Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly
Men's 100 metre butterfly at the Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aspire Dome | |||||||||
Location | Doha, Qatar | |||||||||
Dates | 16 February (heats and semifinals) 17 February (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 66 from 63 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 51.17 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2023 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 100 metre butterfly competition at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships was held on 16 and 17 February 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[3]
World record | Caeleb Dressel (USA) | 49.45 | Tokyo, Japan | 31 July 2021 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Caeleb Dressel (USA) | 49.50 | Gwangju, South Korea | 26 July 2019 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 16 February at 09:31.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 5 | Simon Bucher | Austria | 51.42 | Q |
2 | 6 | 4 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto | Japan | 51.60 | Q |
3 | 8 | 4 | Nyls Korstanje | Netherlands | 51.70 | Q |
4 | 7 | 6 | Adilbek Mussin | Kazakhstan | 51.75 | Q |
5 | 8 | 3 | Diogo Ribeiro | Portugal | 51.78 | Q |
6 | 6 | 3 | Zach Harting | United States | 51.94 | Q |
7 | 6 | 5 | Jakub Majerski | Poland | 51.96 | Q |
8 | 7 | 5 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 52.04 | Q |
8 | 8 | 7 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 52.04 | Q |
10 | 7 | 3 | Josif Miladinov | Bulgaria | 52.10 | Q |
11 | 6 | 2 | Mario Molla | Spain | 52.12 | Q |
12 | 7 | 4 | Shaine Casas | United States | 52.21 | Q |
13 | 6 | 6 | Adrian Jaśkiewicz | Poland | 52.31 | Q |
14 | 7 | 2 | Matheus Gonche | Brazil | 52.44 | Q |
15 | 7 | 7 | Gianmarco Sansone | Italy | 52.46 | Q |
16 | 8 | 6 | Matthew Sates | South Africa | 52.52 | SO |
16 | 8 | 9 | Max McCusker | Ireland | 52.52 | SO |
18 | 8 | 8 | Teong Tzen Wei | Singapore | 52.62 | |
19 | 5 | 4 | David Arias | Colombia | 52.72 | |
20 | 6 | 1 | Daniel Gracík | Czech Republic | 52.77 | |
21 | 7 | 9 | Bryan Leong | Malaysia | 52.78 | NR |
22 | 5 | 9 | Đurđe Matić | Serbia | 52.81 | |
23 | 6 | 7 | Eldor Usmonov | Uzbekistan | 52.83 | |
24 | 6 | 0 | Jorge Otaiza | Venezuela | 53.10 | |
24 | 8 | 0 | Wang Xizhe | China | 53.10 | |
26 | 6 | 9 | Navaphat Wongcharoen | Thailand | 53.27 | |
27 | 5 | 2 | Abdalla Nasr | Egypt | 53.31 | |
28 | 5 | 8 | Mehrshad Afghari | Iran | 53.32 | |
29 | 5 | 3 | Denys Kesil | Ukraine | 53.57 | |
30 | 8 | 1 | Jorge Iga | Mexico | 53.58 | |
31 | 5 | 1 | Diego Balbi | Peru | 53.62 | |
32 | 7 | 0 | Jarod Hatch | Philippines | 53.75 | |
33 | 4 | 6 | Benjamin Schnapp | Chile | 53.77 | NR |
34 | 5 | 5 | Jaouad Syoud | Algeria | 53.96 | |
35 | 5 | 6 | Joe Kurniawan | Indonesia | 53.97 | |
36 | 4 | 7 | Artur Barseghyan | Armenia | 54.22 | |
37 | 4 | 4 | Steven Aimable | Senegal | 54.23 | |
38 | 5 | 0 | Abeku Jackson | Ghana | 54.28 | |
39 | 4 | 5 | Jesse Ssengonzi | Uganda | 54.48 | |
40 | 4 | 2 | Nika Tchitchiashvili | Georgia | 54.71 | |
41 | 4 | 1 | Josh Kirlew | Jamaica | 54.75 | |
42 | 4 | 9 | Ramil Valizade | Azerbaijan | 54.88 | |
43 | 4 | 3 | Tibor Tistan | Slovakia | 55.27 | |
44 | 6 | 8 | Yang Jae-hoon | South Korea | 55.39 | |
45 | 1 | 3 | Leo Nolles | Uruguay | 55.86 | |
45 | 3 | 4 | Jayhan Odlum-Smith | Saint Lucia | 55.86 | |
47 | 3 | 2 | Raekwon Noel | Guyana | 56.24 | |
48 | 4 | 8 | Esteban Nuñez | Bolivia | 56.68 | |
49 | 3 | 6 | Clinton Opute | Nigeria | 56.95 | |
50 | 3 | 3 | Zackary Gresham | Grenada | 57.26 | |
51 | 3 | 5 | Marvin Johnson | Bahamas | 57.29 | |
52 | 3 | 8 | Lam Chi Chong | Macau | 57.39 | |
53 | 2 | 1 | Mohammad Al-Otaibi | Kuwait | 58.47 | |
54 | 3 | 1 | Jeno Heyns | Suriname | 58.51 | |
55 | 3 | 9 | Mohamad Masoud | Athlete Refugee Team | 58.61 | |
56 | 2 | 5 | Finau Ohuafi | Tonga | 58.62 | |
57 | 3 | 0 | Paolo Priska | Albania | 59.01 | |
57 | 3 | 7 | James Hendrix | Guam | 59.01 | |
59 | 2 | 3 | Kokoro Frost | Samoa | 59.75 | |
60 | 2 | 4 | Hasan Al-Zinkee | Iraq | 59.77 | |
61 | 2 | 2 | Thomas Chen | Papua New Guinea | 1:00.66 | |
62 | 2 | 6 | Kinley Lhendup | Bhutan | 1:01.87 | |
63 | 1 | 5 | Abdul Al-Kulaibi | Oman | 1:02.36 | |
64 | 2 | 7 | Elhadj Diallo | Guinea | 1:03.53 | |
65 | 2 | 8 | Aaron Owusu | Eritrea | 1:05.63 | |
66 | 1 | 4 | Yusuf Nasser | Yemen | 1:12.93 | |
– | 4 | 0 | Miloš Milenković | Montenegro | Did not start | |
5 | 7 | Yeziel Morales | Puerto Rico | |||
7 | 1 | Cameron Gray | New Zealand | |||
7 | 8 | Konstantinos Stamou | Greece | |||
8 | 2 | Tomoru Honda | Japan |
Swim-off
The swim-off was started on 16 February at 11:38.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Matthew Sates | South Africa | 51.80 | Q |
2 | 5 | Max McCusker | Ireland | 52.31 | NR |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 16 February at 19:09.[6]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Diogo Ribeiro | Portugal | 51.30 | Q, NR |
2 | 2 | 6 | Jakub Majerski | Poland | 51.33 | Q |
3 | 2 | 4 | Simon Bucher | Austria | 51.39 | Q |
4 | 2 | 7 | Mario Molla | Spain | 51.48 | Q |
5 | 1 | 6 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.70 | Q |
6 | 1 | 2 | Josif Miladinov | Bulgaria | 51.72 | Q |
7 | 2 | 5 | Nyls Korstanje | Netherlands | 51.75 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | Zach Harting | United States | 51.78 | Q |
9 | 1 | 4 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto | Japan | 51.85 | |
10 | 1 | 8 | Matthew Sates | South Africa | 51.99 | |
11 | 1 | 5 | Adilbek Mussin | Kazakhstan | 52.06 | |
12 | 2 | 2 | Finlay Knox | Canada | 52.07 | |
13 | 1 | 1 | Matheus Gonche | Brazil | 52.12 | |
14 | 2 | 8 | Gianmarco Sansone | Italy | 52.15 | |
15 | 2 | 1 | Adrian Jaśkiewicz | Poland | 52.28 | |
16 | 1 | 7 | Shaine Casas | United States | 52.75 |
Final
The final was held on 17 February at 19:42.[7]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Diogo Ribeiro | Portugal | 51.17 | NR | |
3 | Simon Bucher | Austria | 51.28 | ||
5 | Jakub Majerski | Poland | 51.32 | ||
4 | 1 | Nyls Korstanje | Netherlands | 51.41 | |
5 | 2 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.48 | |
6 | 8 | Zach Harting | United States | 51.68 | |
7 | 6 | Mario Molla | Spain | 51.72 | |
8 | 7 | Josif Miladinov | Bulgaria | 51.73 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Records book" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 16 February 2024.
- ^ "Swim-off results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 16 February 2024.
- ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 16 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 16 February 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 17 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 February 2024. Retrieved 17 February 2024.