List of Victorian Legislative Council by-elections
The list of Victorian Legislative Council by-elections includes every by-election held in the Australian state of Victoria for the Legislative Council. Prior to the Constitution (Parliamentary Reform) Act 2003 which came into force at the 2006 election, it was necessary for a by-election to be held to fill any vacancy; they have since been filled by an appointment by a joint sitting of the Parliament of Victoria.
List of Legislative Council by-elections
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Western | 30 November 2002 | Roger Hallam | National | David Koch | Liberal | Resignation | No | ||
East Yarra | 30 November 2002 | Mark Birrell | Liberal | Richard Dalla-Riva | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Melbourne North | 18 September 1999 | Caroline Hogg | Labor | Candy Broad | Labor | Resignation | Yes | ||
Melbourne | 18 September 1999 | Barry Pullen | Labor | Gavin Jennings | Labor | Resignation | Yes | ||
Ballarat | 18 September 1999 | Rob Knowles | Liberal | John McQuilten | Labor | Resignation | No | ||
Doutta Galla | 30 March 1996 | David White | Labor | Tayfun Eren | Labor | Resignation | Yes | ||
Doutta Galla | 18 September 1993 | John Brumby | Labor | Monica Gould | Labor | Resignation | Yes | ||
Doutta Galla | 20 February 1993 | Bill Landeryou | Labor | John Brumby | Labor | Resignation | Yes | ||
Central Highlands | 21 March 1987 | Fred Grimwade | Liberal | Marie Tehan | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Nunawading | 17 August 1985 | Bob Ives | Labor | Rosemary Varty | Liberal | Election Voided | No | ||
North Eastern | 2 February 1985 | Bill Baxter | National | Bill Baxter | National | Resignation | Yes | ||
East Yarra | 7 May 1983 | Bill Campbell | Liberal | Mark Birrell | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Waverley | 4 December 1982 | Tony Van Vliet | Labor | Brian Mier | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
Ballarat | 28 October 1978 | Pat Dickie | Liberal | David Williams | Labor | Resignation | No | ||
North Eastern | 24 June 1978 | Keith Bradbury | National | Bill Baxter | National | Resignation | Yes | ||
Doutta Galla | 16 October 1976 | John Tripovich | Labor | David White | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne | 9 June 1972 | Jack O'Connell | Labor | Ivan Trayling | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
East Yarra | 17 April 1971 | Dick Hamer | Liberal | Haddon Storey | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Melbourne West | 24 October 1970 | Bunna Walsh | Labor | Bon Thomas | Labor | Disqualification | Yes | ||
Monash | 20 June 1970 | Lindsay Thompson | Liberal | Charles Hider | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
North Western | 15 November 1969 | Percy Byrnes | Country | Bernie Dunn | Country | Resignation | Yes | ||
Western | 6 April 1968 | Ronald Mack | Liberal | Clive Mitchell | Country | Death | No | ||
Higinbotham | 25 February 1967 | Baron Snider | Liberal | Murray Hamilton | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
South Western | 18 September 1965 | Gordon McArthur | Liberal | Stan Gleeson | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
South Eastern | 10 October 1964 | Bill Mair | Liberal and Country | Ian Cathie | Labor | Death | No | ||
East Yarra | 14 March 1964 | Ewen Paul Cameron | Liberal and Country | Bill Campbell | Liberal and Country | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne West | 10 August 1963 | Buckley Machin | Labor | Alexander Knight | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne | 6 August 1960 | Fred Thomas | Labor | Doug Elliot | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
Doutta Galla | 6 August 1960 | Bill Slater | Labor | John Tripovich | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
Gippsland | 29 June 1957 | William MacAulay | Country | Bob May | Country | Death | Yes | ||
Ballarat | 3 March 1956 | Herbert Ludbrook | Liberal and Country | Pat Dickie | Liberal and Country | Death | Yes | ||
Monash | 2 April 1955 | Frank Clarke | Liberal and Country | Charles Gawith | Liberal and Country | Death | Yes | ||
Higinbotham | 29 January 1955 | James Kennedy | Liberal and Country | Lindsay Thompson | Liberal and Country | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne North | 14 August 1954 | Archibald Fraser | Labor | Jack Little | Labor | Resignation | Yes | ||
North Eastern | 22 August 1953 | Percival Inchbold | Country | Keith Bradbury | Country | Death | Yes | ||
Gippsland | 21 February 1953 | Trevor Harvey | Country | Bill Fulton | Country | Death | Yes | ||
North Western | 5 July 1952 | Colin McNally | Country | Arthur Mansell | Country | Death | Yes | ||
Bendigo | 17 March 1951 | John Lienhop | Liberal and Country | Thomas Grigg | Liberal and Country | Resignation | Yes | ||
East Yarra | 7 August 1948 | William Edgar | Liberal | Ewen Paul Cameron | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne | 20 March 1948 | Daniel McNamara | Labor | Fred Thomas | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
Western | 30 November 1946 | Leonard Rodda | Country | Hugh MacLeod | Independent Liberal | Resignation | No | ||
Western | 23 October 1943 | Leonard Rodda | Country | Leonard Rodda | Country | Resignation | Yes | ||
Melbourne West | 23 October 1943 | Arthur Disney | Labor | Les Coleman | Labor | Death | Yes | ||
Gippsland | 23 October 1943 | James Miller Balfour | Country | Trevor Harvey | Country | Death | Yes | ||
Monash | 8 October 1943 | Frank Beaurepaire | United Australia | Frank Beaurepaire | United Australia | Resignation | Yes | ||
Monash | 18 July 1942 | Archibald Crofts | United Australia | Frank Beaurepaire | United Australia | Death | Yes | ||
North Western | 27 May 1942 | Henry Pye | Country | Percy Byrnes | Country | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne | 10 September 1938 | George Wales | United Australia | Paul Jones | Labor | Resigned | No | ||
Melbourne West | 11 May 1938 | Robert Williams | Independent | Pat Kennelly | Labor | Death | No | ||
Gippsland | 17 October 1936 | Martin McGregor | United Australia | James Miller Balfour | Country | Death | No | ||
Melbourne | 23 May 1936 | Herbert Smith | United Australia | George Wales | United Australia | Death | Yes | ||
North Eastern | 13 April 1935 | Albert Zwar | Country | Percival Inchbold | Country | Death | Yes | ||
South Eastern | 30 March 1935 | Alfred Chandler | United Australia | Gilbert Chandler | United Australia | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne South | 30 March 1935 | Harold Cohen | United Australia | Archibald Crofts | United Australia | Resignation | Yes | ||
North Western | 2 March 1932 | William McCann | Country | Henry Pye | Country | Resignation | Yes | ||
East Yarra | 8 February 1930 | Robert Menzies | Nationalist | Clifden Eager | Nationalist | Resignation | Yes | ||
Melbourne South | 22 June 1929 | Norman Falkiner | Nationalist | Harold Cohen | Nationalist | Death | Yes | ||
East Yarra | 6 October 1928 | George Swinburne | Nationalist | Robert Menzies | Nationalist | Death | Yes | ||
Western | 28 February 1924 | Walter Manifold | Nationalist | Marcus Saltau | Nationalist | Resignation | Yes | ||
North Eastern | 8 November 1922 | William Kendell | Nationalist | Albert Zwar | VFU | Death | No | ||
Melbourne | 15 December 1921 | John McWhae | Nationalist | Herbert Smith | Nationalist | Resignation | Yes | ||
Bendigo | 6 October 1921 | Alfred Hicks | Nationalist | Herbert Keck | Nationalist | Death | Yes | ||
Melbourne | 5 May 1921 | Henry Weedon | Nationalist | Henry Cohen | Nationalist | Death | Yes | ||
North Eastern | 2 September 1920 | Arthur Sachse | Nationalist | John Harris | VFU | Death | No | ||
North Western | 19 November 1919 | Richard Rees | VFU | William Crockett | VFU | Resignation | Yes | ||
Melbourne North | 5 June 1919 | Donald Melville | Nationalist | Esmond Kiernan | Labor | Death | No | ||
East Yarra | 5 July 1917 | Robert Beckett | Non-Labor | William Edgar | Nationalist | Death | No | ||
Melbourne East | 9 May 1917 | Adam McLellan | Labor | Daniel McNamara | Labor | Resignation | No | ||
Wellington | 2 March 1917 | John McDonald | Non-Labor | Alexander Bell | Nationalist | Resignation | No | ||
Gippsland | 31 January 1917 | William Pearson Jr. | Non-Labor | George Davis | Nationalist | Resignation | No | ||
South-West | X | TBD | TBD | X | X |
See also
External links
- Psephos: Adam Carr's Election Archive
- v
- t
- e
- 1856
- 1859
- 1861
- 1864
- 1866
- 1868
- 1871
- 1874
- 1877
- 1880 (Feb)
- 1880 (Jul)
- 1883
- 1886
- 1889
- 1892
- 1894
- 1897
- 1900
- 1902
- 1904
- 1907
- 1908
- 1911
- 1914
- 1917
- 1920
- 1921
- 1924
- 1927
- 1929
- 1932
- 1935
- 1937
- 1940
- 1943
- 1945
- 1947
- 1950
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1973
- 1976
- 1979
- 1982
- 1985
- 1988
- 1992
- 1996
- 1999
- 2002
- 2006
- 2010
- 2014
- 2018
- 2022
- 2026
only elections
- See also: Legislative Assembly by-elections
- Legislative Council by-elections