - 0-09 | Mallow | Blarney Grounds |
| S Sherlock 1-10 (5f 1 45), I Maguire 2-1, E Twomey 1-0, J Barrett 0-2, W Buckley 0-1, B Hayes 0-1. | Report | K O’Sullivan 0-3 (3f), K Sheehan 0-2 (2f), S Merritt 0-1, S Hayes 0-1, R Harkin 0-1, S O’Callaghan 0-1. | Referee: J Ryan |
Mallow v Douglas 19 August 2023 Round 2 | Mallow | 0-10 - 0-09 | Douglas | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| R Harkin 0-2 (0-1 m), J Browne, K O’Sullivan, J Dillon (f), D Moynihan, S McDonnell, M Kelleher, M Tobin, P Lyons 0-1 each. | Report | B Hartnett 0-2, C Russell 0-2 f, A O’Hare, A Cantwell, S Powter, S Wilson, A Sheehy 0-1 each. | Referee: R Whelan (Aghada) |
St Michael's v St Finbarr's 19 August 2023 Round 2 | St Michael's | 0-09 - 2-10 | St Finbarr's | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| R Cotter (f), S Falvey (f), A Murphy 0-2 each, K Hegarty, A O’Callaghan, R O’Shaughnessy 0-1 each. | Report | S Sherlock 0-7 (0-4 f), C Scully, J Wigginton Barrett 1-0 each, B Hayes 0-2, W Buckley 0-1. | Referee: D Murnane (Macroom) |
Mallow v St Michael's 10 September 2023 Round 3 | Mallow | 0-11 - 0-12 | St Michael's | Blarney Grounds |
| K Sheehan (0-3 (one free, one mark); S McDonnell, R Harkin 0-2 each; K O’Sullivan, M Kelleher, E Stanton, S O’Callaghan 0-1 each. | Report | S Falvey 0-3; R Cotter (one free), A Hennessy 0-2 each; S Keating, D Meaney, A Murphy, R O’Shaughnessy, L O’Herlihy 0-1 each. | Referee: J Bermingham (Bride Rovers) |
St Finbarr's v Douglas 10 September 2023 Round 3 | St Finbarr's | 1-15 - 1-08 | Douglas | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| C Myers-Murray 0-6 (0-5 f), E Twomey 0-3, B Hayes 1-0, W Buckley 0-2, R McInerney (f), I Maguire, E Dennehy, E McGreevy (f) 0-1 each. | Report | C Russell 0-4 (0-2 f), B Hartnett 1-0 f, S Kingston 0-2, C Kingston, S Powter 0-1 each. | Referee: J Ryan (Macroom) |
Divisional/colleges section
Divisional/colleges section preliminary stage
Imokilly v Muskerry 8 June 2023 Round 1 | Imokilly | 1-13 - 0-12 | Muskerry | Páirc Séamus de Barra |
| A Berry (1-3), D Lynch (0-4, 0-3 frees), D Creedon (0-3, 0-2 frees), D Phelan (0-2), D Kearney (0-1). | Report | L Twohig (0-5, 0-3 frees), C Dineen (0-4), D Horgan (0-2), D Ambrose (0-1). | Referee: J Murphy (Castletownroche) |
Muskerry v Duhallow 15 June 2023 Round 2 | Muskerry | 0-08 - 2-08 | Duhallow | Coachford Sportsfield |
| D Horgan 0-5, (0-4 frees), L Twohig (0-2), I Wycherley (0-1). | Report | L Murphy and D Linehan (1-0 each), M McAuliffe (0-3), D O’Connor (0-2, 0-1 free), J Curtin, L Moynihan and B O’Keeffe (0-1 each). | Referee: A O'Connor (Ballygarvan) |
Imokilly v Duhallow 29 June 2023 Semi-final | Imokilly | 1-09 - 2-15 | Duhallow | Páirc Eoin Mhic Charthaigh |
| A Berry (1-2), D Creedon (0-1 free) and D Byrne (0-2 each), T Hartnett, D Collins and D Kearney (0-1 each). | Report | M McAuliffe (2-3), D O’Connor (0-4, 0-1 free, 0-1 45), D O’Keeffe (0-3, 0-1 free), Seamus Hickey and L Murphy (0-2 each), K Crowley (0-1). | Referee: C Walsh (Nemo Rangers) |
Avondhu v Muskerry 29 June 2023 Semi-final | Avondhu | 1-07 - 1-10 | Muskerry | Glenville Grounds |
| D O’Brien 1-3f (1-0 pen, 0-3f), P Looney, W Fouhy, B Creedon (f), B Guerin 0-1 each. | Report | M Desmond 0-5 (4f), M Bradley 1-2, C Dineen 0-2, D Horgan 0-1f. | Referee: D Daly (Brian Dillons) |
Duhallow v Muskerry 6 July 2023 Final | Duhallow | 1-15 - 1-10 | Muskerry | Dromtarriffe Grounds |
| D O’Connor (0-7, 0-2 frees), J Curtin (1-3), C O’Callaghan, Shane Hickey, D Cashman, J Linehan (mark) and M McAuliffe (0-1 each). | Report | D Horgan (1-1, 0-1 free), M Desmond (0-3, 0-1 free), M Bradley (0-1 free) and I Wycherley (0-2 each), S Furey and A O’Sullivan (0-1 each). | Referee: C Murphy (Glanworth) |
Divisional/colleges section semi-final
Carbery v Duhallow 24 August 2023 Semi-final | Carbery | 0-14 - 0-15 | Duhallow | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| R O’Donovan 0-4, B O’Driscoll 0-3 f, G O'Callaghan, O O’Donovan 0-2 each, Keith O’Driscoll, K Casey, J O’Regan 0-1 each. | Report | D O’Connor 0-6 (0-4 f), G O’Sullivan 0-3, J Curtin 0-2 (0-1 f), C O’Callaghan, S Hickey, D O’Keeffe (f), E Murphy 0-1 each. | Referee: C Dineen (Douglas) |
Divisional/colleges section final
University College Cork v Duhallow 27 August 2023 Final | University College Cork | 0-14 - 2-14 | Duhallow | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| S O’Conor 0-4 (0-3 f), R Quigley, K Falvey 0-3 each, I Jennings, A Crowley, J O’Mullane, C Ó Beaglaoich 0-1 each. | Report | D O’Connor 0-6 (0-4 f), M McAuliffe 2-0, L Murphy 0-4, G O’Sullivan 0-2, C O’Callaghan, S Hickey 0-1 each. | Referee: J Regan (Lough Rovers) |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Relegation playoff
Mallow v Carrigaline 24 September 2023 Playoff | Mallow | 1-06 - 2-03 | Carrigaline | Blarney Grounds |
| R Harkin 0-3, S Hayes 1-0, K Sheehan 0-2f, S McDonnell 0-1. | Report | B Coakley 2-1 (2-0 penalties), J McCarthy (0-1 mark), É Desmond 0-1 each. | Referee: C Dineen (Duuglas) |
Mallow v Carrigaline 8 October 2023 Playoff replay | Mallow | 3-09 - 1-10 | Carrigaline | Blarney Grounds |
| S McDonnell (1-3, 2fs), S Hayes (1-1), J Dillon (1-0), M Tobin (0-3, 1f), M Kelleher and P Hennessy (m) (0-1 each). | Report | B Coakley (1-1, 1-0 pen, 0-1f), E Desmond (0-4 , 1f), N Coakley (0-2), J McCarthy, K O’Reilly (free) and D Griffin (0-1 each). | Referee: D Daly (Brian Dillons) |
Playoff
Douglas v St Michael's 22 September 2023 Playoff | Douglas | 0-12 - 1-08 | St Michael's | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| C Russell 0-5 (0-3 f), S Kingston (45), S Powter 0-2 each, K Shanahan, B Hartnett, D Ward 0-1 each. | Report | R Cotter 1-3 (0-2 f), A Murphy, K Hegarty 0-2 each, R O’Shaughnessy 0-1. | Referee: A Long (Argideen Rangers) |
Quarter-finals
Ballincollig v Castlehaven 24 September 2023 Quarter-final | Ballincollig | 1-08 - 0-14 | Castlehaven | St Mary's Park |
| C Dorgan 0-4 (0-3 f), D Dorgan 1-0, C Kiely, T O’Connell, D O‘Mahony, S Kiely 0-1 each. | Report | B Hurley 0-4 (0-1 f), J Cahalane, M Hurley, M Collins 0-2 each, Damien Cahalane, S Browne, C Maguire, J O’Neill 0-1 each. | Referee: J Regan (Lough Rovers) |
Duhallow v Douglas 1 October 2023 Quarter-final | Duhallow | 3-11 - 0-10 | Douglas | Páirc Uí Rinn |
| L Murphy 0-5, D Cashman, Shane Hickey 1-1 each, M McAuliffe 1-0, Seamus Hickey, C O’Callaghan, D O’Connor (f), S Curtin 0-1 each. | Report | S Kingston 0-3, C Russell (f), S Powter 0-2 each, B Hartnett, A Cantwell, J Cunningham 0-1 each. | Referee: J Bermingham (Bride Rovers) |
Semi-finals
Nemo Rangers v Duhallow 8 October 2023 Semi-final | Nemo Rangers | 3-10 - 1-08 | Duhallow | Páirc Uí Chaoimh |
| L Connolly 2-3 (0-3f), C Horgan 1-1, M Cronin 0-3 (0-2f), S Cronin, A O’Donovan, J Horgan 0-1 each. | Report | Donncha O’Connor 0-3f, L Murphy 1-0, C O’Callaghan, Séamus Hickey, G O’Sullivan, J Curtin, David O’Connor 0-1 each. | Referee: J Ryan (Macroom) |
St Finbarr's v Castlehaven 8 October 2023 Semi-final | St Finbarr's | 2-11 - 1-16 | Castlehaven | Páirc Uí Chaoimh |
| S Sherlock 1-7 (0-3 f, 1-0 pen), E Twomey 1-2, B Hayes 0-2. | Report | M Hurley 0-7 (0-1 m), B Hurley 0-5 (0-1 f, 0-1 m), J Cahalane 1-1, R Maguire, M Collins, C Maguire 0-1 each. | Referee: P O'Driscoll (Bride Rovers) |
Final
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Overall
- In a single game
Miscellaneous
References
- ^ "Guide to the 2023 Cork GAA club hurling and football draws". Echo Live. 11 December 2022. Retrieved 11 December 2022.
- ^ "Nemo show their class in winning a record 23rd county football title". Echo Live. 30 October 2022. Retrieved 31 October 2022.
- ^ Lester, Bob (8 October 2023). "Carrigaline down following Cork Premier SFC relegation playoff replay defeat to Mallow". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
- ^ Cormican, Eoghan (29 October 2023). "Hurley brothers on song as Castlehaven claim first Cork county title in 10 years". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 30 October 2023.
- ^ "St Michael's finally land county title with Adam Hennessy firing two goals past Knocknagree". Echo Live. 30 October 2022. Retrieved 31 October 2022.
- ^ "Dual commitments catch up with relegated Newcestown". The Southern Star. 28 September 2022. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
- ^ Murphy, Éamonn (18 August 2023). "Weather wipes out Leeside sporting fixtures including Cork City's FAI Cup clash and Barrs versus St Michael's". Echo Live. Retrieved 19 August 2023.
- ^ Cormican, Eoghan (24 August 2023). "Duhallow overcome Carbery in a tight affair". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 24 August 2023.
External links
Cork Senior and Premier Senior Football Championship
|
|
- Tadhg Crowley Cup
- Roll of honour
- Finals
- Winning players
- Losing players
- Winning managers
- Records and statistics
|