List of members of the European Parliament for the Netherlands, 2024–2029
Elections, candidates and members of the European Parliament for the Netherlands | |
---|---|
1952–1958 | ECSC delegation |
1958–1979 | EP delegation |
1979–1984 | 1st election, candidates and members |
1984–1989 | 2nd election, candidates and members |
1989–1994 | 3rd election, candidates and members |
1994–1999 | 4th election, candidates and members |
1999–2004 | 5th election, candidates and members |
2004–2009 | 6th election, candidates and members |
2009–2014 | 7th election, candidates and members |
2014–2019 | 8th election, candidates and members |
2019–2024 | 9th election, candidates and members |
2024–2029 | 10th election, candidates and members |
|
In the parliamentary term from 16 July 2024 to 2029, 31 people are representatives of the Netherlands in the European Parliament. 31 were elected after the 2024 European Parliament election in the Netherlands and were installed at the start of the term.
After the elections, the national parties joined political groups in the European Parliament. The largest delegation, political alliance GroenLinks–PvdA (GL-PvdA, 8 seats) divided itself, with members from the Labour Party (PvdA) joining Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D) and members from GroenLinks (GL) joining the Greens–European Free Alliance (Gr/EFA). Volt Netherlands (Volt, 2 seats) also joined the Gr/EFA. The Party for Freedom (PVV, 6 seats), joined the newly created Patriots for Europe. The People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (VVD, 4 seats) and Democrats 66 (D66, 3 seats) remained in Renew Europe (Renew). Christian Democratic Appeal (CDA, 3 seats) was joined by Farmer–Citizen Movement (BBB, 2 seats) and New Social Contract (NSC, 1 seat) in the European People's Party Group (EPP). Party for the Animals (PvdD, 1 seat) remained in The Left in the European Parliament – GUE/NGL (GUE/NGL) and the Reformed Political Party (SGP, 1 seat) in the European Conservatives and Reformists (ECR).
Geert Wilders (PVV) and Hedy d'Ancona (GL-PvdA) were elected based on preference votes, but refused their appointment.[1]
List
Notes
References
- ^ "Benoemingen leden Tweede Kamer en Europees Parlement" (in Dutch). 4 July 2024. Retrieved 14 July 2024.
- ^ "Malik Azmani". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Jeannette Baljeu". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 27 August 2024.
- ^ "Tom Berendsen". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Brigitte van den Berg". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 27 August 2024.
- ^ "Rachel Blom". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 27 August 2024.
- ^ "Anouk van Brug". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 27 August 2024.
- ^ "Mohammed Chahim". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Catarina Vieira". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 27 August 2024.
- ^ "Ton Diepeveen". europarl.europa.eu. Retrieved 27 August 2024.
- ^ "Bas Eickhout". Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Anja Hazekamp". Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Bert-Jan Ruissen". Retrieved 16 July 2024.
- ^ "Tineke Strik". Retrieved 16 July 2024.