List of Water Ski World Championships champions
List of Water Ski World Championships champions.
Results
List of Ski Racing World champions
Year | Place | Open | Formula 2 | Junior | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1979 | United Kingdom | Wayne Richie, Australia | |||
Bronwyn Wright Australia | |||||
1981 | Italy | Danny Bertels, Belgium | |||
Liz Hobbs United Kingdom | |||||
1983 | Australia | Danny Bertels, Belgium | |||
Liz Hobbs United Kingdom | |||||
1985 | Spain | Mark Pickering, Australia | |||
Debbie Nordblad United States | |||||
1987 | Australia | Steven Moore and Steyn Kotzé, United Kingdom | |||
Tanya Williams Australia | |||||
1989 | Italy | Ian Dipple, Australia | |||
Marsha Fitzgerald United States | |||||
1991 | Australia | Paul Robertson, Australia | |||
Debbie Nordblad United States | |||||
1993 | France | Kirk Book, United States | |||
Leanne Brown Australia | |||||
1995 | Belgium | Stefanio Gregorio, Italy | Alex Ross, Australia | ||
Leanne Brown Australia | Tami Kahn United States | ||||
1997 | Australia | Wayne Mawer, Australia | Robbie Penny, Australia | ||
Leanne Brown Australia | Ann Procter Australia | ||||
1999 | Spain | Stephen Robertson, Australia | Kyle Cummings, United States | ||
Joanne Hamilton Australia | Ashley Lathrop United States | ||||
2001 | United States | Stephen Robertson, Australia | Marshall Cole, United States | ||
Ann Procter Australia | Kristy Sloane New Zealand | ||||
2003 | United States | Martie Wells, United States | Dimitri Bertels, Belgium | Chris Stout, Australia | |
Ann Procter Australia | Janine Doherty, United States | Katelin Wendt United States | |||
2005 | United Kingdom | Todd Haig, United States | Justin Soller, United States | Sam Frey, United States | |
Kim Lumley United Kingdom | Lauryn Eagle, Australia | Mallory Nordblad United States | |||
2007 | New Zealand | Jason Walmsley Australia | Chris Stout Australia | Jaaron Fritz New Zealand | |
Ann Procter Australia | Tania Teelow Australia | Trudi Stout Australia | |||
2009 | Belgium | Wayne Mawer Australia | Steven Van Gaeveren Belgium | Jack Houston Australia | |
Kim Lumley United Kingdom | Kathrin Ortlieb Austria | Yolien Bormans Belgium | |||
2011 | Australia | Chris Stout Australia | Grant Turner Australia | Jack Houston Australia | |
Katelin Wendt United States | Leanne Campbell Australia | Kelsey Feros Australia | |||
2013 | Spain | Wayne Mawer Australia | Ben Gulley Australia | Jack Harrison Australia | |
Trudi Stout Australia | Sarah Teelow Australia | Rachel Stapleton Australia | |||
2015 | New Zealand | Peter Procter Australia | Ben Gulley Australia | Jack Harrison Australia | Australia |
Leanne Campbell Australia | Kelsey Feros Australia | Ellen Jones Australia | |||
2017 | United States | Ben Gulley Australia | Cameron Osborne Australia | Luke Harrison Australia | Australia |
Chelsea Blight Australia | Ellen Jones Australia | Milana Long Australia | |||
2019 | France | Ben Gulley Australia | Lachlan Nix Australia | Carter Robertson and Steyn Kotzé Australia | Australia |
Ellen Jones Australia | Sylvia de Spiegelerie Belgium | Nellie McMillan Australia |
List of Cable Ski World champions - Men & Women
Year | Place | Gender | Slalom | Trick | Jump | Overall | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | St. Leon-Rot, Germany | Male | Nir Shinuk, Israel | Alexsei Zharnosek, Belarus | Manfred Hintringer, Austria | Michal Cerny, Czech Republic | Belarus |
Marc Andre Meier, Germany | Viatcheslav Durnov, Belarus | Daniel Resl, Czech Republic | Michael Mader, Germany | ||||
Gabor Gyursanzky, Hungary | Martin Kocur, Czech Republic | Michal Cerny, Czech Republic | Daniel Resl, Czech Republic | Czech Republic | |||
Female | Sabine Haberle, Germany | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | Britta Llewellyn, Austria | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | |||
Lisa Adams, United Kingdom | Tatiana Avodina, Belarus | Irina Tourets, Belarus | Irina Tourets, Belarus | Germany | |||
Bronislava Machova, Slovakia | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Bronislava Machova, Slovakia | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | ||||
2000 | Piešťany, Slovakia | Male | Alois Kreen, Austria | Alexsei Zharnosek, Belarus | Manfred Hintringer, Austria | Alexsei Zharnosek, Belarus | Belarus |
Alexander Graw, Germany | Jouri Rykter, Belarus | Daniel Resl, Czech Republic | Andres Pape, Germany | ||||
Marc Andre Meier, Germany | Maksim Semavine, Belarus | Jochen Luers, Germany | Michael Mader, Germany | Germany | |||
Female | Lisa Adams, United Kingdom | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Britta Llewellyn, Austria | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | |||
Irina Tourets, Belarus | Irina Tourets, Belarus | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Irina Tourets, Belarus | Austria | |||
Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Tatiana Avdonina, Belarus | Olga Pavlova, Slovakia | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | ||||
2002 | Alfsee, Germany | Male | Alexander Graw, Germany | Alexsei Zharnosek, Belarus | Thomas Bauer, Germany | Alexsei Zharnosek, Belarus | Belarus |
Alois Krenn, Austria | Viatcheslav Durnov, Belarus | Manfred Hintringer, Austria | Andres Pape, Germany | ||||
Simon Hermann, Germany | Jouri Rykter, Belarus | Daniel Resl, Czech Republic | Miroslav Hribik, Slovakia | Germany | |||
Female | Lisa Adams, United Kingdom | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | Irina Tourets, Belarus | Irina Tourets, Belarus | |||
Nadine Wich, Germany | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Slovakia | |||
Bronislava Machova, Hungary | Irina Tourets, Belarus | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | ||||
2006 | Schloss Dankern, Germany | Male | - | - | - | - | - |
- | - | - | - | ||||
- | - | - | - | - | |||
Female | - | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | |||
- | - | - | - | - | |||
- | - | - | - | ||||
2010 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Male | Or Shinuk, Israel | - | Manfred Hintringer, Austria | Moshiko Tzdaka, Israel | Belarus |
Simon Hermann, Germany | - | Moshiko Tzdaka, Israel | Nikita Papakul, Belarus | ||||
Moshiko Tzdaka, Israel | - | Robin Senge, Germany | Siarhei Bushyn, Belarus | Poland | |||
Female | - | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | - | Irina Tourets, Belarus | |||
- | Tatiana Churakova, Russia | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | Germany | |||
- | Olga Pavlova, Belarus | - | Julia Gromyko Meier, Belarus |
See also
- Water skiing
- List of Water Skiing European Champions
- List of Water Skiing Under-21 European Champions
- List of Water Skiing Under-17 European Champions
References
- ^ "2023 IWWF World Waterski Championships". International Waterski and Wakeboard Federation. Retrieved 16 October 2023.