Garrett station
Preceding station | Amtrak | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nappanee toward Chicago | Broadway Limited | Fostoria toward New York | ||
Preceding station | Baltimore and Ohio Railroad | Following station | ||
Nappanee toward Chicago | Main Line | Fostoria toward Jersey City | ||
Albion toward Chicago | Hicksville toward Jersey City |
Garrett station was a railway station in Garrett, Indiana.
History
The town of Garrett was established by the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad when the line was extended here in 1875.[1] The station would be served by several of the company's named trains, including the Diplomat, Capitol Limited, and Washington–Chicago Express.[2] Service ended in 1971 when the Capitol Limited was discontinued.
The station became a stop on the Amtrak Broadway Limited on November 10, 1990 when the service was rerouted over the former Baltimore and Ohio line through Ohio and Indiana.[3] Amtrak Thruway bus service provided a link to Fort Wayne, which was one of the cities bypassed — this operated until April 2, 1995.[4] Passenger service ended with the discontinuation of the Broadway Limited on September 9, 1995. The station building was demolished that same year.[5]
References
- ^ History of DeKalb County, Indiana: Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Towns. Inter-State Publishing Company. 1885. pp. 675–676.
- ^ "Passenger Timetable" (PDF). C&O-B&O. October 30, 1966. Retrieved 8 December 2021 – via Streamliner Memories.
- ^ "Amtrak Opening New Routes". Logansport Pharos-Tribune. September 9, 1990. p. 8. Retrieved November 23, 2018 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ Sanders, Craig (2006). Amtrak in the Heartland. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press. pp. 24, 27. ISBN 978-0-253-34705-3.
- ^ Longest, David E. (2007). Railroad Depots of Northern Indiana. Arcadia Publishing. p. 18. ISBN 9780738541310.
- v
- t
- e
- Connersville
- Crawfordsville
- Dyer
- Elkhart
- Hammond–Whiting
- Indianapolis
- Lafayette
- Rensselaer
- South Bend
- Waterloo
- Bloomington
- Fort Wayne
- Garrett
- Gary–5th & Chase
- Gary–Broadway
- Gary–Miller
- Hobart
- Indiana Harbor
- Jeffersonville
- Lafayette (Main Street)
- Logansport
- Marion
- Michigan City
- Muncie
- Nappanee
- Peru
- Richmond (3rd Street)
- Richmond (10th Street)
- Terre Haute
- Valparaiso
- Warsaw
- Wheeler
- Whiting
This Indiana train station-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e