1928 Victorian Legislative Council election
Elections were held in the Australian state of Victoria on Saturday 2 June 1928 to elect 17 of the 34 members of the state's Legislative Council. MLCs were elected using preferential voting.
Results
Legislative Council
Victorian Legislative Council election, 2 June 1928[1] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enrolled voters | 444,278 | |||||
Votes cast | 85,372 | Turnout | 19.2 | +5.2 | ||
Informal votes | 1,338 | Informal | 1.6 | +0.1 | ||
Summary of votes by party | ||||||
Party | Primary votes | % | Swing | Seats won | Seats held | |
Nationalist | 45,644 | 54.3 | +2.3 | 11 | 22 | |
Country | 17,699 | 21.1 | −1.4 | 2 | 5 | |
Country Progressive | 7,438 | 8.9 | +8.9 | 1 | 1 | |
Labor | 3,438 | 4.1 | –3.4 | 3 | 6 | |
Other | 9,815 | 11.6 | −5.4 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 84,034 | 17 | 34 |
Retiring Members
Joseph Sternberg MLC (Nationalist, Bendigo) had resigned some months prior to the election, but no by-election had been held.
Nationalist
- Theodore Beggs MLC (Nelson)
- James Merritt MLC (East Yarra)
- Thomas Payne MLC (Melbourne South)
Country Progressive
- William Crockett MLC (North Western)
Candidates
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Province | Held by | Labor candidates | Nationalist candidates | Country candidates | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bendigo | Nationalist | George Lansell | James Curnow (Ind) Alfred Wallis (Ind) | ||
East Yarra | Nationalist | Robert Menzies George Swinburne* | |||
Gippsland | Nationalist | Martin McGregor | Thomas Anderson | ||
Melbourne | Nationalist | Herbert Smith | |||
Melbourne East | Labor | John Jones | |||
Melbourne North | Labor | Esmond Kiernan | |||
Melbourne South | Nationalist | Hector Bell | Norman Falkiner* Frederick Hughes Edgar Morton Edward Reynolds | ||
Melbourne West | Labor | Robert Williams | |||
Nelson | Nationalist | Alan Currie | |||
Northern | Country | Richard Abbott Robert Gordon Richard Kilpatrick* | |||
North Eastern | Country | John Harris | Albert Heaney (CPP) | ||
North Western | Country | Robert Elliott | William McCann (CPP) | ||
Southern | Nationalist | William Angliss | William Macleod (Ind) | ||
South Eastern | Nationalist | William Tyner* Harold Wilkinson | |||
South Western | Nationalist | Horace Richardson* Julius Solomon | |||
Wellington | Nationalist | Frederick Brawn | |||
Western | Nationalist | Marcus Saltau |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1856
- 1859
- 1861
- 1864
- 1866
- 1868
- 1871
- 1874
- 1877
- 1880 (Feb)
- 1880 (Jul)
- 1883
- 1886
- 1889
- 1892
- 1894
- 1897
- 1900
- 1902
- 1904
- 1907
- 1908
- 1911
- 1914
- 1917
- 1920
- 1921
- 1924
- 1927
- 1929
- 1932
- 1935
- 1937
- 1940
- 1943
- 1945
- 1947
- 1950
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1973
- 1976
- 1979
- 1982
- 1985
- 1988
- 1992
- 1996
- 1999
- 2002
- 2006
- 2010
- 2014
- 2018
- 2022
- 2026
only elections