Field hockey championship
2023 Men's EuroHockey ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host country | Germany |
---|
City | Mönchengladbach |
---|
Dates | 19–27 August |
---|
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Venue(s) | Warsteiner HockeyPark |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Netherlands (7th title) |
---|
Runner-up | England |
---|
Third place | Belgium |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 96 (4.8 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Duco Telgenkamp (6 goals) |
---|
Best player | Teo Hinrichs |
---|
Best young player | Duco Telgenkamp |
---|
Best goalkeeper | Jean Danneberg |
---|
|
The 2023 Men's EuroHockey Championship was the nineteenth edition of the Men's EuroHockey Championship, the biennial international men's field hockey championship of Europe organised by the European Hockey Federation.
The tournament was held alongside the women's tournament from 19 to 27 August 2023 at the Warsteiner HockeyPark, in Mönchengladbach, Germany.[1][2]
The Netherlands, as the winner, qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics, while the other teams aside from Wales and France will have a second chance in the 2024 Men's FIH Hockey Olympic Qualifiers.[3] The six best teams qualified directly for the 2025 edition, while the seventh and eighth place teams will play in the 2024 EuroHockey Championship qualifiers.[4] In the final the Netherlands defeated England to capture their seventh title.[5]
Qualification
Along with the host nation Germany, the top three teams at the 2021 EuroHockey Championship and the four winners of the 2022 EuroHockey Championship Qualifiers fielded the men's tournament.[6][7]
Squads
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+2).[8]
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[9] Umpires: Michael Dutrieux (BEL) Martin Madden (SCO) | |
Umpires: Erica Porter (IRE) Ben Göntgen (GER) | |
Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Jonas van 't Hek (NED) | |
Umpires: Martin Madden (SCO) Alison Keogh (IRE) | |
Umpires: Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) Ben Göntgen (GER) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[9](H) Hosts
Umpires: Michael Gholami-Eilmer (AUT) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Rachel Williams (ENG) | |
Umpires: Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) Coen van Bunge (NED) | |
Umpires: Dan Barstow (ENG) Martin Madden (SCO) | |
Umpires: Antonio Ilgrande (ITA) Céline Martin-Schmets (BEL) | |
Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Jonas van 't Hek (NED) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team were carried over.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
5 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 |
6 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 |
7 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 |
8 | Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[9] Austria | 4–1 | Wales | Kaltenböck 8' Winkler 22' Unterkircher 32' Bele 52' | Report | G. Furlong 9' | Umpires: Jonas van 't Hek (NED) Michael Dutrieux (BEL) | |
Umpires: Martin Madden (SCO) Jakub Mejzlík (CZE) | |
Umpires: Coen van Bunge (NED) Michael Gholami-Eilmer (AUT) | |
First to fourth place classification
Bracket
Semi-finals
Umpires: Ben Göntgen (GER) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Umpires: Coen van Bunge (NED) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Dan Barstow (ENG) | |
Final
Umpires: Ben Göntgen (GER) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Statistics and awards
Final standings
Source: FIH
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ France is already qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.
- ^ Wales is not eligible for the Olympics.
Goalscorers
There were 96 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 4.8 goals per match.
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
Awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[5]
Award | Player |
Player of the tournament | Teo Hinrichs |
Top goalscorer | Duco Telgenkamp |
Goalkeeper of the tournament | Jean Danneberg |
Young player of the tournament | Duco Telgenkamp |
See also
References
- ^ "2023 EuroHockey Championships Men and Women will be held in Mönchengladbach, Germany". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 14 December 2020. Retrieved 14 December 2020.
- ^ "EK hockey 2023 toegewezen aan Duitse stad Mönchengladbach". nos.nl (in Dutch). NOS. 14 December 2020. Retrieved 14 December 2020.
- ^ "Qualification System - Games of the XXXIII Olympiad - Paris 2024".
- ^ "2023 EHC pools and schedule announced".
- ^ a b "Double Dutch titles as men win title for fourth time in five editions". eurohockey.org. 27 August 2023.
- ^ "32nd GA – AKirkland report.pdf" (PDF). European Hockey Federation. Retrieved 14 December 2020.
- ^ "2022 EuroHockey Championship Qualifiers". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 11 November 2021. Archived from the original on 13 November 2021. Retrieved 13 November 2021.
- ^ "Groups and match schedules published". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 11 November 2022. Retrieved 11 November 2022.
- ^ a b c "FIH General Tournament Regulations May 2022" (PDF). International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 12 February 2023.
External links
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | - Chess
- Darts
- Pool
- Snooker (amateurs)
|
---|
Motor sports | |
---|
|