Venezuela at the 2011 Pan American Games
Venezuela at the 2011 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | VEN |
NOC | Venezuelan Olympic Committee |
Website | www.cov.com.ve |
in Guadalajara 14–30 October 2011 | |
Competitors | 388[2] in 31 sports |
Flag bearer | Andreina Pinto[1][unreliable source] |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Venezuela competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011. Venezuela's flag bearer (swimmer Andreina Pinto) was selected by an online vote by the general public.[3][unreliable source] Venezuela competed with 388 athletes in 31 sports.[2]
Medalists
Archery
Venezuela has qualified three male and three female athletes in the archery competition.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Elias Malave | Men's individual | 1310 | 9 | J Barillas (GUA) W 6–0 | P Vivas (MEX) W 6–2 | B Ellison (USA) L 0–6 | did not advance | 5 | |
Manuel Diaz | Men's individual | 1242 | 22 | E Vélez (MEX) L 1–7 | did not advance | 17 | |||
David Vilchez | Men's individual | 1201 | 28 | J Franchin (USA) W 6–4 | X Rezendre (BRA) L 2–6 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Elias Malave Manuel Diaz David Vilchez | Men's team | 3753 | 7 | BYE | Mexico L 208–212 | did not advance | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Leidys Brito | Women's individual | 1323 | 5 | M Acquesta (BRA) W 7–1 | M Cardoza (PUR) W 7–1 | P Ramirez (COL) W 6–2 | A Valencia (MEX) L 2–6 | A Román (MEX) L 1–7 | 4 |
Saraneth Rivera | Women's individual | 1259 | 14 | S Nikitin (BRA) L 3–7 | did not advance | 17 | |||
Yerubi Suarez | Women's individual | 1206 | 26 | K Vrakking (CAN) L 0–6 | did not advance | 17 | |||
Yerubi Suarez Leidys Brito Saraneth Rivera | Women's team | 3788 | 3 | BYE | Argentina W 198–191 | United States L 204–211 | Cuba L 198–201 | 4 |
Athletics
Venezuela has qualified an athletics team.
Men
Track and road events
Event | Athletes | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
200 m | José Acevedo | 20.93 | 3rd QS | 20.85 | 5th | did not advance | |
400 m | Alberto Aguilar | 46.39 | 5th | did not advance | |||
Omar Longart | 46.50 | 5th | did not advance | ||||
800 m | Nico Herrera | 1:49.29 | 6th | did not advance | |||
Eduar Villanueva | DNS | did not advance | |||||
1500 m | Nico Herrera | 3:56.30 | 7th | ||||
Eduar Villanueva | 3:54.06 | ||||||
5000 m | Luis Orta | 14:59.00 | 12th | ||||
Marathon | Larryn Sanchez | 2:50:20 | 18th | ||||
3000 m steeplechase | Marvin Blanco | 8:50.85 | 5th | ||||
José Peña | 8:48.19 | ||||||
400 m hurdles | Victor Solarte | 51.31 | 3rd | did not advance | |||
4 × 400 m relay | José Acevedo Alberto Aguilar Omar Longart Arturo Ramírez | 3:04.67 SB | 2nd Q | 3:00.82 SB |
Field events
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Long jump | Víctor Castillo | 7.75 m. | 2nd Q | 8.05 m. | |
Discus throw | Jesus Parejo | 55.35 m. | 8th | ||
Hammer throw | Aldo Bello | 63.46 m. SB | 8th |
Combined Event
Decathlon | Event | Geormi Jaramillo | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m | 10.85 | 894 | 6th | |
Long jump | 7.41 m. PB | 913 | 1st | |
Shot put | 14.96 m. PB | 787 | 2nd | |
High jump | 1.84 m. PB | 661 | 11th | |
400 m | 48.30 PB | 895 | 2nd | |
110 m hurdles | 14.22 PB | 946 | 2nd | |
Discus throw | 41.99 m. PB | 705 | 7th | |
Pole vault | 3.90 m. | 590 | 10th | |
Javelin throw | 56.35 m. PB | 683 | 7th | |
1500 m | 4:52.26 PB | 605 | 6th | |
Final | 7679 | 6th |
Women
Track and road events
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marathon | Yolimar Pineda | 2:51:58 | 10th | ||
20 km walk | Milangela Rosales | 1:43:17 | 11th |
Field events
Event | Athletes | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
High jump | Marielys Rojas | 1.89 m. SB | |||
Pole vault | Keisa Monterola | 4.30 m. | 5th | ||
Hammer throw | Rosa Rodríguez | 64.78 m. | 8th | ||
Javelin throw | Yusbely Parra | 53.49 m. | 4th |
- Combined Event
Heptathlon | Event | Gullercy Gonzalez | Thaimara Rivas | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Points | Rank | Results | Points | Rank | ||
100 m hurdles | 14.30 PB | 936 | 9th | 14.25 PB | 943 | 8th | |
High jump | 1.74 m. | 903 | 3rd | 1.59 m. PB | 724 | 11th | |
Shot put | 10.95 m. PB | 592 | 10th | 12.11 m. | 668 | 7th | |
200 m | 25.47 PB | 844 | 8th | 26.48 PB | 756 | 12th | |
Long jump | 5.41 m. | 674 | 9th | 5.44 m. | 683 | 8th | |
Javelin throw | 35.34 m. | 578 | 8th | 36.83 m. | 607 | 6th | |
800 m | 2:27.52 | 724 | 8th | DNS | |||
Final | 5241 | 7th | DNF |
Badminton
Venezuela has qualified four male and four female athletes in the badminton competition.
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
Luis Camacho | Men's singles | BYE | D Paiola (BRA) L 0–2 (14–21, 9–21) | did not advance | |||||||
Leonard Uzcategui | Men's singles | BYE | A Tjong (BRA) L 0–2 (6–21, 8–21) | did not advance | |||||||
Kisbel Matute | Men's singles | BYE | C Pyne (JAM) L 0–2 (9–21, 9–21) | did not advance | |||||||
Jose Lazo Leonard Uzcategui | Men's doubles | C Araya (CHI) E Mujica (CHI) L 0–2 (10–21, 6–21) | did not advance | ||||||||
Luis Camacho Kisbel Matute | Men's doubles | A Liu (CAN) D Ng (CAN) L 0–2 (5–21, 6–21) | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
Everlyn Quintero | Women's singles | N Rangel (MEX) L 0–2 (4–21, 3–21) | did not advance | ||||||||
Gabriela Araujo | Women's singles | BYE | N Sotomayor (GUA) L 0–2 (6–21, 12–21) | did not advance | |||||||
Leidy Tovar | Women's singles | BYE | L Vicente (BRA) L 0–2 (8–21, 8–21) | did not advance | |||||||
Daniela Araujo Leidy Tovar | Women's doubles | BYE | L Duany (PER) A Monteverde (PER) L 0–2 (13–21, 4–21) | did not advance | |||||||
Gabriela Araujo Everlyn Quintero | Women's doubles | O Cabrera (DOM) V Vivieca (DOM) L 0–2 (13–21, 9–21) | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||
Luis Camacho Leidy Tovar | Mixed doubles | N Javier (DOM) V Vivieca (DOM) L 0–2 (14–21, 14–21) | did not advance | ||||||
Leonard Uzcategui Gabriela Araujo | Mixed doubles | D Ng (CAN) A Bruce (CAN) L 0–2 (6–21, 11–21) | did not advance |
Baseball
Venezuela has qualified a team of twenty-three athletes in the baseball competition.
- Team
- Ronald Acuña
- Luis Jose Alen
- Gabriel Alfaro
- Oscar David Angulo
- Juan Aponte
- Luis Azocar
- Jhonny Caraballo
- Rodolfo Cardona
- Josmar Carreno
- Dirimo Chavez
- Juan Colmenarez
- George Delgado
- Juan Fuentes
- Antonio Jose Granadillo
- Hebert Lara
- Carlos Enrique Mory
- Jesus Reyes
- Arturo Rivas
- Yonathan Sivira
- Luis Torres
- Saul Torres
- Wuillians Vasquez
- Jesus Maria Yepez
- Group B
Team | G | W | L | RS | RA | RD | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 16 | +6 | – |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 14 | – | – |
Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 15 | -1 | – |
Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 22 | -5 | – |
October 19, 2011 14:00 | Venezuela | 4 – 5 | Cuba | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/BB/BBR173A_BBM40040010200002ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 20, 2011 10:00 | Venezuela | 9 – 6 | Puerto Rico | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/BB/BBR173A_BBM40040010200003ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 22, 2011 10:00 | Venezuela | 1 – 4 | Canada | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/BB/BBR173A_BBM40040010200006ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
Fifth place match
October 25, 2011 10:00 | Venezuela | 7 – 14 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno |
Boxscore |
2011 Pan American Games 6th |
---|
Venezuela |
Basque pelota
Venezuela has qualified two athletes each in the paleta rubber pairs trinkete, paleta leather pairs 36m fronton, mano doubles 36m fronton, paleta leather pairs 30m fronton, and the women's frontenis pairs 30m fronton categories and one athlete each in the mano singles trinkete and mano singles 30m fronton categories.
Men
Athlete(s) | Event | Series 1 | Series 2 | Series 3 | Series 4 | Bronze Medal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||
Jose Pina Jesus Zarraga | Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete | Adrian Raya (MEX) & Guillermo Verdeja L 6-15, 3-15 | Carlos Buzzo (URU) & Enzo Cazzola L 8-15, 2-15 | Facundo Andreasen (ARG) & Sergio Villegas L 4-15, 4-15 | Sebastian De Orte (CHI) & Esteban Romero L 11-15, 5-15 | did not advance | |
Ekaitz Lacasa | Mano Singles Trinkete | Darien Povea (CUB) L 4-15, 3-15 | 4th-5th place match: Luis Antonio Maidana (ARG) L 7-15, 6-15 5th | ||||
Jorge Borrajo Gabrrel Reyes | Paleta Leather Pairs 36m Fronton | Rodrigo Ledesma (MEX) & Javier Francisco Mendiburu L 6-15, 13-15 | Lucas Rivas (URU) & Javier Francisco Mendiburu W 1510, 15-11 | Luciano Callarelli (ARG) & Carlos Dorato L 9-15, 11-15 | Rafael Fernández (CUB) & Azuan Perez L 9-15, 9-15 | Luciano Callarelli (ARG) & Carlos Dorato L 10-15, 4-15 | Did not advance |
Iker Urcelay | Mano Singles 16m Fronton | Henrry Despaigne (CUB) W 8-10, 10-4, 5-4 | Fernando Medina (MEX) L 1-10, 1-10 | Roberto Huarte (USA) L 0-10, 3-10 | Henrry Despaigne (CUB) L 7-10, 8-10 | Did not advance | |
Carlos Salinas Miklos Vidal | Mano Doubles 16m Fronton | Dariel Leiva (CUB) & Ruben Moya L 7-10, 7-10 | Axel Mikkan (ARG) & Lucas Varrone W 10-3, 10-3 | Dariel Leiva (CUB) & Ruben Moya L 6-10, 4-10 | Did not advance | ||
Eduardo Casellas Jaime Vera | Paleta Rubber Pairs 30m Fronton | Raul Comesaña (URU) & Fausto Lancelotti L 3-12, 10-12 | Jose Fiffe (CUB) & Jhoan Torreblanca L 1-12, 7-12 | Jesus Hurtado (MEX) & Daniel Salvador Rodriguez L 5-12, 3-12 | Leonardo Benique (PER) & Kevin Martinez W 12-4, 12-5 | did not advance |
Women
Athlete(s) | Event | Series 1 | Series 2 | Series 3 | Series 4 | Bronze Medal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Rosa Diaz Patricia Toro | Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton | Irina Podversich (ARG) & Johanna Zair W 12-7, 12-4 | Lisandra Lima (CUB) & Yasmary Medina L 7-12, 10-12 | Paulina Castillo (MEX) & Guadalupe Hernandez L 2-12, 8-12 | Natalia Bozzo (CHI) & Andrea Salgado W 12-5, 12-10 | Irina Podversich (ARG) & Johanna Zair L 12-10, 7-12, 3-5 | did not advance |
Beach volleyball
Venezuela has qualified a men's team in the beach volleyball competition.
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||
Igor Hernández Farid Mussa | Men's | Andrew Barnett Fuller (USA) Mark van Zwieten (USA) W 21-18, 18-21, 16-14 | Esteban Grimalt (CHI) Marco Grimalt (CHI) W 21-19, 18-21, 18-16 | Jeovanny Medrano (ESA) David Vargas (ESA) W 21-10, 21-17 | Erick Garrido (GUA) Andy Leonardo (GUA) W 21-15, 21-15 | Santiago Etchegaray (ARG) Pablo Suarez (ARG) W 21-19, 16-21, 15-12 | Alison Cerutti (BRA) Emanuel Rego (BRA) L 17-21, 12-21 |
Bowling
Venezuela has qualified two male and two female athletes in the bowling competition.
Men
Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Eighth Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Total | Average | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Opposition Scores | Opposition Scores | Opposition Scores | Opposition Scores | |||||||||
Jose Lander | Men's individual | 196 | 237 | 277 | 205 | 226 | 202 | 222 | 226 | 191 | 191 | 220 | 211 | 2604 | 217.0 | 8th Q | Santiago Mejia (COL) L 560-570 | did not advance | ||||||
Amleto Monacelli | Men's individual | 216 | 211 | 204 | 258 | 245 | 193 | 247 | 233 | 256 | 217 | 224 | 187 | 2691 | 224.3 | 3rd Q | Mario Valverde (CRC) L 614-645 | did not advance |
Pairs
Athlete | Event | Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Grand Total | Final Rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | Average | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | Average | ||||
Jose Lander Amleto Monacelli | Men's pairs | 180 | 214 | 210 | 190 | 215 | 165 | 1174 | 195.7 | 200 | 245 | 184 | 195 | 209 | 237 | 2444 | 203.7 | 5018 | |
225 | 189 | 238 | 224 | 231 | 189 | 1296 | 216.0 | 150 | 245 | 188 | 279 | 190 | 226 | 2574 | 214.5 |
Women
Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Eighth Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Total | Average | Rank | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Opposition Scores | Opposition Scores | Opposition Scores | Opposition Scores | |||||
Patricia De Faria | Women's individual | 217 | 212 | 204 | 159 | 156 | 235 | 199 | 184 | 228 | 205 | 138 | 175 | 2312 | 192.7 | 13th Q | Sofia Rodriguez (GUA) W 620 – 586 | Jennifer Park (CAN) L 535-668 | did not advance | |
Karen Marcano | Women's individual | 183 | 221 | 201 | 224 | 203 | 198 | 202 | 171 | 210 | 169 | 193 | 194 | 2369 | 197.4 | 8th Q | Kamilah Dammers (ARU) W 645 – 613 | Aura Guerra (DOM) W 652 – 595 | Elizabeth Johnson (USA) L 0-2 206-249, 203-254 | Did not advance |
Pairs
Athlete | Event | Block 1 (Games 1–6) | Block 2 (Games 7–12) | Grand Total | Final Rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total | Average | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | Average | ||||
Patricia De Faria Karen Marcano | Women's pairs | 173 | 167 | 210 | 177 | 211 | 176 | 1114 | 185.7 | 204 | 201 | 190 | 207 | 214 | 222 | 2352 | 196.0 | 4813 | 5th |
186 | 185 | 179 | 226 | 191 | 179 | 1146 | 191.0 | 188 | 222 | 211 | 219 | 257 | 219 | 2461 | 205.1 |
Boxing
Venezuela has qualified 8 athletes in the 56 kg, 60 kg, 64 kg, 69 kg, 75 kg, 91 kg and 91+kg men's categories and one athlete in the 51 kg women's category.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||||
Angel Jose Rodriguez | Bantamweight | Alberto Melián (ARG) W 16 – 6 | Lázaro Álvarez (CUB) L 7 – 17 | did not advance | |||||||
Fradimil Macayo | Lightweight | Yasniel Toledo (CUB) L 5 – 24 | did not advance | ||||||||
Yoelvis Jesus Hernandez | Light welterweight | Cesar Rivas (PAN) W 14 – 10 | Anderson Rojas (ECU) W 10 – 9 | Valentino Knowles (BAH) L 6 – 11 | did not advance | ||||||
Gabriel Maestre | Welterweight | Carlos Banteurt (CUB) L 7 – 20 | did not advance | ||||||||
Juan Carlos Rodríguez | Middleweight | Andrew Fermin (TRI) W RET R2 3:00 | Reece Shagourie (JAM) W 16 – 10 | Jaime Cortez (ECU) L 8 – 14 | did not advance | ||||||
Wualfredo Rivero | Heavyweight | Yamil Peralta (ARG) L 7 – 11 | did not advance | ||||||||
Jose David Payares | Super heavyweight | Juan Hiracheta (MEX) L RSC R2 2:35 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||||
Karlha Francesca Magliocco | Flyweight | Pamela Sanchez (CRC) W 27 – 14 | Ingrit Valencia (COL) L 8 – 17 | did not advance |
Canoeing
Venezuela has qualified seven boats for male events and 4 boats for female events.
Men
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jhonson Vergara | K-1 200 m | 34.073 | 3rd QF | 34.779 | 8th | ||
Jesus Andres Colmenares Jose Ramos | K-2 200 m | 37.378 | 3rd QF | 37.393 | 8th | ||
Ray Rene Acuna | K-1 1000 m | 3:55.810 | 8th | ||||
Ray Rene Acuna Jesus Andre Colmenares Jose Ramos Jhonson Vergara | K-4 1000 m | 3:05.996 | 6th | ||||
Ronny Ratia | C-1 200 m | 41.607 | 3rd QF | 42.205 | 4th | ||
Edwar Paredes | C-1 1000 m | 4:13.569 | 4th | ||||
Anderson Ramos Ronny Ratia | C-2 1000 m | 3:40.990 |
Women
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Zulmarys Sánchez | K-1 200 m | 42.850 | 3rd QF | 43.808 | 6th | ||
Eliana Escalona | K-1 500 m | 2:03.292 | 5th QS | 2:11.311 | 3rd QF | 2:01.218 | 7th |
Angélica Jiménez Zulmarys Sánchez | K-2 500 m | 1:54.533 | 4th QS | 1:52.848 | 1st QF | 1:54.330 | 7th |
Eliana Escalona Angélica Jiménez Lauribel Mejias Zulmarys Sánchez | K-4 500 m | 1:39.599 | 4th |
Cycling
Venezuela has qualified a full cycling team.
Road cycling
Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Artur Albeiro García | Road race | 3:45:06 | 21st |
Tomás Aurelio Gil | 3:50:58 | 26th | |
Honorio Rafael Machado | 3:45:02 | 12th | |
Miguel Armando Ubeto | 3:40:53 | ||
Tomás Aurelio Gil | Time trial | 51:38.74 | 8th |
Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Danielys García | Road race | 2:18:23 | 11th |
Lilibeth Chacón | 2:18:23 | 17th | |
Angie Sabrina González | 2:18:23 | 7th | |
Danielys García | Time trial | 28:04.82 | 9th |
Track cycling
Sprints & Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Round of 16 | 1/8 finals (repechage) | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | Opposition Time Speed | ||||||
Hersony Canelón | Men's sprint | 71.956 | 4th Q | Ángel Pulgar (VEN) W 65.323 | James Watkins (USA) W 2 – 1 | Njisane Phillip (TRI) W 2 – 0 | Fabián Puerta (COL) W 2 – 0 | |||||
Ángel Pulgar | Men's sprint | 70.381 | 9th Q | Hersony Canelón (VEN) L 65.323 | Alejandro Mainat (CUB) Leandro Bottasso (ARG) 69.284 1st Q | Ruben Horta (MEX) W 2 – 0 | Fabián Puerta (COL) L 1 – 2 | Bronze medal match: Njisane Phillip (TRI) L 0 – 2 | ||||
Ángel Pulgar Hersony Canelón César Marcano | Men's team sprint | 61.365 PR | 1st QF | Gold medal match: United States W 62.517 PR | ||||||||
Daniela Larreal | Women's sprint | 65.484 PR | 1st Q | Laura Arias (CUB) W 2 – 0 | Juliana Gaviria (COL) W 2 – 0 | Lisandra Guerra (CUB) L 0 – 2 | ||||||
Gleydimar Tapia | Women's sprint | 61.791 | 10th | did not advance | ||||||||
Gleydimar Tapia Daniela Larreal | Women's team sprint | 53.169 PR | 1st QF | Gold medal match: Colombia W 53.553 PR | ||||||||
Lilibeth Chacón Danielys García Angie González | Women's team pursuit | 51.766 | 4th | Bronze medal match: Colombia L 3:30.823 |
Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | Final |
Hersony Canelón | Men's keirin | 1st Q | ||
Daniela Larreal | Women's keirin |
Omnium
Athlete | Event | Flying Lap Time Rank | Points Race Points Rank | Elimination Race Rank | Ind Pursuit Time | Scratch Race Rank | Time Trial Time | Final Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlos Linares | Men | 66.410 5th | DNF 22nd | 7th | 4:36.244 5th | DNF 20th | 1:05.687 6th | 65 10th |
Angie González | Women | 61.016 3rd | 35 1st | 1st | 3:39.467 3rd | 0 4th | 50.022 2nd | 14 |
Mountain biking
Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Antonio Guzman | Cross-country | 1:45:44 | 14th |
Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Liliana Uzcategui | Cross-country | 1:44:04 | 10th |
BMX
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Run 1 | Qualifying Run 2 | Qualifying Run 3 | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Time | Points | Time | Points | Points | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jonathan Suarez | Men | 36.921 | 4 | 38.748 | 4 | 35.883 | 2 | 10 Q | 37.868 | 5th | did not advance |
Diving
Venezuela will send 7 divers (4 male, 3 female) to the Pan American Games
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Edickson Contreras | 3 m springboard | 379.80 | 10th Q | 426.85 | 7th |
Robert Páez | 364.90 | 11th Q | 313.80 | 12th | |
Enrique Rojas | 10 m platform | 340.70 | 11th Q | 364.50 | 9th |
Robert Páez | DNS | did not advance | |||
Emilio Colmenarez Robert Páez | 3 m synchronized springboard | 345.57 | 7th | ||
Edickson Contreras Enrique Rojas | 10 m synchronized platform | 362.64 | 7th |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Maria Betancour | 3 m springboard | 225.75 | 11th Q | 270.00 | 9th |
Beannelys Velasquez | DNF | did not advance | |||
Maria Betancour | 10 m platform | 293.85 | 6th Q | 274.10 | 6th |
Lisette Ramirez | 216.95 | 12th Q | 242.00 | 11th | |
Maria Betancour Lisette Ramirez | 10 m synchronized platform | 229.86 | 5th |
Equestrian
Venezuela qualified 12 athletes (8 male, 4 female) in all equestrian events
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Final Score | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||||||||
Maria Arocha | Aristocrata | Individual | 58.553 | 45th | did not advance | ||||||||
Alejandro Gomez | Revenge | Individual | 66.632 | 20th | 66.737 | 17th | 66.725 | 15th | 66.731 | 15th | |||
Irina Moleiro | Sambuca | Individual | 61.211 | 35th | did not advance | ||||||||
Beatriz Torbay | Don Royal | Individual | 65.632 | 23rd | 61.921 | 24th | did not advance | ||||||
Maria Arocha Alejandro Gomez Irina Moleiro Beatriz Torbay | as above | Team | 64.492 | 7th |
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||||
Novis Borges | Ritual | Individual | 65.00 | 34th | EL | did not advance | ||||||||
Elena Ceballo | Nounours Du Moulin | Individual | 56.90 | 18th | 0.00 | 8th | 0.00 | 7th | 0.00 | 5th | 56.90 | 5th | ||
Francisco Martinez | Ser Unico | Individual | 66.70 | 40th | EL | did not advance | ||||||||
Carlos Silva | T Start | Individual | 71.70 | 45th | EL | did not advance | ||||||||
Novis Borges Elena Ceballo Francisco Martinez Carlos Silva | as above | Individual | 188.60 | 9th | 1868.30 | 9th | 0.00 | 7th | 2056.90 | 7th |
Individual jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Ind. 1st Qualifier | Ind. 2nd Qualifier | Ind. 3rd Qualifier | Ind. Final | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round A | Round B | Total | |||||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | ||||||
Pablo Barrios | G&C Quick Star | Individual | 3.22 | 12th | EL | did not advance | |||||||||||||
Angel Karolyi | James T. Kirk | Individual | 5.89 | 28th | 8.00 | 13.89 | 26th | 12.00 | 25.89 | 35th | did not advance | ||||||||
Andres Rodriguez | Beaufort Van Han Lind. | Individual | 5.83 | 27th | 0.00 | 5.83 | 14th | 16.00 | 21.83 | 28th | 5.00 | 22nd | 17.00 | 21st | 43.83 | 21st | |||
Noel Vanosote | Conrad D | Individual | 5.02 | 19th | 8.00 | 13.02 | 24th | 16.00 | 29.02 | 38th | did not advance |
Team jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification Round | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | ||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||||
Pablo Barrios Angel Karolyi Andres Rodriguez Noel Vanosote | as above | Team | 14.07 | 6th | 16.00 | 5th | 40.00 | 8th | 70.07 | 8th |
Fencing
Venezuela has qualified athletes in all fencing events (men's & women's épée, foil, and sabre).
- Men
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||||
Silvio Fernández | Individual épée | 4 V – 1 D | 1st Q | Gabriel Ochoa (MEX) W 15 – 11 | Tigran Bajgoric (CAN) W 15 – 10 | Rubén Darío Limardo (VEN) L 2 – 4 | did not advance | ||||||
Rubén Darío Limardo | Individual épée | 3 V – 2 D | 5th Q | Vincent Pelletier (CAN) W 15 – 7 | Soren Thompson (USA) W 15 – 11 | Silvio Fernández (VEN) W 4 – 2 | Weston Kelsey (USA) L 10 – 12 | ||||||
Silvio Fernández Francisco Limardo Rubén Darío Limardo | Team épée | Cuba W 45 – 40 | Canada W 40 – 39 | United States L 25 – 42 | |||||||||
Antonio Leal | Individual foil | 3 V – 2 D | 6th Q | Carlos Eduardo Rodríguez (VEN) W 15 – 6 | Anthony Prymack (CAN) W 15 – 12 | Felipe Alvear (CHI) L 14 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Carlos Eduardo Rodríguez | Individual foil | 2 V – 3 D | 11th Q | Antonio Leal (VEN) L 6 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||||
Antonio Leal Jhon Edilber Perez Carlos Eduardo Rodríguez | Team foil | Canada L 22 – 45 | 5th-8th place match: Chile W 45 – 29 | 5th-6th place match: Cuba W 45 – 33 5th | |||||||||
Carlos Jose Bravo | Individual sabre | 4 V – 1 D | 7th Q | Joseph Polossifakis (CAN) L 5 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||||
Hernan Enrique Jansen | Individual sabre | 4 V – 1 D | 4th Q | Julián Ayala (MEX) W 15 – 10 | Daylon Diaz (CUB) W 15 – 13 | Philippe Beaudry (CAN) L 3 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Carlos Jose Bravo Hernan Enrique Jansen Eliezer Rincones | Team sabre | Argentina W 45 – 37 | Canada L 31 – 45 | Bronze Medal match: Brazil L 44 – 45 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Round of Poules | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||||
Eliana Lugo | Individual épée | 3 V – 2 D | 8th Q | Cáterin Bravo (CHI) W 12 – 11 | Yamirka Rodriguez (CUB) L 13 – 14 | did not advance | ||||||
María Gabriela Martínez | Individual épée | 2 V – 3 D | 14th Q | Elida Aguero (ARG) L 10 – 11 | did not advance | |||||||
Eliana Lugo María Gabriela Martínez Patrizia Plovesan | Team épée | Mexico L 28 – 45 | 5th-8th place match: Chile L 41 – 45 | 7th-8th place match: Brazil L 43 – 45 8th | ||||||||
Johana Fuenmayor | Individual foil | 1 V – 4 D | 14th Q | Misleydys Compañi (CUB) W 15 – 4 | Nataly Michel (MEX) L 7 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Mariana Isabel Gonzalez | Individual foil | 5 V – 0 D | 1st Q | Amanda Simeão (BRA) W 15 – 3 | Nzingha Prescot (USA) L 13 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Johana Fuenmayor Mariana Isabel Gonzalez Yulitza Suarez | Team foil | Mexico W 45 – 31 | Canada L 31 – 45 | Bronze Medal match: Chile W 45 – 23 | ||||||||
Alejandra Benítez | Individual sabre | 4 V – 1 D | 2nd Q | Úrsula González (MEX) W 15 – 6 | María Belén Pérez Maurice (ARG) W 15 – 13 | Eileen Grench (PAN) W 15 – 14 | Mariel Zagunis (USA) L 13 – 15 | |||||
Patricia Contreras | Individual sabre | 5 V – 0 D | 1st Q | Melanie Mercado (PUR) L 10 – 15 | did not advance | |||||||
Alejandra Benítez Maria Angelica Blanco Patricia Contreras | Team sabre | Brazil W 45 – 39 | Mexico L 41 – 45 | Bronze Medal match: Dominican Republic W 45 – 44 |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Venezuela has qualified two male and six female gymnasts in the artistic gymnastics competition.
Men
Individual qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | ||
Regulo Antonio Carmona | Ind Qualification | 15.300 | 15.300 | 56th | |||||
Adickxon Gabriel Trejo | Ind Qualification | 12.600 | 12.950 | 13.050 | 14.550 | 13.500 | 13.700 | 80.350 | 22nd |
Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | ||
Adickxon Gabriel Trejo | Individual All-around | 12.550 | 12.200 | 13.700 | 15.550 | 12.700 | 13.250 | 79.950 | 14th |
Regulo Antonio Carmona | Individual Rings | 14.475 | 14.475 | 5th |
Women
Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Uneven bars | Balance Beam | Floor | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Fanny Isabel Briceno | Ind Qualification | 13.525 | 10.675 | 13.525 | 12.175 | 49.900 | 28th | ||
Yarimar Andreina Medina | Ind Qualification | 13.625 | 12.325 | 12.050 | 12.175 | 50.175 | 26th | ||
Maciel Yoselin Peña | Ind Qualification | 13.825 | 11.400 | 13.275 | 13.050 | 51.550 | 21st | ||
Ivet Jose Rojas | Ind Qualification | 13.700 | 13.200 | 13.475 | 12.200 | 52.575 | 15th | ||
Johanny Sotillo | Ind Qualification | 13.025 | 11.825 | 13.325 | 38.175 | 47th | |||
Team Totals Four Best Scores | Team All-around | 54.675 | 48.750 | 53.600 | 49.600 | 206.625 | 6th |
Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vault | Uneven bars | Balance Beam | Floor | Total | Rank | ||
Ivet Jose Rojas | Individual All-around | 13.825 | 11.125 | 12.900 | 12.825 | 50.675 | 14th |
Individual Balance Beam | 12.700 | 12.700 | 6th | ||||
Maciel Yoselin Peña | Individual All-around | 13.675 | 11.425 | 10.325 | 12.475 | 47.900 | 19th |
Individual Uneven Bars | 12.550 | 12.550 | 6th |
Rhythmic
Venezuela has qualified two individual gymnasts and one team in the rhythmic gymnastics competition.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Andreina Acevedo | Individual | 24.150 | 21.850 | 22.475 | 23.750 | 92.225 | 9th |
Hoop | 22.900 | 22.900 | 8th | ||||
Ribbon | 22.625 | 22.625 | 8th | ||||
Katherin Arias | Individual | 21.875 | 21.775 | 22.450 | 22.250 | 88.350 | 12th |
- Group
Athletes | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 balls | 3 ribbons & 2 hoops | Total | Rank | ||
Grisbel Lopez Leiyineth Medrano Andrea Myerston Michelle Sanchez Neira Segura Nathalia Silva | Team | 22.500 | 20.725 | 43.225 | 5th |
Group 5 Balls | 22.250 | 22.250 | 5th | ||
Group 3 Ribbons & 2 Hoops | 22.425 | 22.425 | 4th |
Handball
Men
- Team
- Ali Barranco
- Enmanuel Godoy
- Jesus Guarecuco
- Victor Alonzo Lopez
- Arturo Martinez
- Jhonny Peñaloza
- Ivan Josue Perez
- Eduardo Rodriguez
- Raul Jose Rodriguez
- Drubil Silva
- Christofer Timaure
- Ronal Timaure
- Emilio Tovar
- Juan Villalobos
- Kelwing Zambrano
Standings
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 54 | +65 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 89 | +12 | 4 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 70 | 113 | −43 | 2 | 5th–8th place semifinals |
4 | Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 102 | −34 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
Results
October 16 15:00 | Chile | 37 – 28 | Venezuela | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Perez, Guzman (PUR) |
Feuchtmann 8 | Report[dead link] | Peñaloza 6 | ||
October 18 20:00 | Venezuela | 15 – 37 | Brazil | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Perez, Guzman (PUR) |
two players, 3 | Report | Ruy, 7 | ||
October 20 15:00 | Canada | 28 – 25 | Venezuela | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: De Souza, Paz (BRA) |
Etter, 10 | Report[dead link] | Perez, 6 | ||
Fifth-Eighth place matches
October 22 20:00 | Mexico | 30 – 25 | Venezuela | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: De Souza, Paz (BRA) |
Bermúdez, 8 | Report[dead link] | Two players, 5 | ||
Seventh place match
October 24 10:00 | United States | 39 – 35 | Venezuela | San Rafael Gymnasium Referees: Paz, De Souza (BRA) |
Elzoghby, 7 | Report[dead link] | Silva, 9 | ||
2011 Pan American Games 8th |
---|
Venezuela |
Judo
Venezuela has qualified athletes in all men's categories and in six of the seven women's categories.
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
Javier Guédez | −60 kg | Antonio Betancourt (CUB) W 001 S1 – 000 | Felipe Kitadai (BRA) L 001 S1 – 100 | did not advance (to repechage round) | |||||
Ricardo Valderrama | −66 kg | Anyelo Gomez (CUB) W 010 S2 – 003 S3 | Kenneth Hashimoto (USA) L 001 S3 – 010 S2 | did not advance (to repechage round) | |||||
Antonio Rivas | −73 kg | Lee Mata (MEX) L 000 – 100 | did not advance | ||||||
Mervin Rodriguez | −81 kg | Harry St. Leger (USA) W 120 – 000 S3 | Eduardo Adrian Avila (MEX) W 100 S2 – 001 | Gadiel Miranda (PUR) L 001 – 010 S2 | did not advance (to repechage round) | ||||
Jose Camacho | −90 kg | Isao Cardenas (MEX) L 002 S3 – 010 | did not advance (to repechage round) | ||||||
Albeny Rosales | −100 kg | Sergio García (MEX) L 000 S2 – 001 S1 GS | did not advance (to repechage round) | ||||||
Eliezer Acuna | +100 kg | Ramon Enrique Flores (MEX) L 000 S4 – 100 | did not advance (to repechage round) |
Repechage Rounds
Athlete | Event | Repechage 8 | Repechage Final | Bronze Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
Javier Guédez | −60 kg | Jose Ernesto Romero (ECU) L 000 – 001 S1 | did not advance | |||||
Ricardo Valderrama | −66 kg | Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN) W 100 – 000 | ||||||
Mervin Rodriguez | −81 kg | Emmanuel Lucenti (ARG) L 000 – 100 | ||||||
Jose Camacho | −90 kg | Alexandre Emond (CAN) L 010 S1 – 100 S3 | did not advance | |||||
Albeny Rosales | −100 kg | Carlos Santiago (PUR) L 000 S3 – 010 S1 | did not advance | |||||
Eliezer Acuña | +100 kg | Orlando Baccino (ARG) L 000 S4 – 100 | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||
Anrriquelys Barrios | −52 kg | Andrea Cardenas (MEX) W 001 S1 – 000 S1 | Oritia González (ARG) L 000 S3 – 011 | did not advance (to repechage round) | ||||
Flor Velasquez | −57 kg | Hana Carmichael (ARG) L 000 S2 – 001 S1 | did not advance | |||||
Ysis Barreto | −63 kg | Diana Velasco (COL) L 000 S2 – 003 | did not advance (to repechage round) | |||||
Keivi Pinto | −78 kg | Mirla Nolberto (GUA) L 001 – 122 S2 | did not advance | |||||
Giovanna Blanco | +78 kg | Maria Altheman (BRA) L 000 S1 – 001 S1 | did not advance (to repechage round) |
Repechage Rounds
Athlete | Event | Repechage 8 | Repechage Final | Bronze Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
Anrriquelys Barrios | −52 kg | Laurie Wiltshire (CAN) L 000 S1 – 110 | did not advance | |||||
Ysis Barreto | −63 kg | Yennifer Dominguez (GUA) L 002 S3 – 010 S2 | did not advance | |||||
Giovanna Blanco | +78 kg | Tanya Llamuca (ECU) W 111 – 000 S2 | Vanessa Zambotti (MEX) L 000 – 100 |
Karate
Venezuela has qualified three athletes in the 67 kg, 84 kg, and 84+kg men's categories and four athletes in the 50 kg, 61 kg, 68 kg, and 68+kg women's categories.
Athlete | Event | Round robin (Pool A/B) | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||||||||||
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||||
Jean Carlos Peña | Men's -67 kg | Daniel Carrillo (MEX) HWK 1:1 | Jesus Paucarcaja (PER) W PTS 4:0 | Carlos Galan (GUA) HWK 0:0 | Dennis Novo (CUB) L PTS 0:2 | did not advance | ||||||
Cesar Herrera | Men's -84 kg | Edwin Assereto (PER) HWK 0:0 | Jose Hector Paz (ESA) W PTS 7:1 | Jorge Pérez (DOM) W PTS 8:4 | Sorin Alexandru (CAN) W PTS 3:0 | Jorge Pérez (DOM) W PTS 7:5 | ||||||
Angel Aponte | Men's +84 kg | Jorge Merino (ESA) W PTS 2:0 | Wellington Barbosa (BRA) W PTS 1:0 | Franco Recouso (ARG) W PTS 1:0 | Shaun Dhillon (CAN) W PTS 2:0 | Alberto A. Ramirez (MEX) W PTS 3:2 | ||||||
Dougmay Camacaro | Women's -50 kg | Ana Villanueva (DOM) L PTS 0:2 | Cheili Gonzalez (GUA) L PTS 0:2 | Laura Contreras (MEX) L PTS 1:2 | did not advance | |||||||
Daniela Suarez | Women's -61 kg | Bertha Gutierrez (MEX) L PTS 1:2 | Alexandra Grande (PER) HWK 2:2 | Yaremi Borzelli (PAN) W PTS 1:0 | Golrokh Khalili (CAN) HWK 4:4 | did not advance | ||||||
Yoly Guillen | Women's -68 kg | Cheryl Murphy (USA) L PTS 0:1 | Yadira Lira (MEX) HWK 0:0 | Johanni Sierra (DOM) W PTS 2:0 | Lucelia Ribeiro (BRA) L HAN 1:1 | did not advance | ||||||
Yelsy Piña | Women's +68 kg | Claudia Vera (CHI) W PTS 2:0 | Olivia P. Grant (CAN) L PTS 0:3 | Jeanis Colzani (BRA) HWK 0:0 | did not advance |
Modern pentathlon
Venezuela has qualified two male and one female pentathletes.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Riding (Show Jumping) | Combined | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Penalties | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Luis Alberto Jiménez | Men's | 9 V – 15 D | 6th | 892 | 2:43.06 | 24th | 844 | 88.43 | 9th | 1188 | 12:50.90 | 18th | 1920 | 4664 | 20th |
Eduardo Salas | Men's | 6 V – 18 D | 24th | 604 | 2:13.49 | 14th | 1200 | 173.75 | 24th | 88 | 16:53.21 | 24th | 948 | 2840 | 24th |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Riding (Show Jumping) | Combined | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | Penalties | Rank | MP Points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Adriana Israliantz | Women's | 11 V – 21 D | 15th | 692 | 2:36.47 | 15th | 924 | 86.47 | 10th | 1156 | 18:38.45 | 16th | 528 | 3300 | 16th |
Racquetball
Venezuela has qualified three male and two female athletes in the racquetball competition.
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round (2 or 3) | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||||
Cesar Castillo | Singles | Juan S. Herrera (COL) W 8 – 15, 15 – 6, 11 – 6 Raul Banegas (HON) W 15 – 13, 15 – 2 Álvaro Beltrán (MEX) L 11 – 15, 11 – 15 | Felipe Camacho (CRC) L 15 – 12, 10 – 15, 6 – 11 | did not advance | ||||||||
César Castro | Singles | Alejandro Herrera (COL) W 15 – 5, 15 – 8 Vincent Gagnon (CAN) L 7 – 15, 7 – 15 Ramon De Leon (DOM) W 15 – 6, 15 – 2 | Fernando J. Rios (ECU) L WO 0 – 15, 0 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||||
Jorge Hirsekorn Cesar Castillo | Doubles | Álvaro Beltrán Javier Moreno (MEX) L 15 – 12, 5 – 15, 0 – 1 RET Jose D. Alvarez Fernando J. Rios (ECU) W 15 – 9, 13 – 15, 11 – 9 | Raul Banegas Selvin Cruz (GUA) W 15 – 10, 15 – 7 | Felipe Camacho Teobaldo Fumero (CRC) W 9 – 15, 15 – 11, 11 – 6 | Timothy Landeryou Kristofer Odegard (CAN) W 15 – 14, 3 – 15, 11 – 10 | Álvaro Beltrán Javier Moreno (MEX) L 14 – 15, 4 – 15 | ||||||
Jorge Hirsekorn Cesar Castillo | Team | Colombia L 0 – 2, 0 – 1, 2 – 0 | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round (2 or 3) | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||
Mariana Tobon | Singles | Samantha Salas (MEX) L 3 – 15, 4 – 15 Frederique Lambert (CAN) L 1 – 15, 4 – 15 Cristina Amaya (COL) L 15 – 9, 2 – 15, 9 – 11 | Veronique Guillemette (ARG) W WO 15 – 0, 15 – 0 | Rhonda Rajsich (USA) L 6 – 15, 5 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Islhey Paredes | Singles | Jenny Daza (BOL) L 12 – 15, 11 – 15 Jennifer Saunders (CAN) L 6 – 15, 7 – 15 Veronique Guillemette (ARG) L 9 – 15, 10 – 15 | Marie Gomar (GUA) W 14 – 15, 15 – 7, 11 – 5 | Paola Longoria (MEX) L 4 – 15, 4 – 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Islhey Paredes Mariana Tobon | Doubles | Rhonda Rajsich Aimee Ruiz (USA) L 7 – 15, 7 – 15 Maria C. Cordova maria P. Muñoz (ECU) L 11 – 15, 7 – 15 | Josee Grand-Maitre Brandi Jacobson (CAN) L 6 – 15, 13 – 15 | did not advance | |||||||
Islhey Paredes Mariana Tobon | Team | Argentina W 0 – 2, 2 – 0, 2 – 1 | Mexico L 0 – 2, 0 – 2 | did not advance |
Roller skating
Venezuela has qualified a men's speed team in the roller skating competition.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Felipe Castillo | 300 m time-trial | 26.881 | 11th | ||
Daniel Afonso Alvares | Men's 1,000 m | 1:28.295 | 4th Q | 1:26.504 | 4th |
Daniel Afonso Alvares | Men's 10,000 m | 4 | 4th |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sandra Buelvas | 300 m time-trial | 27.879 | 6th | ||
Sandra Buelvas | Women's 1,000 metres | 1:35.504 | 1st | 1:35.336 | |
Sindy Cortes | Women's 10,000 m | DNF |
Rowing
Men
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Emilio Torres | Single sculls (M1×) | 7:20.46 | 2nd R | 7:20.61 | 2nd Q | 7:07.03 | |
Cesar Amaris José Güipe | Double sculls (M2×) | 6:51.90 | 4th Q | 6:36.81 | |||
Cesar Amaris José Güipe Pedro Sanz Emilio Torres | Quadruple sculls (M4×) | 6:33.67 | 6th | 6:05.23 | 4th | ||
Austin Betancourt Irving Calles Jose Fernandez Andrés Mora | Lightweight coxless four (LM4-) | 6:42.68 | 5th R | 6:45.23 | 5th qB | 6:37.90 | 3rd B |
Women
Athlete(s) | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jenesis Perez | Single sculls (W1×) | 8:44.08 | 3rd R | 8:49.09 | 4th qB | 8:52.46 | 2nd B |
Sailing
Venezuela has qualified five boats and six athletes in the sailing competition.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M | ||||
Daniel Flores | Sailboard | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 49 | 5th |
Jose Ruiz | Laser | 6 | 10 | (13) | 12 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 82 | 11th |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M | ||||
Daniela Rivera | Laser Radial class | 6 | 9 | 4 | 5 | (12) | 8 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 61 | 6th |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M | ||||
Gonzalo Cendra Yamil Saba | Hobie 16 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 5 | (9)OCS | 8 | 3 | 6 | 47 | 4th |
Hugolino Colmenares | Sunfish class | 6 | 4 | 8 | 2 | (11) | 3 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 62 | 5th |
Shooting
Men
Event | Athlete | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
10 m air pistol | Felipe Beuvrín | 564-15x | 16th | did not advance | |
Frank Bonilla | 564-17x | 15th | did not advance | ||
10 m air rifle | Julio Cesar Iemma | 580-34x | 15th | did not advance | |
Raul Vargas | 563-18x | 25th | did not advance | ||
25 m rapid fire pistol | Franco Di Mauro | 571-13x | 3rd Q | 590.0 | |
Douglas Gomez | 558-12x | 6th Q | 565.0 | 6th | |
50 m pistol | Frank Bonilla | 539- 6x | 10th | did not advance | |
Marco Nuñez | 532- 2x | 17th | did not advance | ||
50 m rifle 3 positions | Julio Cesar Iemma | 1145- 46x | 6th Q | 1239.9 | 8th |
Raul Vargas | 1124- 42x | 16th | did not advance | ||
50 m rifle prone | Julio Cesar Iemma | 585-29x | 8th Q | 686.6 | 7th |
Raul Vargas | 578-21x | 18th | did not advance | ||
Double Trap | Franco Di Mauro | 122 | 14th | did not advance | |
Mario Soarez | 124 | 13th | did not advance | ||
Trap | Leonel Martinez | 116 | 13th | did not advance | |
Mario Soarez | 113 | 17th | did not advance | ||
Skeet | Julian Pena | 113 | 19th | did not advance | |
Victor Silva | 107 | 26th | did not advance |
Women
Event | Athlete | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
10 m air pistol | Editzy Pimentel | 372- 7x | 8th Q | 476.7 | |
Maribel Pineda | 384- 8× PR | 1st Q | 463.6 | 8th | |
10 m air rifle | Diliana Méndez | 388-21x | 12th | did not advance | |
Marlil Luisa Romero | 390-24x | 7th Q | 489.0 | 8th | |
25 m pistol | Editzy Pimentel | 567-13x | 5th Q | 768.4 | 4th |
Maribel Pineda | 571-15x | 1st Q | 768.8 | ||
50 m rifle 3 positions | Diliana Méndez | 568-19x | 5th Q | 659.1 | 7th |
Lidnimar Rebolledo | 562-22x | 12th | did not advance |
Softball
Venezuela has qualified a team to participate. The team will be made up of 17 athletes.
Standings The top four teams will advance to the semifinal round.
Qualified for the semifinals | |
Eliminated |
All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−5)
Rank | Team | W | L | RS | RA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 7 | 0 | 54 | 6 |
2 | Cuba | 5 | 2 | 28 | 13 |
3 | Venezuela | 5 | 2 | 31 | 20 |
4 | Canada | 5 | 2 | 46 | 23 |
5 | Dominican Republic | 2 | 5 | 22 | 37 |
6 | Mexico | 2 | 5 | 18 | 37 |
7 | Puerto Rico | 2 | 5 | 27 | 42 |
8 | Argentina | 0 | 7 | 4 | 59 |
October 17, 2011 11:00 | Mexico | 0 – 7 | Venezuela | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 600 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040010100014ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 17, 2011 18:00 | United States | 10 – 0 | Venezuela | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 0 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040010100021ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 18, 2011 9:00 | Venezuela | 8 – 1 | Argentina | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 150 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040010100019ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 18, 2011 16:00 | Canada | 4 – 3 | Venezuela | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 350 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040010100022ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 19, 2011 18:00 | Venezuela | 3 – 2 | Cuba | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 659 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040010100020ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 20, 2011 11:00 | Venezuela | 3 – 10 | Dominican Republic | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 150 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040010100003ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
October 21, 2011 13:00 | Venezuela | 10 – 5 | Puerto Rico | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 250 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040010100009ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
Semifinals
October 22, 2011 16:00 | Canada | 11 – 1 | Venezuela | Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara Attendance: 150 |
http://200.57.183.69/ENG/SO/SOR173A_SOW40040030200002ENG.htm[permanent dead link] |
2011 Pan American Games 4th |
---|
Venezuela |
Swimming
Venezuela will send 27 swimmers.[4]
- Men
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
50 m freestyle | Roberto Gomez | 23.11 | 11th qB | 23.12 | 4th B |
100 m freestyle | Crox Acuña | 50.35 | 10th | did not advance | |
Cristian Quintero | 49.87 | 7th Q | 49.75 | 7th | |
200 m freestyle | Cristian Quintero | 1:50.67 | 4th Q | 1:49.44 | 6th |
Daniele Tirabassi | 1:50.96 | 6th Q | 1:52.31 | 8th | |
400 m freestyle | Cristian Quintero | 3:56.67 | 2nd Q | 3:52.51 | |
Alejandro Gómez | 3:57.18 | 4th Q | 3:56.28 | 6th | |
1500 m freestyle | Alejandro Gómez | 15:40.75 | 6th Q | 15:44.03 | 6th |
Ricardo Monasterio | 15:50.65 | 8th Q | 16:05.64 | 8th | |
100 m Backstroke | Luis Rojas | 57.61 | 8th Q | 57.54 | 7th |
200 m Backstroke | Luis Rojas | 2:05.21 | 7th Q | 2:06.07 | 6th |
100 m Breaststroke | Carlos Claverie | 1:05.80 | 18th | did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | Leopoldo Andara | DSQ | did not advance | ||
100 m Butterfly | Octavio Alesi | 54.51 | 9th qB | 54.15 | 1st B |
Albert Subirats | 53.84 | 5th Q | 52.37 | ||
200 m Butterfly | Marcos Lavado | 2:01.33 | 6th Q | 2:01.62 | 5th |
Alexis Marquez | 2:02.58 | 10th qB | 2:02.99 | 2nd B | |
200 m Individual Medley | Luis Rojas | 2:08.17 | 9th qB | 2:09.22 | 1st B |
400 m Individual Medley | Eddy Marin | 4:38.88 | 9th qB | 4:40.08 | 2nd B |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Crox Acuña Octavio Alesi Cristian Quintero Albert Subirats Luis Rojas* Roberto Gomez* Daniele Tirabassi* | 3:27.20 | 3rd Q | 3:19.92 | |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Crox Acuña Marcos Lavado Cristian Quintero Daniele Tirabassi Eddy Marin* Ricardo Monasterio* Alejandro Gómez* | 7:39.64 | 4th Q | 7:23.41 | |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Luis Rojas Carlos Claverie Cristian Quintero Alexis Marquez Crox Acuña* | 3:52.10 | 6th Q | 3:47.88 | 7th |
10 km | Erwin Maldonado | 1:58:21.5 | 6th | ||
Angel Moreira | 2:03:13.6 | 9th |
- Swimmers who participated in the heats only.
- Women
Athlete(s) | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
50 m Freestyle | Arlene Semeco | 25.58 | 4th Q | 25.57 | 5th |
Ximena Vilar | 26.84 | 13th qB | 26.80 | 5th B | |
100 m Freestyle | Wendy Rodriguez | 58.14 | 12th qB | 58.03 | 3rd B |
Arlene Semeco | 56.69 | 7th Q | 55.43 | ||
200 m Freestyle | Andreina Pinto | 2:03.15 | 4th Q | 2:00.79 | |
Yanel Pinto | 2:04.38 | 5th Q | 2:03.92 | 5th | |
400 m Freestyle | Andreina Pinto | 4:16.12 | 1st Q | 4:11.81 | |
Yanel Pinto | 4:22.56 | 9th qB | 4:20.13 | 2nd B | |
800 m Freestyle | Andreina Pinto | 8:49.81 | 3rd Q | 8:44.55 | |
Yanel Pinto | 9:03.62 | 7th Q | 9:07.73 | 8th | |
100 m Backstroke | Jeserik Pinto | 1:05.27 | 13th qB | 1:05.38 | 7th B |
200 m Backstroke | Elimar Barrios | 2:20.96 | 7th Q | 2:21.40 | 7th |
Erika Tolleras | 2:26.16 | 13th qB | 2:25.17 | 6th B | |
100 m Breaststroke | Mercedes Toledo | 1:13.20 | 11th qB | 1:12.54 | 4th B |
Daniela Victoria | 1:13.17 | 10th qB | 1:12.31 | 3rd B | |
200 m Breaststroke | Daniela Victoria | 2:42.02 | 12th qB | 2:38.52 | 1st B |
100 m Butterfly | Elimar Barrios | 1:03.25 | 11th qB | 1:03.63 | 6th B |
Erika Torellas | 1:01.82 | 8th Q | 1:01.56 | 8th | |
200 m Butterfly | Eliana Barrios | 2:17.06 | 6th Q | 2:18.19 | 7th |
200 m Individual Medley | Daniela Victoria | 2:22.04 | 7th Q | 2:22.67 | 8th |
Eliana Barrios | 2:25.97 | 12th qB | 2:25.01 | 4th B | |
400 m Individual Medley | Daniela Victoria | DNS | did not advance | ||
Eliana Barrios | 5:07.70 | 10th qB | 5:04.10 | 3th[clarification needed] B | |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Jeserik Pinto Wendy Rodriguez Erika Torellas Arlene Semeco Mercedes Toledo* Ximena Vilar* | 3:54.34 | 5th Q | 3:48.55 | 4th |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Yanel Pinto Darneyis Orozco Yennifer Marquez Andreina Pinto Eddy Marin* Elimar Barrios* Jeserik Pinto* | 8:30.58 | 3rd Q | 8:19.20 | 4th |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Jeserik Pinto Daniela Victoria Erika Torellas Arlene Semeco Elimar Barrios* Mercedes Toledo* Eliana Barrios* Wendy Rodriguez* | 4:20.85 | 5th Q | 4:18.76 | 7th |
10 km | Yanel Pinto | 2:06:57.2 | 9th |
- Swimmers who participated in the heats only.
Synchronized swimming
Venezuela has qualified one pair of athletes to compete in the duet synchronized swimming competition.
Athletes | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine (Final) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank 1 | Points | Rank | Total Points | Rank | ||
Rosamaria Avila Fredmary Zambrano | Women's duet | 75.125 | 7th | 76.200 | 7th | 151.325 | 7th |
Table tennis
Venezuela has qualified three male and three female athletes in the table tennis competition.
Men
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | ||||||||||||
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||||
Henry Mujica | Singles | Dino Suarez (ECU) W 4 – 1 | Gustavo Tsuboi (BRA) L 1 – 4 | Alexander Echavarria (COL) L 3 – 4 | did not advance | |||||||||
Marco Navas | Singles | Hector Gatica (GUA) L 3 – 4 | Liu Song (ARG) L 0 – 4 | Alejandro Rodríguez (CHI) W 4 – 2 | Yiyong Fan (USA) W 4 – 2 | Thiago Monteiro (BRA) L 1 – 4 | did not advance | |||||||
Jonathan Pino | Singles | Saul Bonilla (ESA) W 4 – 1 | Thiago Monteiro (BRA) L 3 – 4 | Felipe Olivares (CHI) L 3 – 4 | did not advance | |||||||||
Henry Mujica Marco Navas Jonathan Pino | Team | Cuba L 1 – 3, 2 – 3, 0 – 3 | El Salvador W 3 – 2, 3 – 1, 3 – 0 | Argentina L 1 – 3, 2 – 3, 0 – 3 | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | |||||||||||
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||||
Ruaida Ezzeddine | Singles | Analdy Lopez (GUA) W 4 – 0 | Ariel Hsing (USA) L 0 – 4 | Rheann Chung (TRI) W 4 – 2 | Yadira Silva (MEX) L 0 – 4 | did not advance | |||||||
Luisana Perez | Singles | Jerica Marrero (PUR) L 2 – 4 | Paulina Vega (CHI) L 1 – 4 | Andrea Estrada (GUA) L 3 – 4 | did not advance | ||||||||
Fabiola Ramos | Singles | Angela Mori (PER) W 4 – 0 | Johana Araque (COL) W 4 – 0 | Judith Morales (CHI) W 4 – 1 | Johenny Valdez (DOM) W 4 – 0 | Lily Zhang (USA) L 0 – 4 | did not advance | ||||||
Ruaida Ezzeddine Luisana Perez Fabiola Ramos | Team | Colombia W 3 – 2, 0 – 3, 3 – 1, 3 – 0 | El Salvador W 3 – 1, 3 – 2, 2 – 3, 3 – 1 | Cuba W 2 – 3, 3 – 1, 3 – 1, 0 – 3, 3 – 1 | United States W 0 – 3, 3 – 0, 3 – 1, 1 – 3, 3 – 0 | Dominican Republic L 0 – 3, 2 – 3, 3 – 0, 3 – 0, 0 – 3 |
Taekwondo
Venezuela has qualified four athletes in the 58 kg, 68 kg, 80 kg and 80+kg men's categories and two athletes in the 57 kg and 67 kg women's categories.
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
Mario Leal | Flyweight (-58kg) | Oscar Luis Muñoz (COL) L 1 – 7 | did not advance | ||||||
Danny Miranda | Lightweight (-68kg) | Terrence Jennings (USA) L 11 – 13 | did not advance | ||||||
Carlos Vásquez | Middleweight (-80kg) | Lenn Hipolyte (TRI) W 15 – 3 | Carlos Liebig (CHI) W 14 – 3 | Uriel Adriano (MEX) W 9 – 8 | Sebastian Crismanich (ARG) L 9 – 12 | ||||
Juan Carlos Diaz | Heavyweight (+80kg) | Marvin Sellas (PUR) W WDR Ronda 3 2:00 | Kristopher Moitland (CRC) W 7 – 6 | Stephen Lambdin (USA) W 7 – 3 | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) L 5 – 15 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||||||
Katherinn Reyes | Lightweight (-57kg) | Irma Contreras (MEX) L 2 – 13 | did not advance | ||||||
Adanys Cordero | Middleweight (-67kg) | Raphaella Pereira (BRA) L 1 – 2 | did not advance |
Tennis
Men
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||||
Luisi Piero | Singles | Iván Miranda (PER) L 2 – 6, 7 – 6(5), 0 – 2 RET | did not advance | ||||||||
Luis Martinez | Singles | Iván Endara (ECU) L 6(3) – 7, 7 – 5, 4 – 6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Román Recarte | Singles | Olivier Sajous (HAI) L 4 – 6, 6 – 2, 1 – 6 | did not advance | ||||||||
Luisi Piero Luis Martinez | Men Doubles | Júlio César Campozano (ECU) Roberto Quiroz (ECU) L 3 – 6, 5 – 7 | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||
Andrea Gámiz | Singles | Irina Falconi (USA) L 3 – 6, 3 – 6 | did not advance | |||||||
Adriana Pérez | Singles | Mailen Auroux (ARG) W 6 – 3, 5 – 7, 6 – 0 | Monica Puig (PUR) L 0 – 6, 5 – 7 | did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||
Adriana Pérez Román Recarte | Mixed Doubles | Mailen Auroux (ARG) Facundo Arguello (ARG) W 4 – 6, 6 – 1, [10-8] | Andrea Kock-Benvenuto (CHI) Guillermo Rivera (CHI) L 4 – 6, 6 – 3, [8-10] | Bronze medal match: Ana Clara Duarte (BRA) Rogério Dutra (BRA) L 6(4) – 7, 7 – 5, [9-11] |
Triathlon
American
Men
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leandro Lobo | Individual | 18:14 4th | 0:30 37th | 57:21 20th | 0:16 =15th | 38:43 22nd | 1:55:06 | 22nd |
Carlos Fisher | Individual | 19:26 26th | 0:26 27th | 1:04:17 29th | 0:21 31st | 39:51 28th | 2:03:58 | 29th |
Carlos Perez | Individual | 18:41 21st | 0:26 24th | 1:04:38 31st | 0:22 33rd | 41:44 31st | 2:05:54 | 31st |
Women
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rosemary Lopez | Individual | 20:44 11th | 0:28 19th | DNF |
Volleyball
- Men
- Squad
- Luis Arias
- Daniel Artega
- Jesus Chourio
- Josher Contreras
- Daniel Escobar
- Ivan Marquez
- Hector Mata
- Maximo Montoya
- Carlos Paez
- Angel Petit
- Kervin Piñeura
- Emerson Rodríguez
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 257 | 224 | 1.147 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | Semifinals |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 331 | 331 | 1.000 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 271 | 278 | 0.975 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | |
4 | Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 266 | 292 | 0.911 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 24 | Venezuela | 1–3 | Mexico | 23–25 | 20–25 | 28–26 | 21–25 | 92–101 | Report[dead link] | |
Oct 25 | Cuba | 3–0 | Venezuela | 25-20 | 25-21 | 25-17 | 75-58 | Report[dead link] | ||
Oct 26 | Argentina | 3–2 | Venezuela | 25-23 | 21-25 | 29-27 | 23-25 | 18-16 | 116-116 | Report |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 28 | United States | 3–2 | Venezuela | 21–25 | 25–17 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 15–13 | 107–98 | Report |
Seventh place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 29 | Venezuela | 2–3 | Puerto Rico | 23–25 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 8–15 | 100–105 | Report |
2011 Pan American Games 8th |
---|
Venezuela |
Water polo
Men
- Team
|
|
The men's team will compete in Group B.
Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 15 | +22 | 6 |
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 26 | +8 | 4 |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 30 | -7 | 2 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 43 | -23 | 0 |
October 23, 2011 14:30 | Report | United States | 16–3 | Venezuela | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Dykman (CAN) and Callejas (MEX) |
Score by quarters: 7 – 0, 5 – 2, 3 – 1, 1 – 0 | |||||
Hutten 4 | Goals | 3 players, 1 |
October 24, 2011 17:00 | Report[dead link] | Argentina | 8–7 | Venezuela | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Mejia (MEX), Burt (CAN) |
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 4 – 0, 1 – 2, 1 – 4 | |||||
Yañez 3 | Goals | Fernandez 3 |
October 25, 2011 17:00 | Report | Venezuela | 10–19 | Brazil | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Stampalija (CRO), Callejas (MEX) |
Score by quarters: 1 – 2, 4 – 5, 5 – 6, 0 – 6 | |||||
3 players, 2 | Goals | Emilio Vieira 4 |
Elimination stage
Crossover
October 27, 2011 14:00 | Report[dead link] | Venezuela | 5–7 | Mexico | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–3, 1–1, 0–2 |
Seventh place match
October 29, 2011 12:30 | Report[dead link] | Colombia | 11–9 | Venezuela | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara |
Score by quarters: 2–0, 3–5, 1–1, 5–3 | |||||
Bejarano 3 | Goals | Fernandez 3 |
2011 Pan American Games 8th |
---|
Venezuela |
Women
- Team
|
|
The women's team will compete in Group A.
Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 15 | +39 | 6 |
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 4 |
Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 33 | -2 | 2 |
Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 50 | -38 | 0 |
[[Category::Association football]]
October 23, 2011 12:15 | Report[dead link] | Venezuela | 2–23 | Canada | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Madera (CUB), Lopez (COL) |
Score by quarters: 1 – 5, 0 – 6, 1 – 6, 0 – 6 | |||||
Alas, Galue, 1 | Goals | Alogbo, 5 |
October 24, 2011 11:00 | Report[dead link] | Venezuela | 7–17 | Mexico | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Valcarce (ARG), Maretzki (USA) |
Score by quarters: 1 – 5, 3 – 5, 2 – 3, 1 – 4 | |||||
Alas 2 | Goals | Orozco 5 |
October 25, 2011 9:45 | Report | Brazil | 10–3 | Venezuela | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Bohm (AHO), Menendez (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 4 – 0, 2 – 2, 2 – 0, 2 – 1 | |||||
Oliveira, Beer 2 | Goals | Alas 2 |
Elimination stage
Crossover
October 26, 2011 12:30 | Report[dead link] | Venezuela | 6–11 | Puerto Rico | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Dykman (CAN), Madera (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 0 – 2, 2 – 3, 2 – 3, 2 – 3 | |||||
6 players, 1 | Goals | Medina, Ortiz 3 |
Seventh place match
October 28, 2011 12:30 | Report[dead link] | Venezuela | 6–8 | Argentina | Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara Referees: Maretzki (USA), Lopez (COL) |
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 1 – 2, 1 – 2, 2 – 0 OT: 0 – 2 | |||||
Carangelo 3 | Goals | De Virgilio 3 |
2011 Pan American Games 8th |
---|
Venezuela |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | ||||
Jesús López | Men's 62 kg | 125 | 130 | 160 | 166 | 296 | |||
Israel Rubio | Men's 69 kg | 138 | 142 | 145 | 165 | 170 | 173 | 318 PR | |
Junior Sánchez | 138 | 142 | 145 | 165 | 310 PR | ||||
José Ocando | Men's 77 kg | 135 | 140 | DNF | |||||
Herbys Márquez | Men's 94 kg | 155 | 159 | 162 | 192 | 198 | 203 | 365 | |
Julio Cesar Luna | Men's 105 kg | 165 | 170 | 210 | 380 | ||||
Yoel José Morales | Men's +105 kg | 164 | 168 | 215 | 220 | 225 | 393 | ||
Betsi Rivas | Women's 48 kg | 73 | 92 | 94 | 96 | 169 | |||
Inmara Henrriquez | Women's 53 kg | 80 | 107 | 109 | 189 | ||||
Maria Alvarez | Women's 75 kg | 100 | 120 | 125 | 128 | 228 | |||
Yarvanis Herrera | Women's 75 kg | 104 | 119 | 123 | 227 | 4th | |||
Yaniuska Espinoza | Women's +75 kg | 105 | 109 | 133 | 136 | 245 |
Wrestling
Venezuela has qualified six athletes in the 55 kg, 60 kg, 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, and 96 kg men's freestyle categories, six athletes in the 55 kg, 60 kg, 66 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg, and 120 kg men's Greco-Roman categories, and three athletes in the 55 kg, 63 kg, and 72 kg women's freestyle categories.
Men
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||||
Fernando Paredes | 55 kg | Juan Valverde (ECU) L PP 1 – 3 | did not advance | |||||||
Wilfredo Henriquez | 60 kg | Yowlys Bonne (CUB) L PP 1 – 3 | did not advance | |||||||
Elvis Fuentes | 66 kg | Fernando Carranza (ARG) W ST 4 – 0 | Pedro Soto (PUR) L PO 0 – 3 | Bronze Medal match: Yoan Blanco (ECU) L PO 0 – 3 | ||||||
Ricardo Roberty | 74 kg | Rosalio Medrano (COL) W SP 4 – 1 | Jordan Burroughs (USA) L PP 1 – 3 | Bronze Medal match: Jose Mercado (ECU) W PO 3 – 0 | ||||||
Jose Diaz | 84 kg | Alejandro Gallardo (MEX) W PO 3 – 0 | Jacob Herbert (USA) L PP 1 – 3 | Bronze Medal match: Jaime Espinal (PUR) W PP 3 – 1 | ||||||
Luis Vivenes | 96 kg | Marcos Santos (PUR) W PP 3 – 1 | Juan Esteban Martínez (COL) W PO 3 – 0 | Jacob Varner (USA) L PO 0 – 3 |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||||
Jorge Cardozo | 55 kg | Cristhian Paravecino (PER) W PO 3 – 0 | Francisco Encarnacion (DOM) W PO 3 – 0 | Gustavo Balart (CUB) L PP 1 – 3 | ||||||
German Diaz | 60 kg | Yesid Meneses (COL) W PP 3 – 1 | Hanser Meoque (CUB) W PP 3 – 1 | Joseph Betermann (USA) W PO 3 – 0 | ||||||
Manuel Torres | 66 kg | Ulises Barragan (MEX) L PO 0 – 3 | did not advance | |||||||
Yorgen Cova | 84 kg | Erick Feunekes (CAN) W PO 3 – 0 | Cristhian Mosquera (COL) L PO 0 – 3 | Bronze Medal match: Marcelo Gomes (BRA) W PO 3 – 0 | ||||||
Erwin Caraballo | 96 kg | Yunior Estrada (CUB) 'L PP 0 – 31 | Bronze Medal match: Panaglotys Gounaridis (USA) W PO 3 – 0 | |||||||
Rafael Barreno | 120 kg | Romel Maza (ECU) W PO 3 – 0 | Víctor Asprilla (COL) W PO 3 – 0 | Mijaín López (CUB) L ST 0 – 4 |
Women
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Marcia Andrades | 55 kg | Alma Valencia (MEX) W PO 3 – 0 | Helen Maroulis (USA) L PO 0 – 3 | Bronze Medal match: Joice Da Silva (BRA) L PO 0 – 3 |
Gloria Zavala | 63 kg | Elena Pirozhkov (USA) L VT 0 – 5 | Bronze Medal match: Sandra Roa (COL) L VT 0 – 5 | |
Jaramit Weffer | 63 kg | Diana Crisanto (MEX) W PO 3 – 0 | Lisset Hechevarria (CUB) L PO 0 – 3 | Bronze Medal match: BYE |