Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay at the Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aspire Dome | |||||||||
Location | Doha, Qatar | |||||||||
Dates | 15 February (heats and final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 82 from 19 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 19 | |||||||||
Winning time | 7:47.26 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2023 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay competition at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships was held on 15 February 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[3]
World record | Australia | 7:37.50 | Fukuoka, Japan | 27 July 2023 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Australia | 7:37.50 | Fukuoka, Japan | 27 July 2023 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started at 10:44.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | China | Yang Peiqi (1:57.57) Ma Yonghui (1:59.18) Gong Zhenqi (1:59.01) Li Bingjie (1:58.62) | 7:54.38 | Q |
2 | 1 | 2 | New Zealand | Eve Thomas (1:59.07) Erika Fairweather (1:56.16) Summer Osborne (2:02.11) Laticia Transom (1:57.63) | 7:54.97 | Q |
3 | 2 | 3 | Canada | Emma O'Croinin (1:59.08) Sienna Angove (1:58.26) Katerine Savard (1:59.60) Ella Jansen (1:59.13) | 7:56.07 | Q |
4 | 1 | 6 | Brazil | Stephanie Balduccini (1:59.90) Gabrielle Roncatto (1:59.00) Aline Rodrigues (1:59.50) Maria Fernanda Costa (1:58.72) | 7:57.12 | Q |
5 | 2 | 6 | Hungary | Lilla Ábrahám (2:00.08) Dóra Molnár (1:59.78) Ajna Késely (1:59.70) Nikolett Pádár (1:57.90) | 7:57.46 | Q |
6 | 1 | 5 | Great Britain | Freya Colbert (1:59.89) Abbie Wood (1:58.40) Lucy Hope (2:00.37) Medi Harris (1:59.52) | 7:58.18 | Q |
7 | 2 | 4 | Australia | Kiah Melverton (1:59.54) Abbey Harkin (1:59.97) Jaclyn Barclay (2:01.95) Brianna Throssell (1:56.73) | 7:58.19 | Q |
8 | 1 | 3 | Netherlands | Imani de Jong (2:00.58) Yara van Kalmthout (2:01.75) Silke Holkenborg (2:01.32) Marrit Steenbergen (1:54.98) | 7:58.63 | Q |
9 | 2 | 2 | France | Lucile Tessariol (1:59.22) Assia Touati (2:00.03) Océane Carnez (1:59.66) Giulia Rossi-Bene (2:00.36) | 7:59.27 | |
10 | 1 | 7 | Italy | Sofia Morini (1:59.33) Giulia Ramatelli (2:00.30) Emma Menicci (2:00.65) Giulia D'Innocenzo (1:59.91) | 8:00.19 | |
11 | 1 | 4 | United States | Addison Sauickie (1:59.39) Kayla Han (1:59.79) Kate Hurst (2:00.38) Rachel Klinker (2:02.41) | 8:01.97 | |
12 | 1 | 8 | Turkey | Ela Naz Özdemir (2:00.52) Gizem Güvenç (2:01.04) Merve Tuncel (2:02.26) Ecem Dönmez (2:01.39) | 8:05.21 | |
13 | 1 | 1 | Austria | Iris Julia Berger (2:00.64) Marlene Kahler (2:01.51) Lena Opatril (2:02.97) Lena Kreundl (2:00.88) | 8:06.00 | |
14 | 2 | 7 | South Korea | Han Da-kyung (2:02.01) Hur Yeon-kyung (2:00.08) Kim Seo-yeong (1:59.42) Park Su-jin (2:04.89) | 8:06.40 | |
15 | 2 | 8 | Belgium | Valentine Dumont (1:58.43) Camille Henveaux (2:01.32) Lucie Hanquet (2:04.03) Lotte Vanhauwaert (2:02.78) | 8:06.56 | |
16 | 2 | 9 | Slovenia | Janja Šegel (1:59.30) Katja Fain (2:02.49) Neža Klančar (2:03.75) Hana Sekuti (2:03.78) | 8:09.32 | |
17 | 1 | 0 | Greece | Artemis Vasilaki (2:02.50) Zacharoula Kalogeri (2:02.74) Maria Zafeiratou (2:04.04) Anastasia Boutou (2:04.31) | 8:13.59 | NR |
18 | 2 | 1 | Hong Kong | Gilaine Ma (2:06.52) Li Sum Yiu (2:12.82) Nip Tsz Yin (2:10.66) Mok Sze Ki (2:07.41) | 8:37.41 | |
2 | 0 | Philippines | DNS |
Final
The final was held at 20:45.[5]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | China | Ai Yanhan (1:57.65) Gong Zhenqi (1:58.84) Li Bingjie (1:54.59) Yang Peiqi (1:56.18) | 7:47.26 | ||
7 | Great Britain | Freya Colbert (1:57.14) Abbie Wood (1:56.65) Lucy Hope (1:58.71) Medi Harris (1:58.40) | 7:50.90 | ||
1 | Australia | Brianna Throssell (1:56.87) Shayna Jack (1:57.61) Abbey Harkin (1:58.92) Kiah Melverton (1:58.01) | 7:51.41 | ||
4 | 6 | Brazil | Maria Fernanda Costa (1:57.30) Stephanie Balduccini (1:57.64) Aline Rodrigues (1:59.73) Gabrielle Roncatto (1:58.04) | 7:52.71 | SA |
5 | 5 | New Zealand | Erika Fairweather (1:56.37) Laticia Transom (1:58.41) Eve Thomas (1:58.65) Caitlin Deans (1:59.59) | 7:53.02 | |
6 | 3 | Canada | Rebecca Smith (1:58.70) Emma O'Croinin (1:58.83) Sienna Angove (1:58.59) Taylor Ruck (1:59.59) | 7:55.71 | |
7 | 8 | Netherlands | Imani de Jong (2:00.56) Silke Holkenborg (2:00.95) Marrit Steenbergen (1:54.89) Janna van Kooten (1:59.44) | 7:55.84 | |
8 | 2 | Hungary | Nikolett Pádár (1:57.06) Lilla Ábrahám (2:00.51) Dóra Molnár (1:59.21) Ajna Késely (1:59.80) | 7:56.58 |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Records book" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 9 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 February 2024. Retrieved 10 February 2024.
- ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2024. Retrieved 15 February 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 15 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 15 February 2024.