Georgia at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Georgia at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
Flag of Georgia | |
IOC code | GEO |
NOC | Georgian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lausanne | |
Competitors | 10 in 4 sports |
Medals |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
Georgia competed at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in Lausanne, Switzerland from 9 to 22 January 2020.
Medalists
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Alina Butaeva Luka Berulava | Figure skating | Team trophy | 15 January |
Bronze | Alina Butaeva Luka Berulava | Figure skating | Pair skating | 12 January |
Alpine skiing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nodar Kozanashvili | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
Slalom | DNF |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nino Kurtanidze | Giant slalom | 1:27.78 | 52 | DNS | |||
Slalom | DNF |
Figure skating
four Georgian figure skaters achieved quota places for Georgia based on the results of the 2019 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.[1]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Alina Urushadze | Girls' singles | 63.10 | 5 | 116.40 | 6 | 179.50 | 5 |
- Couples
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yulia Lebedeva-Bitadze Mikhail Kaygorodtsev | Ice dancing | 47.20 | 11 | 68.45 | 11 | 115.65 | 15 |
Alina Butaeva Luka Berulava | Pairs | 59.14 | 3 | 98.15 | 3 | 157.29 |
- Mixed NOC team trophy
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points | Rank | ||
Team Courage Utana Yoshida / Shingo Nishiyama (JPN) Alina Butaeva / Luka Berulava (GEO) Ksenia Sinitsyna (RUS) Arlet Levandi (EST) | Team trophy | 99.21 8 | 100.70 6 | 127.63 8 | 97.63 2 | 24 |
Luge
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lasha Mtchedliani | Singles | 55.365 | 14 | 55.126 | 11 | 1:50.491 | 11 |
Luka Mtchedliani | 56.119 | 20 | 56.343 | 19 | 1:52.462 | 20 |
Ski jumping
- Girls
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Esmeralda Gobozova | Normal hill | 58.0 | 60.0 | 31 | 53.0 | 38.3 | 31 | 98.3 | 31 |
See also
References
- ^ "ISU Communication 2235 - Provisional Quota places Figure Skating & Speed Skating / Final Quota places Short Track Speed Skating". International Skating Union. 3 April 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in Lausanne
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine