Curling competition at St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
2022 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard |
---|
Host city | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
---|
Arena | RE/MAX Centre |
---|
Dates | February 8–13 |
---|
Winner | Team Young |
---|
Curling club | RE/MAX Centre, St. John's |
---|
Skip | Nathan Young |
---|
Third | Sam Follett |
---|
Second | Nathan Locke |
---|
Lead | Ben Stringer |
---|
Alternate | Nicholas Codner |
---|
Coach | Toby McDonald |
---|
Finalist | Greg Smith |
---|
|
The 2022 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard, the men's provincial curling championship for Newfoundland and Labrador, was held from February 8 to 13 at the RE/MAX Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.[1] The winning Nathan Young team represented Newfoundland and Labrador at the 2022 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship in Lethbridge, Alberta.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2][3]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[4]
Skip | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE |
Nathan Young | 8 | 0 | 59 | 32 | 33 | 21 | 6 | 8 |
Greg Smith | 7 | 1 | 60 | 42 | 39 | 25 | 3 | 17 |
Alex Smith | 6 | 2 | 62 | 49 | 39 | 31 | 2 | 13 |
Trent Skanes | 5 | 3 | 55 | 45 | 34 | 33 | 10 | 12 |
Andrew Symonds | 4 | 4 | 49 | 38 | 31 | 31 | 4 | 11 |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 3 | 5 | 48 | 45 | 27 | 29 | 5 | 11 |
Ken Peddigrew | 2 | 6 | 39 | 56 | 29 | 36 | 1 | 7 |
Sean O'Leary | 1 | 7 | 38 | 63 | 29 | 37 | 3 | 7 |
Dave Thomas | 0 | 8 | 31 | 71 | 24 | 42 | 3 | 4 |
Round-robin results
All draws are listed in Newfoundland Time (UTC−03:30).[5]
Draw 1
Tuesday, February 8, 1:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dave Thomas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ken Peddigrew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Andrew Symonds | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trent Skanes | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sean O'Leary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alex Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Nathan Young | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, February 8, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ken Peddigrew | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Alex Smith | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Greg Smith | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Trent Skanes | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nathan Young | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Symonds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sean O'Leary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, February 9, 1:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Symonds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Nathan Young | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alex Smith | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Dave Thomas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Smith | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Ken Peddigrew | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Trent Skanes | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, February 9, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Greg Smith | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nathan Young | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sean O'Leary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alex Smith | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Andrew Symonds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ken Peddigrew | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Dave Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Thursday, February 10, 1:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean O'Leary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Ken Peddigrew | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Symonds | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dave Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Trent Skanes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Smith | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Alex Smith | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Thursday, February 10, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trent Skanes | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Andrew Symonds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dave Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Greg Smith | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ken Peddigrew | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Nathan Young | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean O'Leary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 7
Friday, February 11, 1:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nathan Young | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Dave Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean O'Leary | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alex Smith | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Symonds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Greg Smith | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trent Skanes | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Ken Peddigrew | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8
Friday, February 11, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sean O'Leary | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Trent Skanes | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Nathan Young | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alex Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dave Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Andrew Symonds | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 9
Saturday, February 12, 9:00 am
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alex Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Trent Skanes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan McNeil Lamswood | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Ken Peddigrew | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sean O'Leary | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Dave Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nathan Young | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 8 |
Greg Smith | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Playoffs
| Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | Nathan Young | 8 | |
| 2 | Greg Smith | 7 | | | 2 | Greg Smith | 4 | |
| 3 | Alex Smith | 6 | | | | |
Semifinal
Saturday, February 12, 3:00 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Smith | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alex Smith | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Final
Sunday, February 13, 1:00 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nathan Young | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Greg Smith | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
2022 Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard |
Nathan Young 1st Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "2022 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard – Event Information". Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association. Retrieved February 9, 2022.
- ^ "2022 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard – Teams". Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association. Retrieved February 9, 2022.
- ^ "Teams". Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association. Retrieved February 9, 2022.
- ^ "Standings / Draw". Curling Alberta. Retrieved February 10, 2022.
- ^ "Results". Newfoundland and Labrador Curling Association. Retrieved February 9, 2022.
External links