Wheelchair fencing at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair fencing at the XII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Wheelchair fencing | |
Venue | Helliniko Fencing Hall |
Dates | 18–23 September |
Competitors | 88 from 20 nations |
←2000 2008→ |
Wheelchair Fencing at the 2004 Summer Paralympics was competed in Category A and B. Category A contestants were those with good sitting balance and normal fencing arm, while Category B contestants were somewhat impaired in either of these areas.[1] The events were held at the Helliniko Fencing Hall.
Participating countries
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 8 | 5 | 1 | 14 |
2 | France (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 6 | 5 | 12 |
4 | China (CHN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Thailand (THA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
9 | United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée individual A | Cyril Moré France | Radoslaw Stanczuk Poland | Wai Ip Kwong Hong Kong |
Épée individual B | Andriy Komar Ukraine | Robert Wysmierski Poland | John Rodgers United States |
Épée team open | France (FRA) Robert Citerne Alim Latrèche David Maillard Cyril Moré | Poland (POL) Arkadiusz Jablonski Dariusz Pender Radoslaw Stanczuk Robert Wysmierski | China (CHN) Hu Daoliang Zhang Chong Lei Zhang |
Foil individual A | Ying Ki Fung Hong Kong | Lei Zhang China | Dariusz Pender Poland |
Foil individual B | Charn Hung Hui Hong Kong | Piotr Czop Poland | Andriy Komar Ukraine |
Foil team open | China (CHN) Hu Daoliang Zhang Chong Lei Zhang | Hong Kong (HKG) Kam Loi Chan Ying Ki Fung Charn Hung Hui Wai Ip Kwong | Poland (POL) Piotr Czop Stefan Makowski Dariusz Pender Tomasz Walisiewicz |
Sabre individual A | Alberto Pellegrini Italy | Stefan Makowski Poland | Arkadiusz Jablonski Poland |
Sabre individual B | Robert Wysmierski Poland | Charn Hung Hui Hong Kong | Pál Szekeres Hungary |
Sabre team open | Hong Kong (HKG) Kam Loi Chan Ying Ki Fung Charn Hung Hui Yan Yun Tai | Poland (POL) Piotr Czop Arkadiusz Jablonski Stefan Makowski Robert Wysmierski | France (FRA) Pascal Durand Moez El Assine Cyril Moré |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée individual A | Chui Yee Yu Hong Kong | Pui Shan Fan Hong Kong | Zsuzsanna Krajnyak Hungary |
Épée individual B | Saysunee Jana Thailand | Yui Chong Chan Hong Kong | Marta Wyrzykowska Poland |
Épée team open | Hong Kong (HKG) Yui Chong Chan Pui Shan Fan Kit Mui Wong Chui Yee Yu | Hungary (HUN) Gyongyi Dani Andrea Jurak Zsuzsanna Krajnyak Judit Palfi | France (FRA) Emmanuelle Assmann Sylvie Magnat Sylviane Meyer Patricia Picot |
Foil individual A | Chui Yee Yu Hong Kong | Pui Shan Fan Hong Kong | Patricia Picot France |
Foil individual B | Yui Chong Chan Hong Kong | Gyongyi Dani Hungary | Saysunee Jana Thailand |
Foil team open | Hong Kong (HKG) Yui Chong Chan Pui Shan Fan Kit Mui Wong Chui Yee Yu | Hungary (HUN) Gyongyi Dani Andrea Jurak Zsuzsanna Krajnyak Judit Palfi | Poland (POL) Renata Frelik Jadwiga Polasik Dagmara Witos Marta Wyrzykowska |
See also
References
- ^ "Explanation iwfencing".
- Wheelchair Fencing at the 2004 Summer Paralympics (Athens) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)