Greece at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Greece at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Greece | |
FINA code | GRE |
National federation | Hellenic Swimming Federation |
Website | koe |
in Gwangju, South Korea | |
Competitors | 49 in 5 sports |
Medals Ranked 18th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Greece competed at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju, South Korea from 12 to 28 July.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Kristian Golomeev | Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle | July 27 |
Artistic swimming
Greece's artistic swimming team consisted of 12 athletes (12 female).[1]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Evangelia Platanioti | Solo technical routine | 86.1571 | 7 Q | 86.2921 | 7 |
Solo free routine | 88.4333 | 7 Q | 88.6667 | 7 | |
Evangelia Papazoglou Evangelia Platanioti | Duet technical routine | 85.6252 | 10 Q | 86.4975 | 9 |
Duet free routine | 87.8667 | 8 Q | 87.3333 | 9 | |
Eleni Fragaki Krystalenia Gialama Maria Karapanagiotou Anastasia Koutselini Evangelia Papazoglou Evangelia Platanioti Georgia Vasilopoulou Violeta Zouzouni Vasiliki Kofidi (R) Olga Kourgiantaki (R) | Team technical routine | 86.0075 | 8 Q | 87.0863 | 8 |
Eleni Fragaki Krystalenia Gialama Maria Karapanagiotou Anastasia Koutselini Evangelia Papazoglou Evangelia Platanioti Georgia Vasilopoulou Violeta Zouzouni Vasiliki Kofidi (R) Olga Kourgiantaki (R) | Team free routine | 87.8000 | 8 Q | 88.333 | 8 |
Eleni Fragaki Krystalenia Gialama Danai Kariori Vasiliki Kofidi Olga Kourgiantaki Anastasia Koutselini Evangelia Papazoglou Evangelia Platanioti Georgia Vasilopoulou Violeta Zouzouni Maria Karapanagiotou (R) Pinelopi Karamesiou (R) | Free routine combination | 88.1333 | 6 Q | 87.6000 | 6 |
Legend: (R) = Reserve Athlete
Diving
Greek divers qualified for the individual spots at the World Championships.[2]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Nikolaos Molvalis | 10 m platform | 346.70 | 23 | did not advance | |||
Athanasios Tsirikos | 286.20 | 43 | |||||
Nikolaos Molvalis Athanasios Tsirikos | Synchronized 10 m platform | 332.64 | 14 | — | did not advance |
Open water swimming
Greece qualified one male and one female open water swimmers.[3][4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Athanasios Kynigakis | Men's 10 km | 1:48:15.4 | 13 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Kalliopi Araouzou | Women's 5 km | 58:17.2 | 19 |
Women's 10 km | 2:00:30.3 | 37 |
Swimming
Greek swimmers have achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Apostolos Christou | 50 m backstroke | 25.00 | 9 Q | 24.86 | 8 Q | 24.75 | 8 |
100 m backstroke | 53.82 | 12 Q | 53.56 | 10 | did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | 1:59.42 | 24 | did not advance | ||||
Ioannis Georgarakis | 100 m freestyle | 50.48 | 55 | did not advance | |||
Kristian Golomeev | 50 m freestyle | 21.80 | 6 Q | 21.60 | 4 Q | 21.45 | |
50 m butterfly | 23.51 | 13 Q | 23.29 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Dimitrios Negris | 400 m freestyle | 3:50.81 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 7:58.99 | 22 | — | did not advance | |||
1500 m freestyle | 15:25.71 | 27 | — | did not advance | |||
Andreas Vazaios | 100 m butterfly | 53.41 | 29 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 1:59.80 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
Andreas Vazaios Kristian Golomeev Ioannis Georgarakis Apostolos Christou | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:14.44 | 10 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Theodora Drakou | 50 m freestyle | 25.19 | 21 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 55.50 | 30 | did not advance | ||||
50 m backstroke | 28.48 | 21 | did not advance | ||||
Anna Ntountounaki | 50 m butterfly | 26.26 | 15 Q | 26.31 | 15 | did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 57.88 | 9 Q | 57.99 | 15 | did not advance | ||
200 m butterfly | 2:13.83 | 25 | did not advance |
Water polo
Greece qualified both a men's and women's teams.
Men's tournament
- Team roster[5]
- Emmanouil Zerdevas
- Konstantinos Galanidis
- Dimitrios Skoumpakis
- Konstantinos Genidounias
- Marios Kapotsis
- Ioannis Fountoulis (C)
- Georgios Dervisis
- Alexandros Papanastasiou
- Stylianos Argyropoulos
- Konstantinos Mourikis
- Christodoulos Kolomvos
- Alexandros Gounas
- Angelos Vlachopoulos
- Coach: Theodoros Vlachos
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 15 | +26 | 5 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 26 | +18 | 4 | Playoffs |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 22 | +17 | 3 | |
4 | South Korea (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 72 | −61 | 0 |
Source: Sportresult[dead link]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Hosts
15 July 2019 09:50 | Report[dead link] | South Korea | 3–26 | Greece | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Jeremy Cheng (SGP), Gabriella Várkonyi (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 0–7, 0–7, 1–3, 2–9 | |||||
Dong-hyeok 2 | Goals | three players 4 |
17 July 2019 19:10 | Report[dead link] | Greece | 10–10 | Montenegro | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Alessandro Severo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 1–2, 4–4, 2–1 | |||||
three players 2 | Goals | Janović 3 |
19 July 2019 16:30 | Report[dead link] | Serbia | 9–3 | Greece | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Germán Moller (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 3–2, 0–0, 3–0 | |||||
Mandić 4 | Goals | three players 1 |
Playoffs
21 July 2019 15:30 | Report[dead link] | Greece | 11–9 | United States | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Germán Moller (ARG), Sebastien Dervieux (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 3–4, 3–2, 2–2, 3–1 | |||||
Genidounias 4 | Goals | three players 2 |
- Quarterfinals
23 July 2019 18:30 | Report[dead link] | Italy | 7–6 | Greece | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU) |
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2–1, 2–3, 1–0 | |||||
Di Fulvio, Luongo 2 | Goals | Genidounias, Gounas 2 |
- 5th–8th place semifinals
25 July 2019 15:30 | Report[dead link] | Australia | 9–8 | Greece | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Michael Goldenberg (USA), Nenad Peris (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–3, 3–3, 1–0 | |||||
Kayes 3 | Goals | Kapotsis, Kolomvos 2 |
- Seventh place game
27 July 2019 14:00 | Report[dead link] | Germany | 6–11 | Greece | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Stanko Ivanovski (MNE), Nenad Peris (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–3, 0–2, 2–5 | |||||
Stamm 2 | Goals | Dervisis 3 |
Women's tournament
- Team roster[6]
- Ioanna Stamatopoulou
- Marina Kotsioni
- Christina Tsoukala
- Ioanna Chydirioti
- Nikoleta Eleftheriadou
- Christina Kotsia
- Alkisti Avramidou
- Alexandra Asimaki (C)
- Maria Patra
- Alkistis Benekou
- Eirini Ninou
- Eleftheria Plevritou
- Eleni Xenaki
- Coach: Georgios Morfesis
- Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 16 | +35 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 4 | Playoffs |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 37 | −15 | 2 | |
4 | Cuba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 48 | −32 | 0 |
Source: Sportresult[dead link]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
14 July 2019 17:50 | Report[dead link] | Greece | 4–14 | Spain | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Michiel Zwart (NED) |
Score by quarters: 1–6, 2–2, 0–3, 1–3 | |||||
four players 1 | Goals | Tarragó 6 |
16 July 2019 12:30 | Report[dead link] | Cuba | 4–20 | Greece | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Ni Shi Wei (CHN) |
Score by quarters: 0-5, 3-6, 0-5, 1-4 | |||||
Carrasco 2 | Goals | Avramidou 6 |
18 July 2019 09:50 | Report[dead link] | Greece | 13–7 | Kazakhstan | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Sebastien Dervieux (FRA), Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU) |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 4–1, 1–3, 4–2 | |||||
Xenaki 3 | Goals | Zakirova 3 |
Playoffs
20 July 2019 17:00 | Report[dead link] | Greece | 12–8 | China | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Nenad Periš (CRO), Dion Willis (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 2–2, 4–4, 2–1 | |||||
Plevritou 3 | Goals | Zhao 4 |
Quarterfinals
22 July 2019 14:00 | Report[dead link] | United States | 15–5 | Greece | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Gabriella Várkonyi (HUN), Jaume Teixidó (ESP) |
Score by quarters: 4–0, 4–2, 2–2, 5–1 | |||||
Musselman 4 | Goals | Eleftheriadou, Xenaki 2 |
5th–8th place semifinals
24 July 2019 14:00 | Report[dead link] | Greece | 4–13 | Russia | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Stanko Ivanovski (MNE), Jaume Teixidó (ESP) |
Score by quarters: 0–2, 1–2, 2–4, 1–5 | |||||
Plevritou 2 | Goals | Bersneva, Karimova 3 |
Seventh place game
26 July 2019 14:00 | Report[dead link] | Greece | 9–11 | Netherlands | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Germán Moller (ARG), Alessandro Severo (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 1–5, 6–4, 0–1 | |||||
Kotsia 3 | Goals | Megens, Keuning 3 |
References
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Artistic swimming)" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 10 July 2019. Retrieved 11 July 2019.
- ^ "Diving Entry List by NAT" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com/. 11 July 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 July 2019. Retrieved 11 July 2019.
- ^ "18th FINA World Championships Open water swimming – Men's entry list by nationality" (pdf). Omega Timing. 11 July 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 July 2019. Retrieved 14 July 2019.
- ^ "18th FINA World Championships Open water swimming – Women's entry list by nationality" (pdf). Omega Timing. 11 July 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 July 2019. Retrieved 14 July 2019.
- ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster Greece" (PDF). waterpolo.sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Retrieved 14 July 2019.[dead link]
- ^ "Women's Water Polo Team Roster Greece" (PDF). waterpolo.sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 July 2019. Retrieved 14 July 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine