Latvia at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Latvia at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | LAT |
NOC | Latvian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lausanne | |
Competitors | 30 in 9 sports |
Medals |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
Latvia competed at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in Lausanne, Switzerland from 9 to 22 January 2020.[1]
Medalists
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Gints Bērziņš | Luge | Boys' singles | 18 January |
Silver | Kaspars Rinks Ardis Liepiņš | Luge | Boys' doubles | 17 January |
Silver | Elvis Veinbergs | Skeleton | Boys' | 20 January |
Bronze | Viktorija Ziediņa Selīna Elizabete Zvilna | Luge | Girls' doubles | 18 January |
Bronze | Justīne Maskale Gints Bērziņš Kaspars Rinks Ardis Liepiņš | Luge | Mixed team relay | 20 January |
Alpine skiing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kristofers Gulbis | Giant slalom | 1:12.87 | 46 | 1:11.26 | 37 | 2:24.13 | 39 |
Slalom |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dženifera Ģērmane | Giant slalom | 1:06.47 | 13 | DNF | |||
Slalom |
Biathlon
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ņikita Kondrašovs | Sprint | 23:41.2 | 5 (2+3) | 73 |
Individual | 39:53.4 | 4 (1+1+0+2) | 49 | |
Aleksandrs Kuzņecovs | Sprint | 22:44.7 | 3 (1+2) | 53 |
Individual | 43:29.8 | 9 (2+2+2+3) | 82 | |
Imants Maļina | Sprint | 23:24.1 | 4 (1+3) | 67 |
Individual | 40:35.7 | 5 (1+2+1+1) | 56 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Signe Miķelsone | Sprint | 22:21.3 | 2 (1+1) | 69 |
Individual | 44:11.7 | 10 (2+3+4+1) | 81 | |
Anastasija Nedaivodina | Sprint | 25:12.0 | 2 (1+1) | 85 |
Individual | 44:38.6 | 7 (2+1+2+2) | 82 | |
Līva Šahno | Sprint | 22:58.0 | 4 (1+3) | 72 |
Individual | 40:06.1 | 5 (1+1+0+3) | 56 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Līva Šahno Ņikita Kondrašovs | Single mixed relay | 49:42.5 | 5+17 | 24 |
Signe Miķelsone Līva Šahno Imants Maļina Aleksandrs Kuzņecovs | Mixed relay | 1:22:06.8 | 4+11 | 20 |
Bobsleigh
Cross-country skiing
Curling
Latvia qualified a mixed team of four athletes.[2]
- Mixed team
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ričards Vonda Ērika Patrīcija Bitmete Eduards Seļiverstovs Anna Lasmane | Mixed team | Czech Republic (CZE) L 0 – 7 | United States (USA) L 0 – 8 | Italy (ITA) L 7 – 10 | Sweden (SWE) L 7 – 9 | Japan (JPN) L 4 – 9 | 6 | Did not advance | 22 |
- Mixed doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 48 | Round of 24 | Round of 12 | Round of 6 | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ingeborg Forbregd (NOR) Ričards Vonda (LAT) | Mixed doubles | Jensen (DEN) Zhai (CHN) L 5–10 | Did not advance | |||||
Ice hockey
Luge
Short track speed skating
Skeleton
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in Lausanne
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine