Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's double sculls
Women's double sculls at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | 21–27 July | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 28 from 14 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The women's double sculls competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia took place at Lake Lanier.[1]
Results
Heats
- SA/B denotes qualification to Semifinal A/B.
- R denotes qualification to Repechage.
Heat 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kathleen Heddle Marnie McBean | Canada | 7:23.07 | SA/B |
2 | Zhang Xiuyun Cao Mianying | China | 7:26.47 | SA/B |
3 | Michelle Knox-Zaloom Jennifer Devine | United States | 7:31.98 | SA/B |
4 | Sanita Ozoliņa Liene Lutere | Latvia | 7:36.18 | R |
5 | Erika Bello Marianna Barelli | Italy | 7:47.07 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marina Hatzakis Bronwyn Roye | Australia | 7:20.10 | SA/B |
2 | Jana Thieme Manuela Lutze | Germany | 7:21.13 | SA/B |
3 | Daniela Oronova Galina Kamenova | Bulgaria | 7:36.48 | SA/B |
4 | Dolores Amaya María Garisoain | Argentina | 7:57.05 | R |
5 | Min Byeong-sun Park Yeong-ja | South Korea | 8:34.55 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irene Eijs Eeke van Nes | Netherlands | 7:23.12 | SA/B |
2 | Philippa Baker Brenda Lawson | New Zealand | 7:26.83 | SA/B |
3 | Tetiana Ustiuzhanina Olena Reutova | Ukraine | 7:27.12 | SA/B |
4 | Kristine Bjerknes Kristine Klaveness | Norway | 7:30.32 | R |
Repechage
First three qualify to the semifinals, the remainder are eliminated.
Repechage 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kristine Bjerknes Kristine Klaveness | Norway | 7:43.75 | SA/B |
2 | Sanita Ozoliņa Liene Lutere | Latvia | 7:48.02 | SA/B |
3 | Erika Bello Marianna Barelli | Italy | 7:52.07 | SA/B |
4 | Dolores Amaya María Garisoain | Argentina | 8:09.24 | E |
5 | Min Byeong-sun Park Yeong-ja | South Korea | 8:44.34 | E |
Semi-finals
- A denotes qualification to Final A.
- B denotes qualification to Final B.
Semi-final 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kathleen Heddle Marnie McBean | Canada | 7:11.21 | A |
2 | Philippa Baker Brenda Lawson | New Zealand | 7:15.57 | A |
3 | Marina Hatzakis Bronwyn Roye | Australia | 7:15.58 | A |
4 | Daniela Oronova Galina Kamenova | Bulgaria | 7:18.33 | B |
5 | Michelle Knox-Zaloom Jennifer Devine | United States | 7:21.97 | B |
6 | Erika Bello Marianna Barelli | Italy | 7:38.85 | B |
Semi-final 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhang Xiuyun Cao Mianying | China | 7:15.47 | A |
2 | Irene Eijs Eeke van Nes | Netherlands | 7:16.39 | A |
3 | Jana Thieme Manuela Lutze | Germany | 7:19.62 | A |
4 | Kristine Bjerknes Kristine Klaveness | Norway | 7:26.24 | B |
5 | Tetiana Ustiuzhanina Olena Reutova | Ukraine | 7:28.53 | B |
6 | Sanita Ozoliņa Liene Lutere | Latvia | 7:32.00 | B |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kristine Bjerknes Kristine Klaveness | Norway | 6:53.31 | |
2 | Tetiana Ustiuzhanina Olena Reutova | Ukraine | 6:53.96 | |
3 | Michelle Knox-Zaloom Jennifer Devine | United States | 6:58.78 | |
4 | Daniela Oronova Galina Kamenova | Bulgaria | 7:00.14 | |
5 | Sanita Ozoliņa Liene Lutere | Latvia | 7:06.47 | |
6 | Erika Bello Marianna Barelli | Italy | 7:16.54 |
Final A
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kathleen Heddle Marnie McBean | Canada | 6:56.84 | ||
Zhang Xiuyun Cao Mianying | China | 6:58.35 | ||
Irene Eijs Eeke van Nes | Netherlands | 6:58.74 | ||
4 | Marina Hatzakis Bronwyn Roye | Australia | 7:01.26 | |
5 | Jana Thieme Manuela Lutze | Germany | 7:04.14 | |
6 | Philippa Baker Brenda Lawson | New Zealand | 7:09.92 | B |
References
- ^ "Rowing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games: Women's Double Sculls". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 20 September 2018.