Saskatchewan men's curling championship
2023 SaskTel Tankard |
---|
Host city | Estevan, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Affinity Place |
---|
Dates | February 1–5 |
---|
Winner | Team Knapp |
---|
Curling club | Highland CC, Regina |
---|
Skip | Kelly Knapp |
---|
Third | Brennen Jones |
---|
Second | Mike Armstrong |
---|
Lead | Trent Knapp |
---|
Alternate | Dustin Kidby |
---|
Coach | Brian McCusker |
---|
Finalist | Steve Laycock |
---|
« 2022 2024 » |
The 2023 SaskTel Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from February 1 to 5 at the Affinity Place in Estevan, Saskatchewan.[1] The winning Kelly Knapp rink represented Saskatchewan at the 2023 Tim Hortons Brier in London, Ontario where they finished fourth in Pool A with a 4–4 record.
Qualification process
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
CTRS Leaders[2] | 4 | Colton Flasch Kody Hartung Rylan Kleiter Kelly Knapp |
Sask CTRS Leaders[3] | 4 | Daymond Bernath Michael Carss Jason Jacobson Steve Laycock |
Last Chance Qualifier[4] | 4 | Logan Ede Josh Heidt Dustin Kalthoff Dallan Muyres |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Daymond Bernath | Bryden Tessier | David Baum | Jack Reid | | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Michael Carss | Samuel Wills | Aaron Shutra | Mat Ring | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Logan Ede | Brayden Grindheim | Michael Hom | Austin Krupski | | Martensville CC, Martensville |
Colton Flasch | Catlin Schneider | Kevin Marsh | Dan Marsh | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Kody Hartung | Tyler Hartung | Brady Scharback | Brady Kendel | | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Josh Heidt | Drew Heidt | Matt Lang | Tyler Gamble | | Kerrobert CC, Kerrobert |
Jason Jacobson | Jason Ackerman | Jacob Hersikorn | Quinn Hersikorn | Darrell McKee | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Dustin Kalthoff | Braden Fleischhacker | Jayden Bindig | Nathen Pomedli | Verne Anderson | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Rylan Kleiter | Joshua Mattern | Trevor Johnson | Matthieu Taillon | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Kelly Knapp | Brennen Jones | Mike Armstrong | Trent Knapp | Dustin Kidby | Highland CC, Regina |
Steve Laycock | Shaun Meachem | Chris Haichert | Brayden Stewart | | Swift Current CC, Swift Current |
Dallan Muyres | Garret Springer | Jordan Tardi | Dustin Mikush | | Nutana CC, Saskatoon |
Knockout brackets
Source:[6]
A event
B event
C event
Knockout results
All draw times listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00).[7]
Draw 1
Wednesday, February 1, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Michael Carss | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Dustin Kalthoff | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Daymond Bernath | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Logan Ede | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 2
Thursday, February 2, 9:00 am
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Dustin Kalthoff | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Daymond Bernath | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 3
Thursday, February 2, 3:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Michael Carss | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Daymond Bernath | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Thursday, February 2, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Heidt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Logan Ede | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Jason Jacobson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Steve Laycock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Colton Flasch | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | X | X | X | 8 |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 5
Friday, February 3, 10:00 am
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Michael Carss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Friday, February 3, 3:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dallan Muyres | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
Daymond Bernath | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Colton Flasch | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Draw 7
Friday, February 3, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Logan Ede | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Michael Carss | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Dustin Kalthoff | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 8
Saturday, February 4, 10:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Rylan Kleiter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Logan Ede | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 9
Saturday, February 4, 3:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Josh Heidt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Jason Jacobson | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dallan Muyres | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Playoffs
Source:[6]
A vs. B
Saturday, February 4, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Steve Laycock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
C1 vs. C2
Saturday, February 4, 7:30 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kody Hartung | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Jason Jacobson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Semifinal
Sunday, February 5, 10:00 am
Final
Sunday, February 5, 3:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelly Knapp | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
2023 SaskTel Tankard |
Kelly Knapp 1st Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "SaskTel Tankard Men's Playdowns". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
- ^ "2022–23 CTRS Standings – Men". Curling Canada. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
- ^ "2022–23 Sask Curling Tour". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
- ^ "2022-2023 SaskTel Tankard Last Chance". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
- ^ "Teams". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
- ^ a b "Standings / Draw". CURLSASK. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
- ^ "Scoreboard". CURLSASK. Retrieved 24 January 2023.