Parkhead F.C.
Full name | Parkhead Football Club |
---|---|
Founded | 1880 |
Dissolved | 1963 |
Ground | The Sheddens Helenslea Park, Glasgow New Helenslea Park, Glasgow |
League | Glasgow Junior League 1895–1927 Scottish Intermediate League 1927–1931 Central Junior League 1931–1963 |
Parkhead Football Club was a Scottish football club from the Parkhead district of Glasgow who played in Scottish Junior Football Association competitions from their formation in 1880 until going out of business in 1963. Originally playing at The Sheddens on Old Shettleston Road, the club moved to Helenslea Park near current day Beattock/Sorby Streets in 1892[1] before development forced the club further out towards the Newbank/Lilybank area and into New Helenslea Park.[2][3] In the early years of the Scottish Junior Cup, Parkhead appeared in nine finals and won the cup five times. The club supplied eight players who went on to become full Scotland internationals later in their careers and Andy Auld who played five times for the US national team.[4]
Location and history
Across London Road from Westthorn Park there was a football ground with an ash pitch, earthen terracing, and a perimeter fence of black-painted corrugated iron. This was the home ground of Parkhead Juniors Football Club. Founded in 1880 it was the oldest team in the Scottish Junior League. They were one of the eight founder members in 1895 of the Glasgow Junior League, the strongest Junior league of the era.[5]
They won the Scottish Junior Cup five times (1899, 1903, 1915, 1920 and 1924), and appeared as finalists in eight out of the 12 seasons from 1911. "If no single club could claim total dominance over the period (i.e. the first half of the 20th century) Parkhead at least merit an honourable mention with three league titles (one shared); four Glasgow Cups; two Junior cups and three other appearances in the final". On 10 April 1924, at the semi-final of the 1923–24 season they met neighbours Bridgeton Waverley at Celtic Park where they faced a crowd of 11,500, even though the SFA cup final was taking place at Hampden Park at the same time.[6] Another strong Junior side, Strathclyde, were also based close by,[7][8] but none of the three clubs survived into the late 20th century.
The entrance was in Methven Street, but there were turnstiles on Cuthelton Street, just down a little from the "Wee Farm" shop (which was still extant in 2009) and across from Parkhead Fire Station (opened in December 1952). They were still playing in the 1950s, but Parkhead Juniors went defunct in June 1963. In the later 1960s/early 1970s about a third of the ground at the Cuthelton Street/top-end-of Methven St junction was taken up by housing development, the rest of the ground down to London Road being turned into a landscaped area open to the public.[3] The only buildings on the site in the 2010s are named after Helenslea: a nursery school and community centre.[9]
Scottish Junior Cup finals record
Season | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|
1895–96 | Cambuslang Hibernian | 1–2 |
1897–98 | Dalziel Rovers | 1–2 |
1898–99 | Westmarch XI | 4–1 |
1902–03 | Larkhall Thistle | 3–0 |
1903–04 | Vale of Clyde | 0–3 |
1914–15 | Port Glasgow Athletic | 2–0 |
1915–16 | Petershill | 0–2 |
1919–20 | Cambuslang Rangers | 2–0 |
1923–24 | Baillieston | 3–1 (after 1–1 draw) |
Honours
List of Parkhead honours;[11][12][13][14]
- Scottish Junior Cup: 1898–99, 1902–03, 1914–15, 1919–20, 1923–24
- Glasgow Junior League: 1897–98, 1900–01, 1902–03, 1916–17
- West of Scotland Junior Cup: 1936–37
- Glasgow Junior Cup: 1898–99, 1900–01, 1901–02, 1902–03, 1915–16, 1924–25, 1950–51, 1955–56, 1956–57
- Glasgow Junior Consolation Cup: 1921–22
- North Eastern Junior Cup: 1903–04, 1912–13, 1916–17, 1924–25
- Glasgow Junior Charity Cup: 1911–12, 1912–13, 1951–52
- Glasgow Eastern Charity Cup: 1941–42, 1944–45, 1953–54, 1958–59
- Smyllum Charity Cup: 1921–22
See also
Category:Parkhead F.C. players
References
- ^ All Sorts. | Glasgow and District. The Scottish Referee, 4 April 1892, scan via London Hearts Supporters Club
- ^ "Junior Football". Parkhead History. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
- ^ a b OS National Grid Maps, 1944-1967, Explore georeferenced maps (National Library of Scotland)
- ^ McGlone, David; McLure, Bill (1987). The Juniors - 100 Years. Mainstream. p. 188. ISBN 1-85158-056-5.
- ^ McColl, Brian. "Glasgow Junior League". www.scottish-football-historical-archive.co.uk. Scottish Football Historical Archive. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
- ^ McGlone, David; McLure, Bill (1987). The Juniors - 100 Years. Mainstream. p. 115. ISBN 1-85158-056-5.
- ^ "View around Belvidere Hospital, Glasgow, facing south-east, 1952 (showing three grounds: Parkhead left centre, Waverley mid centre, Strathclyde bottom centre)". RCAHMS - Britain from Above. Retrieved 16 October 2017.
- ^ "View around Belvidere Hospital, Glasgow, facing east, 1952 (showing three grounds: Parkhead upper centre, Waverley mid right, Strathclyde bottom left)". RCAHMS - Britain from Above. Retrieved 16 October 2017.
- ^ Dance in Helenslea Community Hall is going 'on tour' around Glasgow, Evening Times, 17 April 2018
- ^ "1896 Glasgow North Eastern Cup cap awarded to Thomas Pollock Low". Graham Budd Auctions. 16 May 2017. Retrieved 2 December 2017.
- ^ "Previous Scottish Junior Cup Finals". SJFA. Retrieved 31 August 2022.
- ^ "Glasgow & District Junior Cup Competitions". Scottish Football Historical Archive. 7 January 2021. Retrieved 31 August 2022.
- ^ "West of Scotland Junior Cup". Scottish Football Historical Archive. 7 January 2021. Retrieved 31 August 2022.
- ^ "Glasgow Junior League". Scottish Football Historical Archive. 27 August 2020. Retrieved 31 August 2022.
55°50′45″N 4°11′34″W / 55.84583°N 4.192851°W / 55.84583; -4.192851
External links
- Video clip of derelict ground from 2000
- v
- t
- e
- Alexandra Athletic
- Blythswood
- Callander
- Rovers
- Southern (Glasgow)
- Western
- Abercorn
- Airdrieonians (1878)
- Armadale (1910–35)
- Ayr
- Ayr Parkhouse
- Bathgate
- Beith
- Bo'ness
- Broxburn United
- Cambuslang
- Clackmannan
- Clydebank (1914)
- Clydebank (1965)
- Cowlairs
- Dumbarton Harp
- Dundee Wanderers
- Dykehead
- Edinburgh City (1928)
- Galston
- Gretna
- Helensburgh
- Johnstone
- King's Park
- Leith Athletic
- Linthouse
- Lochgelly United
- Mid-Annandale
- Nithsdale Wanderers
- Northern
- Port Glasgow Athletic
- Renton
- Solway Star
- St Bernard's
- Third Lanark
- Thistle
- Vale of Leven
- Burnbank Swifts
- Cameronians
- Neilston (1883–1902)
- Wishaw Thistle
- Wishaw United
- 5th KOSB
- Annbank
- Broxburn Athletic (1887–1912)
- Camelon (1884–1905)
- Dumfries (1897–1919)
- Girvan Athletic
- Hurlford
- Kilbarchan
- Lanark
- Lanemark
- Maxwelltown Volunteers
- Maybole (1895–1921)
- Thornliebank
- Broxburn (1902–12)
- West Calder Swifts
- Aberdeen (1881–1903)
- Arbroath Amateurs
- Crieff Morrisonians
- Dundee East End
- Dundee Harp
- Dundee Our Boys
- Fair City Athletic
- Hearts of Beath
- (Johnstone) Wanderers
- Kirkcaldy United
- Lochee United (1890–1909)
- Orion
- Strathmore (Dundee)
- Victoria United
- Adventurers
- Arbroath Athletic
- Broxburn [Thistle] (1883–94)
- Broxburn Shamrock (1891–99)
- Dunbar Town
- Kirkcaldy
- Mossend Swifts
- Musselburgh
- Uphall (1892–96)
- West Lothian Albion
- Alva
- Bridge of Allan
- Carfin Emmet
- Cartvale (1892–1909)
- Dunblane
- Dunipace (1879–1902)
- Gairdoch
- Grangemouth
- Kilsyth Wanderers
- Carfin Rovers
- East Lanarkshire
- Glengowan
- Uddingston (1898–1901)
- Wishaw (1899–1900)
- 1st Argyll R.V.
- 1st Lanark RV
- 1st Renfrew RV
- 3rd Edinburgh RV
- 4th Renfrew RV
- 10th Dumbarton RV
- 17th Renfrew RV
- 19th Lanark RV
- 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers
- 23rd Renfrew RV
- Aberdeen Harp
- Aberdeen Rovers
- Addiewell
- Ailsa
- Airdrie
- Airdriehill (1879–83)
- Airdriehill (1884–99)
- Albatross
- Albion (Dumbarton)
- Alclutha
- Alexandria
- Alpha
- Angus
- Annan
- Annan Wanderers
- Apsley
- Arbroath Wanderers
- Armadale (1880–94)
- Armadale Volunteers
- Athenian
- Athole
- Auchinleck Boswell
- Auchterarder Thistle
- Avondale (Lennoxtown)
- Avondale (Strathaven)
- Ayr Academicals (1876–79)
- Ayr Academicals (1904–07)
- Ayr Academy
- Ayr Athletic
- Ayr Eglinton
- Ayr Rovers
- Ayr Thistle (1872–79)
- Ayr Thistle (1886–88)
- Babcock & Wilcox
- Balgay
- Barholm Rovers
- Barrhead
- Bathgate Rovers
- Battlefield
- Beith Thistle
- Bellshill
- Bellstane Birds
- Benhar
- Blackfriars
- Blairgowrie (Amateurs) (1912–47)
- Bon Accord
- Bonhill
- Bowling
- Brechin (1886–96)
- Bridge of Weir
- Broughty
- Broxburn Shamrock (1881–89)
- Brunswick
- Burntisland Thistle
- Busby
- Bute Rangers
- Caledonian (Aberdeen)
- Caledonian (Glasgow)
- Caledonian Rangers
- Cambuslang St Bride's
- Campbeltown Athletic
- Campsie
- Campsie Glen/Athletic
- Campsie Hibernians
- Carfin Shamrock
- Carrick
- Cartside
- Cartvale (1878–92)
- Catrine
- Central
- Carlton
- Carrington
- Cathcart
- Champfleurie
- City
- Clarkston
- Clifton & Strathfillan
- Clydebank (1888–95)
- Clydebank (Rutherglen)
- Clydebank Athletic
- Clydesdale (Rutherglen)
- Coupar Angus
- Coylton Coila
- Craig Park
- Cree Rovers
- Crieff
- Crosshill
- Cumnock
- Dalmuir Thistle
- Dalry
- Darnconner Britannia
- Dean
- Dean Park
- Dennistoun
- Denny (Athletic)
- Derby
- Douglas Rovers
- Drumpellier
- Dumbarton Athletic
- Dumfries (1870–77)
- Dumfries (1889–92)
- Dumfries Wanderers
- Duncrub Park
- Dunkeld & Birnam (1903–52)
- Dundee Hibernian (1879–84)
- Dunfermline
- Duntocher Harp
- Dykebar
- East Kilbride (1877–82)
- Edina
- Edinburgh Casuals
- Edinburgh Thistle
- Erin Rovers
- Fairfield
- Falkirk Amateurs
- Fleetside Rovers
- Gaelic
- Garliestown
- Girvan (1874–86)
- Glasgow Corporation Transport
- Glasgow Hibernian
- Glenkilloch
- Glenpatrick
- Gordon Highlanders
- Govan
- Govan Athletic
- Govanhill Lacrosse
- Grahamston
- Granton
- Grasshoppers
- Greenock Abstainers
- G.U.Y.M.C.A.A.C.
- Hamilton
- Hamilton Gymnasium
- Hamilton Harp
- Hanover
- Harmonic
- Harp (1894–97)
- Havelock
- Helensburgh (1874–82)
- Helensburgh (Athletic) (1882–86)
- Helensburgh Union
- Huntingtower
- Hyde Park Locomotive Works
- Inveraray
- Irvine
- Irvine [Academicals] (1877–99)
- Irvine Academicals (1902–05)
- Jamestown
- John Elder
- Johnstone Athletic
- Johnstone Harp
- Johnstone Rovers
- Jordanhill
- Kelso
- Kelvinbank
- Kelvinside Athletic
- Kennishead
- Kilbirnie
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1877–85)
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1888–1900)
- Kilmaronock Thistle
- Kilwinning Eglinton
- Kinleith
- Kinning Park Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Central
- Kirriemuir
- Ladyburn/Lyle Athletic
- Lancefield
- Lancelot
- Larbert Amateurs
- Largs Athletic
- Lassodie
- Laurieston
- Leith Amateurs
- Leith Harp
- Lennox
- Lenzie
- Levendale (1879–85)
- Levendale (1889–93)
- Levern
- Lindertis
- Linlithgow Athletic
- Linwood
- Lochee
- Lochgelly Amateurs
- Lochgilphead
- Lochwinnoch
- Longriggend
- Luton
- Mavisbank
- Maxwell
- Maybole (1880–91)
- Maybole Carrick
- Maybole Ladywell
- Mearns Athletic
- Methlan Park
- Mid-Annandale (1877–94)
- Milton of Campsie
- Moffat
- Monkcastle
- Moorpark Amateurs
- Motherwell Shamrock
- Mount Vernon
- Muirhouse Rovers
- Murrayfield Amateurs
- Netherlee
- Newcastleton
- Newmains
- Newmilns
- Newtown Thistle (Dumbartonshire)
- Nithsdale (1885)
- Northern (Greenock)
- Norton Park
- Oban
- Oban Rangers
- Old Kilpatrick
- Olympic
- Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
- Oxford
- Paisley Academical
- Paisley Athletic
- Paisley Celtic
- Paisley Hibernian
- Partick
- Parkgrove
- Perseverance
- Petershill (1877–83)
- Pilgrims
- Plains
- Plains Blue Bell
- Pollok (1878–84)
- Pollokshaws (1876–78)
- Pollokshaws Harp
- Pollokshields
- Pollokshields Athletic
- Polton Vale
- Port Glasgow (1876–79)
- Portland
- Possil Bluebell
- Possil Park
- Queen of the South Wanderers (1876–89)
- Queen's Park Juniors
- Ramblers
- Rangers (Greenock)
- Rankinston (Mountaineers)
- Redding Athletic
- Renfrew (1875–90)
- Renfrew Ramblers
- Renton Thistle
- Rising Thistle (Lochmaben)
- Rob Roy
- Rock
- Rosslyn
- Rosyth Dockyard Recreation
- Rutherglen/Westburn
- St Andrew's (Edinburgh)
- St Andrew's (Glasgow)
- St Andrew's (Kilmarnock)
- St Andrew's (Pollokshields)
- St Clement's
- St Peter's
- Sandyford
- Scone
- Shaftesbury
- Shaughraun
- Shawfield Amateurs
- Shawlands
- Shawlands Athletic
- Shettleston
- Shotts
- Sir John Maxwell
- Slamannan
- Slamannan Rovers
- Smithstone Hibs
- South Western
- Southern (Greenock)
- Southern Athletic
- Southfield
- Southfield Rangers
- Standard
- Stanley
- Star of Leven
- Stenhousemuir (1881–85)
- Stevenston Thistle
- Stevenston United
- Stewarton Cunninghame
- Stonefield
- Stonehaven
- Stonelaw
- Strathblane
- Strathmore (Arbroath)
- Strathmore Athletic
- Swifts
- Tarbolton
- Tayavalla
- Telegraphists
- Temperance Athletic
- Thistle Athletic/Milngavie
- Thornhill (Blantyre)
- Tillicoultry
- Tollcross
- Townhill
- Tulloch
- Uddingston (1877–82)
- Uddingston (1887–91)
- Union (Dumbarton)
- Union (Glasgow)
- United Abstainers
- Uphall (1907–09)
- Upper Clydesdale
- Vale of Avon
- Vale of Bannock
- Vale of Dryfe
- Vale of Gala
- Vale of Leven Hibernians
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Alexandria)
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Glasgow)
- Vale of Leven Wanderers
- Vale of Ruthven
- Vale of Teith
- Vale o' Nith
- Victoria (Helensburgh)
- Wellington Park
- Wellpark
- Westbourne
- West Calder
- West End (Dundee)
- West End (Glasgow)
- Whifflet Shamrock
- Whitefield
- Whitehill
- Whiteinch
- Windsor
- Winton
- Wishaw (1879–83)
- Wishaw Swifts
- Woodland
- Woodvale
- Yoker
- Scottish Cup entrants 1873–1894
- Scottish Qualifying Cup entrants 1894–1939
- Arbroath SC
- Baillieston Juniors
- Ballingry Rovers
- Bankfoot Athletic
- Bishopmill United
- Blackburn Athletic
- Blantyre Celtic
- Bridgeton Waverley
- Burnbank Athletic
- Cambuslang Hibernian
- Clydebank Juniors
- Duntocher Hibernian
- Falkirk Juniors
- Glenbuck Cherrypickers
- Inverkeithing United
- Inverness City
- Lewis United
- Lossiemouth United
- Marchtown
- Maryhill Harp
- Maxwelltown Thistle
- Parkhead
- Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors
- Portgordon Victoria
- Shawfield
- Steelend Victoria
- Stonehouse Violet
- Strathclyde